1977 AA District Boys & Girls Meet
Zaepfel Stadium, Yakima, WA
May 20, 1977
BOYS TEAM SCORES: Wapato 79, West Valley 64, Selah 55, Eastmont 55, Ellensburg 53, Toppenish 51, Sunnyside 47, Grandview 34, Hanford 33, Prosser 29, Othello 27
RESULTS
120 HH
1 Brad Ness (Sunnyside) 14.6
2 Kyle Peer (Eastmont) 14.8
3 Kevin Kruckenberg (Ellensburg) 15.2
4 Chuck Brown (Grandview) 15.3
5 Mick Bruton (Toppenish) 15.4
6 Carl Evans (Ellensburg) No Time
Javelin
1 Scott Boolen (hanford) 186' 10"
2 Mark Malland (West Valley) 165' 2.5"
3 Ron Haines (West Valley) 162' 7"
4 David Cook (West Valley) 161' 5" (also qualifies for state surpassing state minimum mark)
5 Jim Longmire (Selah) 157' 9.5"
6 Kent Heminger (Eastmont) 157' 5.5"
Shot Put
1 Shawn Busselman (Hanford) 51' 1"
2 David Chaplin (Selah) 47' 11"
3 Dick Vibbert (Wets Valley) 47' 3"
4 Glen Wilhern (West Valley) 45' 6.5"
5 Tracy Pearson (Prosser) 45' 2.5"
6 Chuck Brandt (Toppenish) 45' 1"
Long Jump
1 Ron Forgey (Toppenish) 21' 5.5"
2 Randy Bolong (Wapato) 21' 2"
3 Todd Burton (Othello) 21' 1"
4 Roger (Calhoun (Wapato) 21' 1"
5 Grey Evans (Eastmont) 20' 8"
6 David Anderson (Hanford) 20' 0.5"
100
1 Randy Harris (Grandview) 10.1
2 Rick Stump (Wapato) 10.1
3 Leslie Faires (Othello) 10.1
4 David Paas (Wapato) 10.3
5 James Ferry (Hanford) 10.3
6 Doug Dickson (Othello) No Time
Mile
1 Dana Glen (Sunnyside) 4:33.7
2 Tim Griswold (Selah) 4:37
3 Duane Delzer (Ellensburg) 4:41.2
4 Jeff Trammell (West Valley) 4:45.3
5 Scott Redman (Ellensburg) 4:50.6
6 Tony Costello (Wapato) No time
440 Relay
1 Wapato (Jeff Gilman, Buzz Sckoloff, David Paz, Rick stump) 44.7
2 Grandview 45.6
3 Ellensburg 45.8
4 Toppenish 45.8
5 Prosser 45.9
6 West Valley No time
440
1 Ron Forgey (Toppenish) 51.2
2 Steve Bownman (Toppenish) 51.5
3 Kevin Berg (Sunnyside) 51.6
4 Tracy Cutwright (Ellensburg) 53.9
5 Bobby Tovar (Wapato) 52.9
6 Tony Smith (West Valley) No Time
180 LH
1 Brad Ness (Sunnyside) 19.6
2 Kyle Peer (Eastmont) 20.1
3 Brent Myers (Wapato) 20.5
4 Todd Early (Prosser) 20.5
5 Monty Jones (Othello) 20.5
6 David Paz (Wapato) No time
880
1 Jeff Kolb (Prosser) 2:02
2 Buzz Nickoloff (Wapato) 2:02.1
3 Tom Cruz (Wapato) 2:02.2
4 Todei Williamson (Ellensburg) 2:03
5 Jeff Trammell (West Valley) 2:05.8
6 Mike Goering (Grandview) No time
220
1 Rick Stump (Wapato) 22.2
2 Randy Harris (Grandview) 22.6
3 Steve Bownman (Toppenish) 22.7
4 Leslie Faires (Othello) 22.7
5 Wes Felix (Hanford) 22.7
6 David Paz (Wapato) No time
Pole Vault
1 Mike Burman (West Valley) 13' 6"
2 Brad Ness (Sunnyside) 13' 3"
3 Leo Rath (Eastmont) 13' 3"
4 Cliff Smelser (West Valley) 13' 0"
5 Kent Heminger (Eastmont) 12' 6"
6 Ron Gunner (Sunnyside) 12' 6"
Discus
1 Kevin Smith (Ellensburg) 151' 9.5"
2 Tom Deshazer (Eastmont) 142' 3"
3 Ed Olson (Ellensburg) 152' 2.5"
