1973 A District Championships
Zaepfel Stadium
May 17, 1973
TEAM SCORES: East Valley 82, Granger 78, Lyle 62 1/3, Cle Elum 49, Mabton 49, Carroll 45, Naches 38 1/2, White Swan 31, Highland 29, Trout Lake 26, Goldendale 15 1/3, Royal City 8 5/6, River View 8, Zillah 4, Klickitat 1
RESULTS
Shot Put
1 Pearson (Trout Lake) 47' 6"
2 Whitefoot (White Swan) 45' 2"
3 Shattuck (East Valley)
4 Golob (Granger)
5 Cline (Highland)
6 Barger (Royal City)
Long Jump
1 Pimley (Lyle) 21' 5"
2 Pearson (Trout Lake) 21' 4.5"
3 McDonald (Granger)
4 Rose (Highland)
5 DeGooyer (Carroll)
6 Bounds (Carroll)
Javelin
1 Huck (Naches) 167' 11"
2 Cline (Highland) 161' 7"
3 Wilson (Cle Elem)
4 Crankovich (Cle Elem)
5 Whitaker (Zillah)
6 Schermerhorn (Naches)
100
1 Sharpe (Mobton) 10.4
2 Watkins (East Valley) 10.6
3 Smith (?)
4 Pendleton (Naches)
5 Slaughter (White Swan)
6 Whitefoot (White Swan
120 HH
1 Pimley (Lyle) 15.4
2 Clark (Naches) 15.4
3 Chronister (Highland)
4 Rummel (Carroll)
5 Willett (Cle Elem)
6 Neal (East valley)
High Jump
1 Baze (Granger) 6' 0"
2 Rouleau (Carroll) 5' 10"
3 Willett (Cle Elem)
4* Hughes (Royal City)
4* Short (Goldendale)
4* Hunter (Lyle)
Mile
1 Bazan (Granger) 4:42.5
2 Kobes (granger) 4:45
3 Assink (East Valley)
4 DeLeon (East Valley)
5 Dekker (Zillah)
6 Vogt (Klickitat)
880 Relay
1 Mabton (Santoy, Sharpe, Harris, Galaviz) 1:36.7
2 Cle Elum 1:38.1
3 White Swan
4 East Valley
5 Carroll
6 Goldendale
Discus
1 Shattuck (East Valley) 143' 5"
2 Golob (Granger) 137' 0"
3 Gefre (East Valley)
4 Barger (Royal City)
5 Kanyer (Cle Elum)
6 Mattes (Naches)
440
1 Beenman (Mabton) 53.7
2 Pangle (Goldendale) 54.3
3 Gay (Granger)
4 Gefre (East Valley)
5 Smith (River View)
6 Crozier (Cle Elum)
Pole Vault
1 Davis (East Valley) 12' 6"
2 Jones (East Valley) 11' 6"
3 Masterman (Carroll) 4 Shipley (Goldendale)
4* Smith (Royal City)
4* Mahre (Naches)
180 LH
1 Pimley (Lyle) 20.5
2 Clark (Naches) 21.0
3 Cormier (Cle Elum)
4 Hunter (Lyle)
5 Chronister (Highland)
6 Galaviz (Mabton)
880
1 Schneider (Carroll) 2:02.2
2 Norman (White Swan) 2:05.5
3 Hovenkotter (Carroll)
4 Van Hess (Naches)
5 Assink (East Valley)
6 Jones (Goldendale)
220
1 Hunter (Lyle) 23.4
2 Sharpe (Mabton) 23.5
3 Watkins (East Valley)
4 Whitefood (White Swam)
5 Galaviz (Mabton)
6 Slaughter (White Swan)
2 Mile
1 Bazan (Granger) 10:10.5
2 Kobes (Granger) 10:14
3 Juarez (Granger)
4 Burke (Cle Elum)
5 Washburn (East Valley)
6 Beck (Naches)
Triple Jump
1 Pimley (Lyle) 43' 3"
2 Pearson (Trout Lake) 42' 0.25"
3 Hunter (Lyle)
4 Olson (Highland)
5 Rose (Highland)
6 Lockbeam (East Valley)
Mile Relay
1 Cle Elum (Cormier, Bulter, McKinley, Yencopal) 3:36.9
2 Mabton 3:38.4
3 Carroll
4 East Valley
5 Granger
6 White Swan