1974 DISTRICT AA BOYS TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS
Zaepfel Stadium, Yakima-WA
May 17, 1974
TEAM SCORES: Ellensburg 140, Hanford 89, Wapato 71, Grandview 59, West Valley 54, Selah 37, Toppenish 37, Prosser 26, Sunnyside 22
RESULTS
120 HH
1 Bach (Ellensburg) 14.6
2 Harris (Grandview)
3 Lindsey (Hanford)
4 Yockey (Sunnyside)
5 Lynch (Ellensburg)
6 Oliver (Toppenish)
Discus
1 Ringe (Ellensburg) 160' 2 3/8"
2 Da. Dudley (Hanford)
3 Hoyt (Wapato)
4 Nuss (West Valley)
5 Vance (West Valley)
6 Froemke (Toppenish)
100
1 Underwood (Ellensburg) 10.1
2 Benzel (Wapato)
3 Daniel (Grandview)
4 Bullock (Hanford)
5 Larson (Hanford)
6 Mendoza (Wapato)
Mile
1 Kraft (Ellensburg) 4:36.0
2 Vigil (Prosser)
3 Hoisington (Selah)
4 Fadenracht (Ellensburg)
5 Aparicio (Wapato)
6 Vernie (Ellensburg)
440 Relay
1 Hanford (Larson, Miller, Bullock, De. Dudley) 45.4
2 Ellensburg
3 Grandview
4 West Valley
5 Selah
6 Sunnyside
Javelin
1 Messenger (West Valley) 161' 7.5"
2 LacQuaye (Sunnyside)
3 Davilla (Wapato)
4 Da. Dudley (Hanford)
5 Proebsting (Prosser)
6 Beaulaurier (Sunnyside)
440
1 Adams (West Valley) 51.5
2 Heffner (Wapato)
3 Carpenter (Ellesnburg)
4 Difert (West Valley)
5 Yaden (Selah)
6 Williamson (Ellensburg)
180 LH
1 Bach (Ellensburg) 20.1
2 Linehan (Sunnyside)
3 Lindsey (Hanford)
4 Boushey (Grandview)
5 Clark (Selah)
6 Tegen (West Valley)
880
1 Groth (Wapato)
2 Pruneda (Toppenish)
3 Dobbs (Hanford)
4 Skinner (Hanford)
5 Orozco (Wapato)
6 Schibey (Wapato)
220
1 Underwood (Ellensburg) 23.0
2 De. Dudley (Hanford)
3 Bullock (Hanford)
4 Daniel (Grandview)
5 Doornink (Wapato)
6 Yaden (Selah)
Long Jump
1 Benzel (Wapato) 22' 9.25"
2 Hocker (Ellensburg)
3 Doornink (Wapato)
4 Fitterer (Ellensburg)
5 Harris (Grandview)
6 McCullough (West Valley)
Pole Vault
1 Anderson (Ellensburg) 12' 6"
2 Kelley (Prosser)
3 Rogers (Selah)
4 Ward (Hanford)
5 Johnson (Grandview)
6 Fowler (Selah)
2 Mile
1 Aguirre (Toppenish) 9:50.5
2 Vigil (Prosser)
3 Kraft (Ellensburg)
4 Aparicio (Wapato)
5 Vernie (Ellensburg)
6 Covelli (Toppenish)
Shot Put
1 Vance (West Valley) 53' 5"
2 LaRiviere (Hanford)
3 Beaulaurier (Sunnyside)
4 Froemke (Toppenish)
5 Da. Dudley (Hanford)
6 Hovt (Wapato)
High Jump
1 Fitterer (Ellensburg) 6' 3"
2 Linn (Hanford)
3 Wold (Wapato)
4 Oliver (Toppenish)
5 Bolden (Hanford)
6 Dozer (Hanford)
Mile Relay
1 Ellensburg (Underwood, Howard, Williamson, Carpenter) 3:31.9
2 Toppenish
3 Hanford
4 West Valley
5 Sunnyside
6 Selah
Triple Jump
1 Harris (Grandview) 44' 3"
2 Clark (Selah)
3 Hocker (Ellensburg)
4 McCullough (West Valley)
5 Fitterer (Ellensburg)
6 Wright (Grandview)