1976 Big 9 AAA District Boys Meet
Zaepfel Stadium, Yakima-WA
May 21, 1976
TEAM SCORES (BOYS): Walla Walla 106, Eisenhower 97, Richland 77, Davis 56, Wenatchee 55, Moses Lake 52, Kamiakin 43, Pasco 21, Kennewick 20
RESULTS
120 HH
1 Little (Richland) 14.8
2 Allen (Wenatchee) 14.8
3 Squires (Eisenhower) 15.4
4 Hills (Pasco) 15.6
5 Fuzak (Richland) 15.7
6 Gross (Walla Walla) 15.8
100
1 Sullivan (Pasco) 10.0
2 Robinson (Walla Walla) 10.0
3 Van Wegan (Wenatchee) 10.3
4 Rusell (Walla Walla) 10.4
5 Ivey Kamiakin) 10.5
6 Greene (Davis) 10.5
Mile
1 Flanik (Walla Walla) 4:24.2
2 Conley (Kamiakin) 4:26
3 Powell (Davis) 4:29.7
4 Packard (Richland) 4:30.4
5 Reiker (Davis) 4:34.9
6 Bentley (pasco) 4:38.5
440 Relay
1 Walla Wall a43.3
2 Davis 43.5
3 Eisenhower 43.5
4 Wenatchee 435
5 Pasco 44.3
6 Kamiakin 44.6
440
1 Ostler (Richland) 50.45
2 Russell (Walla Walla) 50.9
3 Ivey IKamiakin) 51.1
4 Atwood (Kamiakin) 51.2
5 Watson (Eisenhower) 51.5
6 Young (Eisenhower) 51.5
180 LH
1 Little (Richland) 19.9
2 Fuzak (Richland) 20.1
3 Squires (Eisenhower) 20.4
4 Kafentzis (Richland) 20.5
5 Hills (Pasco) 21.0
6 Gross (Walla Walla) 21.3
880
1 Hall (Wenatchee) 1:57.9
2 Webber (Wenatchee) 1:59.1
3 Matheson (Davis) 1:59.3
4 Grieb (Walla Walla) 1:59.7
5 Pfeifer (Kamiakin) 2:02.1
6 Hefflinger (Eisenhower) 2:02.5
220
1 22.5
2 Robinson (Walla Walla) 22.6
3 Greene (Eisenhower) 22.7
4 Lake (Walla Walla) 23.0
5 Sullivan (Pasco) 23.2
6 Van Wegan (Wenatchee) 23.3
2 Mile
1 Hamel (Davis) 9:40.35
2 Clver (Kamiakin) 9:42.4
3 Packard (Richland) 9:51.1
4 Flanik (Walla Walla) 9:53.2
5 Frank (Walla Walla) 9:57.1
6 Corvin (Wenatchee) 10:19
Mile Relay
1 Richland 3:23.4
2 Eisenhower 24.3
3 Kamiakin 3:25.4
4 Wenatchee 3:28.3
5 Walla Walla 3:30.0
6 Moses Lake 3:31.9
Shot Put
1 Phillips (Eisenhower) 50' 4"
2 Pirozok (Kennewick) 49' 6.25"
3 Ransford (Moses Lake) 48' 10"
4 Tenny (Kamiakin) 48' 8.25"
5 Garrison (Eisenhower) 47' 10.25"
6 Davis (Eisenhower) 47' 10"
Discus
1 Ransford (Moses Lake) 164' 11"
2 Garrison (Eisenhower) 160' 0"
3 Thiesson (Walla Walla) 152' 3"
4 Pirozok (Kennewick) 147' 8"
5 Beebe (Walla Walla) 144' 1"
6 Williams (Davis) 142' 6"
Pole Vault
1 Smyle (Walla Walla) 14' 0"
2 Schultz (Eisenhower) 13' 0"
3 Carter (Wenatchee) 13' 0"
4 Richardson (Moses Lake) 13' 0"
5 Tucker (Walla Walla) 12' 6"
6 Kelly (Wenatchee) 12' 6"
Long Jump
1 Elliott (Walla Walla) 22' 5"
2 Kafentzis (Richland) 21' 6"
3 Albrandt (Moses Lake) 21' 3"
4 Squires (Eisenhower) 20' 9"
5 Beggs (Davis) 20' 5"
6 Cardenas (Moses Lake) 20' 2"
Triple Jump
1 Reese (Walla Walla) 45' 5.75"
2 Albrandt (Moses Lake) 45' 4.5"
3 Wells (Davis) 43' 11.5"
4 Svendsen (Eisenhower) 43' 6"
5 Lyon (Kennewick) 41' 5.75"
6 Petross (Kamiakin) 40' 9.75"
High Jump
1 Svendsen (Eisenhower) 6' 9.5"
2 Ransford (Moses Lake) 6' 4.5"
3 Allen (Wenatchee) 6' 2"
4 Smith (Eisenhower) 6' 2"
5 Ege (Davis) 6' 2"
6 Ratsch (Richland) 6' 0"
Javelin
1 Ross (Eisenhower) 211' 7"
2 Ransford (Moses Lake) 207' 0"
3 Cox (Kennewick) 197' 0"
4 Hogdson (Richland) 183' 5"
5 Trimble (Davis) 163' 10"
6 Junt (Kamiakin) 152' 0"