1972 Bi District AA 5 & 6 Championships
Yakima Stadium, Yakima-WA
May 19, 1972
Team Scores: Richland 111, Ellensburg 55 1/2, Kennewick 46, Davis 40, Pasco 36 1/2, Wapato 36, Wenatchee 36, Eisenhower 34, Sunnyside 26, Toppenish 20, Walla Walla 18, Othello 10, West Valley 9, Moses Lake 8, Kamiakin 8, Eastmont 7, Prosser 7, Ephrata 5
RESULTS
Long Jump
1 M. Blanchard (Eisenhower) 20' 7"
2 Ferris (Richland)
3 Hocker (Ellensburg)
4 Baggett (Pasco)
5 Jewett (West Valley)
6 Stensrud (Davis)
High Jump
1 Garrison (Eisenhower) 6' 2.75"
2 Peterson (Sunnyside)
3 Mackenstadt (Kennewick)
4 Bolawd (Ephrata)
5 Allen (Wenatchee)
Discus
1 Johannsen (Wenatchee) 156' 10"
2 Weible (Othello)
3 R. Beaulaurier (Sunnyside)
4 Carlson (West Valley)
5 Turner (Richland)
6 Hall (Richland)
120 HH
1 Pugh (Richland) 14.9
2 Wilcox (Wapato)
3 Van Oostrum (Sunnyside)
4 Mackenstadt (Kennewick)
5 Lindsey (Richland)
Javelin
1 Petermann (Kennewick) 207' 6"
2 Hiatt (Walla Walla)
3 Labbee (Wapato)
4 Stewart (Kamiakin)
5 Calhoun (Wapato)
6 Bromley (Eastmont)
100
1 D. Kelleher (Ellensburg) 10.1
2 Cheek (Kennewick)
3 Bryant (Davis)
4 Ard (Richland)
5 Duvauchelle (Wenatchee)
Mile
1 Barr (Toppenish) 4:19.7 (Meet Record, old 4:24.9 by Anderson (Davis) 1967)
2 Rutter (Eisenhower)
3 Hennessy (Davis)
4 Gibson (Kennewick)
5 Vigil (Prosser)
Triple Jump
1 Hinkley (Davis) 47' 5" (Meet Record, old 45' 7.25" by Waite (Walla Walla) 1971)
2 Neuberger (Pasco)
3 Gross (Walla Walla)
4 Lewis (Kamiakin)
5 Hocker (Ellensburg)
6 McCullough (West Valley)
440
1 D. Kelleher (Ellensburg) 50.3
2 Simpson (Wenatchee)
3 Naasz (Davis)
4 Dunnam (Kennewick)
5 Tolar (Pasco)
880 Relay
1 Richland (Ard, Hall, Ferris, Pugh) 1:31.6
2 Ellensburg
3 Wapato
4 Moses Lake
5 Walla Walla
Shot Put
1 Hall (Richland) 54' 7.75"
2 Hursch (Wapato)
3 Johannsen (Wenatchee)
4 Turner (Richland)
5 Weible (Othello)
6 Romple (Eisenhower)
880
1 Kern (Toppenish) 1:58.1
2 Rolph (Richland)
3 Woodwroth (Quincy)
4 Scott (Davis)
5 Jochen (Richland)
6 Rutter (Eisenhower)
180 LH
1 Pugh (Richland) 20.2
2 Hegg (Pasco)
3 Wilcox (Wapato)
4 Combs (Prosser)
5 Anderson (P)
6 Lindsey (Richland)
220
1 D. Kelleher (Ellensburg) 22.3
2 Ard (Richland)
3 Cheek (Kamiakin)
4 Brischle (Moses Lake)
5* Tege (West Valley)
5* Behrens (Wenatchee)
2 Mile
1 Higginson (Richland) 9:27.5 (Meet Record, old 9:33.4 by Blalock (Richland) 1968)
2 Beckman (Richland)
3 Hamel (Davis)
4 Acosta (Sunnyside)
5 Ramirez (Sunnyside)
6 Rice (Richland)
Pole Vault
1 Baggett (Pasco) 14' 3" (Meet Record, old 14' 0 by Gill (Pasco) 1971)
2 Dudley (Richland)
3 Dockins (Eastmont)
4 D. Blanchard (Eisenhower)
5 LeValley (Walla Walla)
Mile Relay
1 Richland (Stewart, Rolph, Ard, Schwonsen) 3:26.2
2 Ellensburg
3 wenatchee
4 Kennewick
5 Pasco
6 Davis
7 Wapato