1975 District AA Boys & Girls Championships
Zaepfel Stadium, Yakima-WA
May 15, 1975
TEAM SCORES (GIRLS): Selah 96, Sunnyside 84, Ellensburg 77 2/3, Wapato 62 1/2, West Valley 40, Toppenish 29, Grandview 25, Prosser 13, Hanford 7
High Jump
1 Jan Clifton (West Valley) 4" 10"
2 Anne Pelissier (Ellensburg) 4' 8"
3 Jones (Grandview) 4' 8"
4 Thompson (Ellensburg) 4' 8"
5 Smith (Ellensburg) 4' 8"
6 Stimpson (Wapato) 4' 8"
Shot Put
1 Carol Stowell (Ellensburg) 35' 8"
2 Jenny Jaacobsen (Sunnyside) 33' 0.5"
3 Cornett (Selah) 32' 7"
4 Elaom (Selah) 32' 3.5"
5 Conard (West Valley) 32' 3"
6 Greenfield (Hanford) 31' 11.5"
Javelin
1 Nancy Heilman (Selah) 119' 8"
2 Besse Watts (Sunnyside) 113' 2.5"
3 Crowell (West Valley) 112' 9"
4 Clements (Toppenish) 101' 7.5"
5 Bridges (Ellensburg) 100' 5"
6 Wallingford (Grandview) 98' 9"
Discus
1 Cindy Leifeste (Sunnyside) 103' 11.5"
2 Kathy Clements (Toppenish) 98' 3"
3 Dreeszen (West Valley) 95' 0.5"
4 Ricard (Grandview) 89' 6"
5 Anderson (Selah) 89' 3.5"
6 Stump (Toppenish) 89' 1.5"
Long Jump
1 Edna Guy (Sunnyside) 17' 11.75"
2 Cheryl Barney (Wapato) 16' 4"
3 Underwood (Grandview) 16' 2.5"
4 Stephenson (Selah) 15' 10.25"
5 Bridges (Ellensburg) 14' 1.5"
6 Muesborn (West Valley) 14' 0"
80 LH
1 Dayna Shuel (Selah) 11.3
2 Joyce Combs (Prosser) 11.5
3 Rausch (Sunnyside) 11.6
4 Messenger (West Valley) 12.3
5 Thompson (Ellensburg) 12.4
6 Kuipers (Ellensburg) 12.9
100
1 Edna Guy (Sunnyside) 11.5
2 Cheryl Barney (Wapato) 11.6
3 Shuel (Selah) 11.6
4 Eaton (Ellensburg) 11.7
5 Combe (Prosser) 12.0
6 Brooks (Ellensburg) 12.4
Mile
1 Louise Schibig (Wapato) 5:33.6
2 Carmen Aguirre (Toppenish) 5:37.8
3 Moss (Selah) 5:52.3
4 Bell (Sunnyside) 5:50.1
5 Castillija (Prosser) 5:53.6
6 Estie (Hanford) 6:02.8
440 Relay
1 Ellensburg (Diane Trembley, Jan Miller, Sheri Eaton, Ronda Brooks) 52.2
2 Sunnyside 52.8
3 Selah 53.0
4 Wapato 53.9
5 Grandview 55.9
6 Hanford 56.4
440
1 JoAnne Jordan (Selah) 1:05.0
2 Sue Evans (Ellensburg) 1:05.8
3 Wishert (West Valley) 1:03.3
4 Clark (Wapato) 1:04.6
5 Larson (Hanford) 1:06.9
6 Cohu (Grandview) 1:07.2
880
1 Louise Schibig (Wapato) 2:30.5
2 Carmen Aguirre (Toppenish) 2:32.6
3 Dorsey (Ellensburg) 2:33.0
4 Dague (Grandview) 2:35.6
5 Moss (Selah) 2:35.9
6 Hoover (Ellensburg) 3:37.2
880 Medley Relay
1 Sunnyside (Jacobsen, Rausch, Bridgman, Guy) 1:56.5
2 Ellensburg 1:59.5
3 Selah 2:03.2
4 West Valley 2:04.5
5 Wapato 2:05.5
6 Prosser 2:06.8
220
1 Dayna Shuel (Selah) 26.5
2 Cheryl Barney (Wapato) 26.6
3 Jordan (Selah) 26.8
4 Miller (Ellensburg) 26.9
5 Trembley (Ellensburg) 27.8
6 Whishert (West Valley) 28.0
Mile Relay
1 Sunnyside (Kathy Bridgman, June Weenink, Jenny Jacobsen, Edna Guy) 4:18.8
2 Selah 4:22.7
3 Wapato 4:25.9
4 Ellensburg 4:25.9
5 Hanford 4:35.7
6 Grandview 4:37.2
===================
TEAM SCORES (BOYS): Hanford 118, Wapato 81, Selah 73, Sunnyside 64, Toppenish 58, West Valley 54, Ellensburg 42, Grandview 23, Prosser 14
RESULTS
Long Jump
1 Lane Boolen (Hanford) 21' 0.75"
