1973 Big 9 AAA District Boys Championships
Zaepfel Stadium, Yakima-WA
May 18, 1973
TEAM SCORES: Richland 141, Pasco 84, Eisenhower 57, Kennewick 52, Wenatchee 51, Kamiakin 41, Moses Lake 39, Davis 36, Walla Walla 26
RESULTS
Shot Put
1 Brad Gegen (Richland) 52' 3.25"
2 Bart Romple (Eisenhower) 50' 6"
3 Alley (Richland)
4 Lindell (Moses Lake)
5 Johannson (Wenatchee)
6 Parrot (Kennewick)
Javelin
1 RickStewart (Kamiakin) 203' 0"
2 Hiatt (Walla Walla) 186' 5"
3 Dave Poling (Davis) 169' 1"
4 Freeman (Richland)
5 Baker (Pasco)
6 Vanderhoff
Long Jump
1 Rayford Guice (Pasco) 21' 7"
2 Farris (Richland) 20' 10"
3 Scott Wilbur (Eisenhower) 20' 7.75"
4 Steve Davis (Eisenhower) 20' 0"
5 O'Shea (Kamiakin)
6 Yasemski (Pasco)
120 HH
1 Larry Brice (Moses Lake) 15.0
2 Mackenstadt (Kennewick) 15.1
3 Gray Pasco)
4 Grubb (Richland)
5 Anderson (Pasco)
6 Upton (Richland)
100
1 Rayford Guice (Pasco) 10.1
2 Ard (Richland)
3 Brischle (Moses Lake)
4 Cheek (Kennewick)
5 McArthur (Richland)
6 Yasemski (Pasco)
High Jump
1 Craig Garrison (Eisenhower) 6' 4"
2 Guice (Pasco) 6' 3"
3 Hacemeister (Walla Walla)
4 Wing (Richland)
5 Phillip (Kennewick)
6 Scott Wilbur (Eisenhower)
Mile
1 Tom Rogers (Kamiakin) 4:31.2
2 Melton (Richalnd) 4:34.3
3 Dave Sanderson (Eisenhower) 4:37.4
4 Olander (Richland)
5 Bob Hennessy (Davis) 4:42.9
6 Lyman Kebschull (Eisenhower) 4:47.9
880 Relay
1 Richland (Bob Nash, Gene Farris, Doug McArthur, Steve Ard)
2 Wenatchee 1:34.3
3 Pasco
4 Kennewick
5 Eisenhower 1:36.4
6 Davis 1:36.5
Discus
1 Crist Johannson (Wenatchee) 155' 1.5"
2 Jessering (Kennewick) 152' 2.5"
3 Lindell (Moses Lake)
4 Harten (Walla Walla)
5 Bart Romple (Eisenhower) 137' 9"
6 Turner (Richland)
440
1 Mike Allen (Wenatchee) 49.5
2 Horton (Kamiakin) 52.4
3 Reser (Walla Walla)
4 Atwood (Kamiakin)
5 Stevens (Richland)
6 Tracy (Moses Lake)
180 LH
1 Dan Anderson (Pasco) 20.6
2 Mackenstadt (Kennewick) 20.8
3 Grubb (Richland)
4 Gray (Pasco)
5 Williamson (Kennewick)
6 Upton (Richland)
Triple Jump
1 Rayford Gurice (Pasco) 44' 7"
2 Chad Hamberg (Davis) 44' 3"
3 O'Shea (Kamiakin)
4 Williamson (Kennewik)
5 Eric Fuller (Eisenhower) 40' 4"
6 Lyon (Kennewick)
Pole vault
1 Dave Delp (Davis) 13' 9"
2 Jahnke (Richland) 13' 6"
3 Stan Gill (Eisenhower) 13' 0"
4 DeGraw (Richland)
5 Johnson (Walla Walla)
6 Rob Andring (Eisenhower) 12' 6"
880
1 Cliff Burt (Kennewick) 2:00.7
2 Stewart (Richland) 2:04.1
3 Webb (Richland)
4 Jon Barnett (Davis) 2:05.8
5 Edmonds (Pasco)
6 Bennett (Kamiakin)
220
1 Mike Allen (Wenatchee) 22.0
2 Yasemski (Pasco) 22.3
3 Brischle (Moses Lake)
4 McArthur (Richland)
5 Mark Rogstad (Eisenhower) 23.2
6 Joe Woodward (Davis) 23.2
2 Mile
1 Mark Higginson (Richland0 9:35.0
2 Tunnell (Richland) 9:52.5
3 Rice (Richland)
4 Dave Sanderson (Eisenhower) 10:10.2
5 Bill Dougherty (Davis) 10:17.3
6 Rick Munson (Davis) 10:27.4
Mile Relay
1 Wenatchee (Ken Russell, Fred Grimm, Steve Fink, Mike Allen) 3:29.8
2 Richland 3:30.5
3 Moses Lake
4 Pasco
5 Eisenhower 3:39.3
6 Davis 3:41.1