District 5 & 6 Championships
Yakima Stadium, Yakima WA (Eisenhower High School Track)
May 20, 1967
Team Scores: Eisenhower 103, Pasco 64, Richland 61, Wapato 51 1/2, Eastmont 38, Kennewick 36, Davis 31, West Valley 28, Ellensburg 25, Grandview 18, Selah 17, Walla Walla 14, Wenatchee 11, Toppenish 6 1/2, Sunnyside 6, Ephrata 4, Moses Lake 3
RESULTS
2 Mile
1 John Blalock (Richland) 9:34.1 (new record, old York, Walla Walla 9:53.6 1965)
2 Merritt (Wapato)
3 Hernandez (Walla Walla)
4 Bezemer (Eisenhower)
5 Anderson (West Valley)
6 Keeler (Eastmont)
100
1 Tony Dedmond (Pasco) 10.2
2 Cooper (Eisenhower)
3 Stevens (Richland)
4 Browing (West Valley)
5 Williams (Richland)
6 Davis (Ellensburg)
880
1 David Fox (Wapato) 1:52.6 (new record, old Egan, Pasco 1:57.1 1964)
2 Duncan (Eisenhower)
3 Kinney (Richland)
4 Oesterlie (Pasco)
5 Hallstrom (Selah)
6 Brown (Wenatchee)
120 HH
1 John Probat (Eisenhower) 15.2
2 Kjolaas (Davis)
3 Burns (Grandrview)
4 Crittenden (Richland)
5 Beck (Eastmont)
6 Grosz (Wapato)
Board Jump (Long Jump)
1 Tom Burns (Grandview) 22' 1 1/2
2 Probat (Eisenhower)
3 M. Chapman (Eastmont)
4 Pascua (Wapato)
5 Grigg (Kennewick)
6 Grandzinski (Walla Walla)
Shot Put
1 Rich James (Pasco) 54' 11"
2 Roach (Davis)
3 Kupp (Sunnyside)
4 Davenport (Eisenhower)
5 Hutton (Ellensburg)
6 L. Barnhart (Richland)
440
1 Rob Williams (Richland) 49.8 (new record, old Radford, Toppenish 50.8 1964)
2 Davis (Ellensburg)
3 Moss (Selah)
4 Morgan (Davis)
5 Locatti (Pasco)
6 Haves (Moses Lake)
180 LH
1 John Probat (Eisenhower) 20.5
2 Grigg (Kennewick)
3 Madison (Pasco)
4 Tegen (West Valley)
5 Williams (Eastmont)
6 Pillars (Grandview)
Javelin
1 Larry Lindman (Kennewick) 190' 8"
2 L. Barnhart (Richland)
3 Lecbelt (Kennewick)
4 Madison (Pasco)
5 Labbee (Wapato)
6 Racus (Eastmont)
220
1 Tony Dedmond (Pasco) 22.5
2 Cooper (Eisenhower)
3 Penhallegon (Eisenhower)
4 Howard (Wapato)
5 Alexander (West Valley)
6 Waite (Pasco)
High Jump
1 Dave Chapman (Eastmont) 6' 5 3/8" (new record, old Chapman Eastmont 6' 3" 1966)
2 Rogers (Eisenhower)
3 Rankin (Eisenhower)
4 Braden (Kennewick)
5 Hutton (Toppenish)
5 Labbee (Wapato)
Mile
1 Duane Anderson (Davis) 4:29.9 (new record, old Herndon, Davis 4:32.1 1964)
2 McLelland (Wapato)
3 Ferguson (Toppenish)
4 Cortnell (Pasco)
5 Wallace (Pasco)
6 McLain (Eisenhower)
Discus
1 Rich James (Pasco) 161' 9"
2 McDonald (Selah)
3 Hutton (Ellensburg)
4 Constance (Ephrata)
5 Zimmerman (Eisenhower)
6 Nave (Eastmont)
Mile Relay
1 Eisenhower (Steve Schroeder, Bob Klavano, Larry Keltner, Ray Blondin) 3:26.8 (ties record - Richland 1965)
2 Richland
3 Walla Walla
4 Wapato
5 Kennewick
6 Selah
880 Relay
1 Eisenhower (Marty Penhellegon, Tom Amos, Bob Cooper, Dick Duncan) 1:30.2 (new record, old Eisenhower 1:30.7 1963)
2 Wapato
3 West Valley
4 Richland
5 Moses Lake
Pole Vault
1 Bob Sauve (Wenatchee) 13' 0"
2 Schnebly (Ellensburg)
3 Braden (Kennewick)
4 Rolfs (Eastmont)
5 Gregory (Richland)
6 True (Pasco)