1976 AA District Meet
Zaepfel Stadium, Yakima-WA
May 20, 1976
TEAM SCORES (BOYS): Wapato 99, Selah 83, Prosser 75, Sunnyside 60, Eastmont 44, Toppenish 38, Othello 37, West Valley 35, Ellensburg 31, Hanford 18, Grandview 10
RESULTS
120 HH
1 Glen Nakamura 9Prosser) 15.1
2 Brad Ness (Sunnyside) 15.2
3 Lyle Bonney (Prosser) 15.3
4 Joe Gurtiza (Wapato) 15.6
5 Lyle Peer (Eastmont) 15.7
6 Carl Evans (Ellensburg) 16.2
100
1 Ron Martin (Prosser) 10.4
2 Fred Scarlett (Toppenish) 10.5
3 Bill Klingele (Wapato) 10.5
4 Kerry Horner (Eastmont) 10.7
5 Les Faires (Othello) 10.7
6 Les Newport (Wapato) 10.7
Mile
1 Ed Aparicio (Wapato) 4:32.2
2 Don Gale (Eastmont) 4:34.1
3 Rick Hall (Selah) 4:35.2
4 Randy Nading (Sunnyside_ 4:45.5
5 Steve Smith (Sunnyside) 4:47.0
6 John Burke (Ellensburg0 4:47.3
440 Relay
1 Wapato (Klingele, Newport, Bolong, Paganelli) 44.5
2 Toppenish 44.8
3 Prosser 45.3
4 Eastmont 45.3
5 Ellensburg 46.2
6 West Valley 46.2
440
1 Bryan Paganelli (Wapato) 50.3
2 stan Shupe (West Valley) 51.6
3 Kevin Berg (Selah) 51.6
4 Steve Bowman (Toppenish) 51.8
5 Scott Roulier (Selah) 51.9
6 Mike Polster (Hanford) 52.4
180 LH
1 Brad Ness (Sunnyside) 20.7
2 Glenn Nakamura (Prosser) 20.8
3 Kyle Peer (Eastmont) 21.2
4 Brent Myers (Wapato) 21.8
5 Joe Guritza (Wapato) 21.8
6 Dana Brandt (Wapato) 22.0
880
1 Jeff Kolb (Prosser) 1:58.6
2 Tom Gorrie (Ellensburg) 2:01.3
3 Don Shank (Hanford) 2:05.2
4 Eugene Longoria (Toppenish) 2:05.5
6 Tim Griswold (Selah) 2:05.7
220
1 Bryan Paganelli (Wapato) 22.9
2 Ron Martin (Prosser) 23.0
3 Steve Bowman (Toppenish) 23.1
4 Fred Scarlett (Toppenish) 23.4
5 Stan Shupe (West Valley) 23.4
6 Ted Cummings (Ellensburg) 23.7
2 Mile
1 Pete Vernie (Ellensburg) 9:43.9
2 Chip Pierce (Selah) 9:52.5
3 Lupe Tovar (Wapato) 10:06.4
4 Terry Carney (Hanford) 10:18.7
5 David Tovar (Sunnyside) 10:28.1
6 Kevin Holmes (West Valley) 10:29.5
Mile Relay
1 Selah (Berg, Roulier, Adams, Smith) 3:29.1
2 Wapato 3:30.3
3 Toppenish 3:30.9
4 West Valley 3:33.3
5 Eastmont 3:33.8
6 Hanford 3:40
Shot Put
1 Rob Johnson (Othello) 53' 3.5"
2 Dale Cook (West Valley) 49' 10"
3 Shawn Busselman (Hanford) 48' 3.5"
4 Tom Proebsting (Prosser) 48' 3.25"
5 Nolan DeFiesta (Wapato) 46' 10.75"
6 Dick Vibbert (West Valley) 45' 1.5"
Long Jump
1 Randy Bolong (Wapato) 21' 4.5"
2 Hal Schooler (Eastmont) 20' 11"
3 Brad Ness (Sunnyside) 20' 6.75"
4 Herb Krienke (Wapato) 20' 5.75"
5 Todd Burton (Othello) 20' 5"
6 Mike Polster (Hanford) 20' 1"
Javelin
1 Paul Anderson (Selah) 184' 6"
2 Ken Pecka (Othello) 170' 0"
3 Jeff Middleton (Sunnyside) 168' 7"
4 Alan Jakubak (Ellensburg) 167' 1"
5 Hal Schooler (Eastmont) 166' 6"
6 Noan DeFiesta (Wapato) 155' 3"
Discus
1 Darrell Riste (Selah) 150' 11"
2 Kelly Calaghan (Wapato) 139' 4"
3 Tom Proebsting (Prosser0 131' 1"
4 Kevin Smith (Ellensburg) 129' 10"
5 Allen Dellinger (Othello) 125' 9"
6 Tom Jackson (Hanford) 125' 2"
Triple Jump
1 Todd Burton (Othello) 44' 1.75"
2 Jim Longmire (Selah) 42' 6"
3 Brad Elliott (Prosser) 42' 5.75"
4 Steve West (West Valley) 42' 2.75"
5 Herb Krienke (Wapato) 41' 11.75"
6 Chris Golob (Sunnyside) 41' 11.25"
High Jump
1 Chris Golob (Sunnyside) 6' 4"
2 Dan Smith (Selah) 6' 2"
3 Carl Turner (Grandview) 6' 2"
4* Steve West (West Valley) 6' 2"
4* Ken Pecka (Othello) 6' 2"
6 Jim Trammel (Sunnyside) 6' 0"