2 Mike Polster (Hanford) 20' 5.5"
3 Bolong (Wapato) 20.05"
4 West (West Valley) 19' 9.5"
5 Koch (Wapato) 19' 7"
6 Chapman (Grandview) 19' 2"
Shot Put
1 Paul LaRiviere (Hanfrod) 52' 7.5"
2 Chuck Vance (West Valley) 52' 3"
3 Froemke (Toppenish) 50' 2"
4 Cook (West Valley) 48' 10"
5 LeDuc (Wapato) 47' 4.5"
6 Thieme (Hanford) 44' 2.5"
High Jump
1 Mike Linn (hanford) 6' 4"
2 Chris Golob (Sunnyside) 6' 4"
3 Wold (Wapato) 6' 2"
4 Boolen (Hanford) 6' 0"
5* Conant (Grandview) 5' 10"
5* Tom George (Selah) 5' 10"
Javelin
1 Mike Messenger (West Valley) 165' 2.25"
2 Alan Jaksbek (Ellensburg) 164' 5"
3 Strother (Wapato) 152' 7"
4 Shiflet (hanford) 150' 8"
5 LaReveire (Hanford) 148' 4.5"
6 Middleton (Sunnyside) 148' 0"
Discus
1 Chuck Vance (West Valley) 151' 1.5:
2 Darrell Riste (Selah) 142' 11.5"
3 Froemke (Toppenish) 135' 1"
4 Proebsting (Prosser) 131' 3"
5 Garnick (Ellensburg) 131' 3"
6 LeDuc (Wapato) 128' 3"
Pole Vault
1 Larry Fowler (Selah) 13' 3"
2 Brad Ness (Sunnyside) 13' 3"
3 Rogers (Selah) 12' 9"
4 Klingele (Wapato) 12' 6"
5 Messenger (West Valley) 12' 0"
6 Nuess (Grandview) 12' 0"
Triple Jump
1 Jeff Clrk (Selah) 42' 9"
2 Lane (Boolen (Hanford) 41' 4.5"
3 West (West Valley) 40' 4.75"
4 Elliott (Prosser) 39' 6.5"
5 Zeutenhorst (Selah) 39' 4.5"
6 Golob (Sunnyside) 39' 0"
120 HH
1 Rick Linehan (Sunnyside) 14.7 (New District Record)
2 Jeff Clark (Selah) 15.1
3 Ness (Sunnyside) 15.4
4 Nakamura (Prosser) 15.6
5 Brestar (Wapato) 15.9
6 Bonny (Prosser) 16.8
100
1 Larry Daniel (Grandview) 10.0
2 Mike Larson (Hanford) 10.2
3 Zeutenhorst (Selah) 10.3
4 Klingele (Wapato) 10.4
5 Walker (Toppenish) 10.4
6 Skinner (Hanford) 10.7
Mile
1 Ed Apariciio (Wapato) 4:36.6
2 Hoisington (Selah) 4:37.8
3 Kiser (Hanford) 4:38.0
4 Folenrecht (Ellensburg) 4:38.4
5 L. Tover (Wapato) 4:43.8
6 B. Tover (Wapato) 4:44.8
440 Relay
1 Hanford (North, Felix, Boolem, Larson) 45.4
2 Wapato 45.5
3 Toppenish 45.6
4 Grandview 46.1
5 Selah 46.3
6 Prosser 46.6
440
1 Steve Skinner (Hanford) 51.6
2 Randy Maupin (Toppenish) 51.9
3 Polster (Hanford) 52.5
4 Dibert (West Valley) 53.5
5 Williamson (Ellensburg) 53.8
6 Shupe (West Valley) 54.0
180 LH (Wind aidied)
1 Rick Linehan (Sunnyside) 19.6 (New District Record)
2 Jeff Clark (Selah) 20.0
3 Brad Ness (Sunnyside) 20.7
4 Tegen (West Valley) 21.3
5 Brestar (Wapato) 21.5
6 Evans (Ellensburg) 22.1
880
1 Pruneda (Toppenish) 2:02.0
2 Garrie (Ellensburg) 2:02.6
3 Orozco (Wapato) 2:06.6
4 Schibig (Wapato) 2:07.8
5 Williamson (Ellensburg) 2:08.4
6 Valdez (Wapato) 2:09.6
220
1 Randy Walker (Toppenish) 22.7
2 Rick Linehan (Sunnyside) 22.8
3 Skinner (Hanford) 22.8
4 Daniel (Grandview) 23.0
5 Zeutenhorst (Selah) 23.5
6 Williamson (Ellensburg) 24.0
2 Mile
1 Vernie (Ellensburg) 10:3.0
2 L. Tovar (Wapato) 10:16.8
3 Carney (Hanford) 10:19.8
4 B. Tovar (Wapato) 10:30.8
Mile Relay
1 Toppenish (Scarlett, Pruneda, Walker, Maupin) 3:31.6
2 Hanford 3:32.0
3 Sunnyside 3:37.3
4 Ellensburg 3:38.8
5 Wapato 3:40.2
6 West Valley 3:44.7