1975 Big 9 District AAA Championships - Boys Meet
Zaepfel Stadium, Yakima-WA
May 16, 1975
Team Scores: Eisenhower 109, Pasco 94, Richland 67, Walla Walla 62, Kennewick 56, Kamiakin 50, Davis 42, Moses Lake 24, Wenatchee 22
RESULTS
Long Jump
1 Keith Elliott (Walla Walla) 23' 0.5"
2 Mitchell (Pasco) 22' 9.5"
3 O'Shea (Kamiakin) 21' 6.5"
4 Wandling (Kamiakin) 20' 10.5"
5 Albrandt (Moses Lake) 20' 10"
6 Bill Roulston (Eisenhower) 20' 4.75"
Javelin
1 Curt Ransford (Moses Lake) 196' 7"
2 Goulet (Pasco) 195' 1"
3 Tom Ross (Eisenhower) 186' 8"
4 Lewis (Walla Walla) 181' 7.5"
5 Cox (Kennewick) 179' 11"
6 Bill Bacon (Eisenhower) 170' 5"
Pole Vault
1 Jeff Wilson (Pasco) 14' 7" (Meet Record, old Niles Mayfield, Richland 1974)
2 Weige (pasco) 13' 6"
3 Harley Thomas (Davis) 13' 0"
4 Tyler Schultz (Eisenhower) 12' 0"
5 Kirk Klicker (Walla Walla) 12' 0"
High Jump
1 Terry Haukeli (Kennewick) 6' 3"
2 Fouts (Walla Walla) 6' 2"
3 Jim Squires (Eisenhower) 6' 0"
4 McMakin (Richland) 6' 0"
5* Andy Svendsen (Eisenhower) 5' 10"
5* Lyon (Kennewick) 5' 10"
Shot Put
1 Jim Jesernig (Kennewick) 52' 1"
2 Pryor (Walla Walla) 49' 6"
3Paul Davis (Eisenhower) 48' 2.5"
4 Haberloack (Kamiakin) 47' 11.5"
5 Peterson (Moses Lake) 46' 1"
6 Paul Robillard (Eisenhower) 45' 11.5"
Triple Jump
1 Steve O'Shea (Kamiakin) 44' 10.5"
2 Mitchell (Pasco) 43' 11.25"
3 Bill Roulston (Eisenhower) 43' 10.5"
4 Klees (Walla Walla) 43' 9.75"
5 Haukeli (Kennewick) 43' 6.5"
6 Albrandt (Moses Lake) 43' 0"
Discus
1 Jim Jesernig (Kennewick) 176' 7" (Meet Record, old Jesernig, 166' 4.5" 1974)
2 Ransford (Moses Lake) 151' 2"
3 Mike Garrison (Eisenhower) 148' 9"
4 Powers (Pasco) 140' 6"
5 Jon Waldbauer (Eisenhower) 140' 2.5"
6 Dodd (Richland) 128' 3.25"
120 HH
1 Gary Little (Richland) 14.8 (Meet Record, old 15.0 Larry Bice (Moses Lake) 1973)
2 Gray (Pasco) 15.0
3 Johnson (Walla walla) 15.1
4 Bill Roulston (Eisenhower) 15.2
5 O'Shea (Kamiakin) 15.4
6 Fuzak (Richland) 15.5
100
1 Leroy Jordan (Pasco) 9.6w
2 Pete Pallas (Eisenhower) 9.9
3 Robinson (Walla Walla) 10.1
4 glenn Ford (Eisenhower) 10.2
5 Banks (Walla Walla) 10.2
6 George Pleasant (Davis) 10.3
Mile
1 Toby Suhm (Davis) 4:31.2
2 Rice (Richland) 4:35.8
3 Warner (Kennewick) 4:37.6
4 Nienuth (richland) 4:40.2
5 Tunnell (Richland) 4:42.3
6 Culver (Kamiakin) 4:42.3
440 Relay
1 Eisenhower (Rob Myers, Glenn Ford, Kelly Greene, Pete Pallas0 44.1
2 Walla Walla 44.2
3 Pasco 44.7
4 Wenatchee 45.7
5 Kamiakin 45.7
6 Davis 45.7
440
1 Joe Woodward (Davis) 51.4
2 Horton (Kamiakin) 51.9
3 Knoll (Kennewick) 52.0
4 Ostler (Richland) 52.4
5 Rogers (Pasco) 53.4
6 Atwood (Kamiakin) 53.6
180 LH
1 Lelawn Mitchell (Pasco) 20.3 (Meet Record, old 20.6 by Dan Anderson, Pasco 1973)
2 Little (Richland) 20.3
3 Bill Roulston (Eisenhower) 20.4
4 Fuzak (Richland) 20.4
5 Sherman (Kamiakin) 21.1
6 Johnson (Walla Walla) 21.3
880
1 Dave Hall (Wenatchee) 1:59.6
2 Jolley (Richland) 1:59.8
3 Mike Gallagher (Eisenhower) 2:02.5
4 Mike Clevenger (Eisenhower) 2:05.4
5 Hanson (Pasco) 2:06.3
6 Flanik (Walla Walla) 2:06.6
220
1 Leroy Jordan (Pasco) 22.0 (Ties Meet Record, Mike Allen (Wenatchee) 1973)
2 Pete Pallas (Eisenhower) 22.5
3 Glenn Ford (Eisenhower) 23.0
4 Roy Wardle (Eisenhower) 23.0
5 O'Malley (Richland) 23.1
6 Lake (Walla Walla) 23.2
2 Mile
1 Toby Suhm (Davis) 9:50.6
2 Tunnell (Richland) 9:56.1
3 Hammett (Walla Walla) 9:59.9
4 Packard (Richland) 10:01.7
5 Gordon (kennewick) 10:05.3
6 Kenney (Walla Walla) 10:13.4
Mile Relay
1 Kamiakin 3:30.4
2 Eisenhower (Paul Robillard, Kelly Greene, Mike gallagher, Glenn Ford) 3:31.9
3 Kennewick 3:33.3
4 Davis 3:35.6
5 Walla Walla 3:37.3
6 Richland 3:37.9