Pole Vault
1 Brad Ness (Sunnyside) 13' 6"
2* Dana Rogers (Selah) 13' 0"
2* Ron Gunner (Selah) 13' 0"
4 Richard Nuess (Grandview) 13' 0"
5 Lee Rath (Eastmont) 13' 0"
6 Jack Mariotti (Prosser) 12' 6"
====================================
1976 AA Girls District Meet
Zaepfel Stadium, Yakima-WA
May 20, 1976
TEAM SCORES (GIRLS): Selah 83, Eastmont 68 1/2, Sunnyside 55, Hanford 48, Ellensburg 40, West Valley 38, Othello 36, Grandview 30, Wapato 23, Toppenish 10, Prosser 2 1/2
RESULTS
80 LH
1 Dayna Shuel (Selah) 11.0
2 Wendy Rausch (Sunnyside) 11.4
3 Mary Janssen (Eastmont) 11.5
4 Heidi McClimans (West Valley) 11.6
5 Janet Matson (Selah) 12.0
6 Julie Nakamura (Prosser) 12.0
Mile
1 Carmen Aguirre (Toppenish) 5:24.5
2 Brenda Pickering (Eastmont) 5:25.1
3 Debbie Larson (Hanford) 5:31
4 Louis Schibig (Wapaot) 5:32.1
5 Jeri Watson (Ellensburg0 5:45
6 Joan St. Hilaire (Grandview) 5:49.9
100
1 Dixie Thompson (Eastmont) 11.4
2 Dayna Shuel (Selah) 11.5
3 Edna Guy (Sunnyside) 11.5
4 Rhonda Brooks (Ellensburg) 11.5
5 Cheryl Wishert (West Valley) 11.7
6 Debbie Speaks (Grandview) 12.0
*Four places qualify for state
440 Relay
1 Sunnyside (Rausch, Williamson, Liberty, Jacobson) 51.2
2 Eastmont 51.9
3 Selah 53.2
4 Othello 53.3
5 Grandview 53.5
6 Wapato 53.6
880
1 Debbie Larson (Hanford) 2:25.8
2 Michelle Hoover (Ellensburg) 2:26.1
3 Meg Dorsey (Ellensburg) 2:27.3
4 Tracey Valintine (Eastmont) 2:29.6
5 Mel Muesborn (West Valley) 2:34.1
6 Barb Knesht (Hanford) 2:37.5
220
1 Dayne Shuel (Selah) 26.1
2 Dixie Thompson (Eastmont) 26.4
3 Cheryl Wishert (West Valley) 26.9
4 Elsie Barney (Wapato) 27.2
5 Sherri Eaton (Ellensburg) 27.4
6 Tami Elliott (Prosser) 27.9
440
1 Edna Guy (Sunnyside) 58.5
2 Cheryl Wishert (West Valley) 58.5
3 Janet Matson (Selah) 1:00.6
4 Mary Pecka (Othello) 1:00.8
5 Liza Brassfield (Eastmont) 1:01.9
6 Denice Kelley (Hanford) 1:02.4
880 Relay
1 Ellensburg (Trembly, Hoover, Eaton, Brooks) 1:48.1
2 Grandview 1:51.8
3 Selah 1:51.9
4 West Valley 1:53.5
5 Wapato 1:53.4
6 Hanford 1:53.7
Mile Relay
1 Eastmont (Brassfield, Jacobus, Janssen, Valentine) 4:13.1
2 Hanford 4:14.4
3 Sunnyside 4:15.7
4 Wapato 4:16
5 Selah 4:17.6
6 Ellensburg 4:24.7
* Five places to state
Discus
1 Jonna Norton (Othello) 145' 7"
2 Jill Greenfield (Hanford) 107' 0"
3 Rona Shuel (Selah) 106' 11"
4 Judy Goplin (Eastmont) 105' 0"
5 Ruth Anderson (Selah) 100' 2"
6 Cindy LeFiesta (Sunnyside) 100' 0"
High Jump
1 Heidi McClimans (West Valley) 5' 1.75"
2 Joanna Norton (Othello) 5' 1"
3 Lynn Smith (Ellensburg) 4' 10"
4 Jill Greenfield (Hanford) 4' 10"
5 Jan Clifton (West Valley) 4' 8"
6* Kathy Berth (Eastmont) 4' 8"
6* Julie Zuniga (Prosser) 4' 8"
Long Jump
1 Edna Guy (Sunnyside) 17' 11"
2 Dayna Shuel (Selah) 17' 5.5"
3 Terri Ross (Grandview) 16' 4"
4 Carole Mitchell (Grandview) 16' 2"
5 Cathy Hinkleman (Hanford) 16' 1.5"
6 Terry Stephenson (Selah) 15' 9.5"
Javelin
1 Becky Cornett (Selah) 121' 8"
2 Jacki Wallingford (Grandview) 113' 2"
3 Judy Goplin (Eastmont) 106' 8"
4 Ruth Anderson (Selah) 105' 7"
5 Jan Kaiser (Eastmont) 103' 8"
6 Julee Bridges (Ellensburg) 100' 4"
Shot Put
1 Jonna Norton (Othello) 43' 2"
2 Bryn Siegner (Wapato) 38' 11.5"
3 Jill Greenfield (Hanford) 36' 3"
4 Becky Cornett (Selah) 33' 10"
5 Jenny Jacobson (Sunnyside) 33' 5"
6 Betty Zaloudik (Hanford) 32' 3.5"