1974 DISTRICT A MEET
Zaepfel Stadium, Yakima-WA
May 15, 1974
TEAM SCORES (GIRLS) - Selah 138, East Valley 53, Carroll 43, Wapato 38, Goldendale 31, Zillah 26, Granger 23, Prosser 19, Kion-Benton 16, Toppenish 11, Grandview 10, Mabton 10, Kittitas 8, White Swan 7, Lyle 6, Bickleton 3 Royal 1
RESULTS
80 Hurdles
1 Spore (East valley) 11.7
2 Coombs (Prosser)
3 Goodman (Selah)
4 Grajeda (East Valley)
5 Leitch (Granger)
6 Stanton (East Valley)
880
1 Peterson (Granger) 2:27.9
2 Struthers (Carroll)
3 Moss (Selah)
4 Molloney (East Valley)
5 Sauve (Carroll)
6 Castilleja (Prosser)
440
1 Corbin (Carroll) 1:00.9
2 Jordan (Selah)
3 Schmick (East Valley)
4 Matson (Selah)
5 Bruhn (Granger)
6 Brown (Royal)
100
1 Johnson (Selah) 11.8
2 Barney (Wapato)
3 Snively (Mabton)
4 Combs (Prosser)
5 Lindren (Zillah)
6 Barney (Wapato)
220
1 Johnson (Selah) 26.8
2 Barney (Wapato)
3 Lindgren (Zillah)
4 Sporre (East Valley)
5 Scofield (Goldendale)
6 Robinson (Goldendale)
Mile
1 Tobin (Goldendale) 5:31.6
2 Struthers (Carroll)
3 McDowell (Selah)
4 Molloney (East Valley)
5 Springer (Prosser)
6 Folkers (Granger)
Mile Relay
1 Carroll (Rouleau, Brusic, D. Corbin, J. Corbin) 4:21.0
2 Selah
3 Granger
4 Wapato
5 East Valley
6 Prosser
440 Relay
1 Selah (Jordan, Goodman, Johnson, K. Chilcote) 52.3
2 Zillah
3 Goldendale
4 Goldendale
5 White Swan
880 Medley Relay
1 Selah (Loveren, K. Chilcote, Goodman, Jordan) 1:57.1
2 Wapato
3 Goldendale
4 Granger
5 White Swan
Shot Put
1 Larson (Selah) 40' 9"
2 Huth (Grandview)
3 T. Chilcote (Selah)
4 Massong (Carroll)
5 Northover (White Swan)
6 Stump (Toppenish)
Discus
1 Larson (Selah) 113' 2.5"
2 Hall (Zillah)
3 Roth (Lyle)
4 Clements (Toppenish)
5 Rill (Kittitas)
6 Huth (Grandview)
Javelin
1 T. Chilcote (Selah) 138' 6.5"
2 Heilman (Selah)
3 Stump (Toppenish)
4 McGill (East Valley)
5 Tallman (White Swan)
6 Baze (Bickletion)
Long Jump
1 Johnson (Selah) 17' 0.5"
2 K. Miracle (KB)
3 McCune (Kittitas)
4 Barney (Wapato)
5 Lindgren (Zillah)
6 Underwood (Grandview)
High Jump
1 Spates (Goldendale) 5' 1"2
2 K. Miracle (KB)
3 Stimpson (Wapato)
4 Sharpe (Mabton)
5 Hackemniller (Carroll)
===============================================
TEAM SCORES (BOYS): Carroll 95, East Valley 88, Naches 66, Mabton 63, Cle Elum 38, Trout Lake 28, Granger 36, Lyle 30 Highland 28, White Swan 9 Kittitas 8, Royal 1, Kiona Benton 0
Javelin
1 Young (Ellensburg) 175' 0.5"
2 Masterman (Carroll)
3 Huck (Naches)
4 McKinley (Cle Elum)
5 Schermerhorn (Naches)
6 Adams (Goldendale)
Pole Vault
1 Masterman (Carroll) 12' 0"
2 Fox (Mabton)
3 Marhe (Naches)
4 Gooler (East Valley)
5 Martelli (East Valley)
Shot Put
1 Gefre (East Valley) 50' 1.75"
2 Pearson (Trout Lake)
3 Webb (Naches)
4 Shattuck (East Valley)
5 Buchanan (East Valley)
6 Pierce (KB)
Discus
1 Shattuck (East Valley) 151' 3"
2 Gefre (East Valley)
3 Mathes (Naches)
4 Paulson (Carroll)
5 Moreford (Carroll)
6 Schermerorn (Naches)
High Jump
1 MIller (Highland) 5' 10"
2 Gefre (East Valley)
3 Stringham (Naches)
4 Willette (Cle Elum)
5 Ott (Mabton)
6 Carmean (East Valley)
Long Jump
1 Pearson (Trout Lake) 20' 11.75"
2 Baze (Granger)
3 Galavia (Mobton)
4 Brown (Highland)
5 DeGooyer (Carroll)
6 Norman (White Swan)
120 HH
1 Erland (Goldendale) 15.0
2 Chronister (Highland)
3 Hunter (Lyle)
4 Willette (Cle Elum)
5 Ott (Mabton)
6 Hagood (East Valley)
100
1 Sharpe (Mabton) 10.5
2 LaCoursiere (Carroll)
3 Galaviz (Mabton)
4 Gamache (Carroll)
5 Newlin (East Valley)
6 Weber (Royal)
Triple Jump
1 Pearson (Trout Lake) 43' 11"
2 Hunter (Lyle)
3 DenBieste (East Valley)
4 Woodall (East Valley)
5 Ice (East Valley)
6 Blanchard (Naches)
Mile
1 Gentry (Naches) 4:40
2 DeLeon (East Valley)
3 Wingerter (Carroll)
4 Molloney (East Valley)
5 Willey (Granger)
6 Mahre (Cle Elum)
440 Relay
1 Mabton (Galaviz, Fox, Harris, Sharpie) 45.6
2 Carroll
3 Goldendale
4 Naches
5 East Valley
6 Kittitas
440
1 Kushner (Carroll) 52.9
2 Gay (Granger)
3 Downey (Kittitas)
4 Daniel (Carroll)
5 Pangle (Goldendale)
6 Henderson (Cle Elum)
180 LH
1 Hunter (Lyle) 20.9
2 Willette (Cle Elum)
3 Chronister (Highland)
4 Erland (Goldendale)
5 Rummel Carroll)
6 Fox (Mabton)
880
1 Van Hess (naches) 2:03
2 Norman (White Swan)
3 Prins (Granger)
4 Johnson (East Valley)
5 Weber (Carroll)
6 Gralfs (Naches)
220
1 Sharpe (Mabton) 23.2
2 LaCoursiere (Carroll)
3 Hunter (Lyle)
4 gamache (Carroll)
5 Rheaume (Carroll)
6 Downey (Kittitas)
2 Mile
1 Kobes (Granger) 10:06.9
2 Archambault (Cle Elum)
3 Burke (Cle Elum)
4 Washburn (East Valley)
5 Beck (Naches)
6 Shannon (Carroll)
Mile Relay
1 Carroll (Rummel, Rheaume, Gamache, Kushner) 3:38.4
2 Mabton
3 Cle Elum
4 Granger
5 East Valley
6 Naches