4 Terry Pearson (Prosser) 151' 2.5"
5 David Chaplin Selah) 131' 9"
6 Gary Cooper (Sunnyside) 130' 6"
Triple Jump
1 Lee Rath (Eastmont) 46' 0.25"
2 Todd Burton (Othello) 45' 9"
3 Jim Longmire (Selah) 45' 2"
4 Greg Evans (Eastmont) 43' 7"
5 Ray Wolverton (Toppenish) 43' 2"
6 Steve West (West Valley) 42' 11"
2 Mile
1 Chip Pierce (Selah) 9:40.1
2 Dana Glen (Sunnyside) 9:58.2
3 Mike Blackmore (Prosser) 10:04.6
4 Scott Long (Ellensburg) 10:24.6
5 Tony Stillman (Ellensburg) 10:29.6
6 Kent Thomas (Grandview) No time
Mile Relay
1 Wapato (Buzz Nickoloff, Brent Myers, Bobby Tovar, Rick Stump) 3:29.8
2 Toppenish) 3:30.6
3 Ellensburg 3:34.4
4 Selah 3:37.0
5 Eastmont 3:37.7
6 West Valley No time
High Jump
1 Scott Boolen (Hanford) 6' 5"
2 Steve West (West Valley) 6' 4"
3 Dan Smith (Sunnyside0 6' 4"
4 Tom Behar (West Valley) 6' 3"
5 Aaron Griffin (Grandview) 6' 2"
6 Steve Eatinger (Prosser) 6' 1"
-----------------------------------------------------
GIRLS RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM SCORES: Selah 82, Eastmont 74, Sunnyside 66, Ellensburg 60, Wapato 46, West Valley 34, Grandview 26, Hanford 26, Othello 25, Prosser 15, Toppenish 10
RESULTS
2 Mile
1 Jeri Watson (Ellensburg) 11:47.2
2 Kim Baldwin (Sunnyside) 11:59.0
3 Diane Castilleja (Prosser) 12:00.4
4 Joan St. Hilaire (Grandview) 12:41.0
5 Teri Leavens (Selah) 12:48.4
6 Colleen Anerson (Ellensburg) 13:06.0
80 LH
1 Lori Borth (Eastmont) 10.9
2 Dayna Shuel (Selah) 11.0
3 Sarah Stover (Hanford) 11.1
4 Heidi McClimans (West Valley) 11.2
5 Cindy Fulks (West Valley) 11.3
6 Kindra Berg (Selah) No Time
Long Jump
1 Bonnie White (Sunnyside) 16' 6.5"
2 Dayna Shuel (Selah) 16' 6"
3 Cindy Fulks (West Valley) 16' 2"
4 Mary Trampush (Selah) 15' 10.75"
5 Julie Bryant (Eastmont) 15' 6.75"
6 Judy Spoelstra (Eastmont) 15' 4.75"
Discus
1 Joanna Norton (Othello) 122' 6"
2 Rona Shuel (Selah) 109' 3"
3 Judy Leifeste (Sunnyside) 104' 5"
4 Brenda Speer (Toppenish) 100' 1.5"
5 Jenny Jacobson (Sunnyside) 100' 5"
6 Laura Dreeszen (West Valley) 99' 10.5"
High Jump
1 Heidi McLimans (West Valley) 5' 9" (Meet Record)
2 Dayna Shuel (Selah) 5' 8"
3 Lisa Hutchison (West Valley) 5' 2"
4 Jill Greenfield (Hanford) 5' 0"
5 Lori Borth (Eastmont) 5' 0"
6 Kathy Borth (Eastmont) 5' 0"
880 Relay
1 Sunnyside (Bonnie White, Laurie VanBelle, Yvonne Zyph, Jenny Jacobson) 1:48.2
2 Ellensburg 1:48.7
3 Eastmont 1:49.5 (also qualifies for state)
4 Selah 1:51.4
5 Hanford 1:51.8
6 Prosser No time
Mile Relay
1 Selah (Sandy Anderson, Kathy Hall, Kindra Berg, Lori Vance) 4:12 (Meet Record)
2 Eastmont 4:12.4
3 Wapato 4:20.8
4 Grandview 4:23.2
5 Ellensburg 4:24.4
6 Hanford No time
100
1 Dixie Thompson (Eastmont) 11.2
2 Bonnie White (Sunnyside) 11.3
3 Sherry Eaton (Ellensburg) 11.3
4 Dawn Allenbaugh (Ellensburg) 11.5
5 Elsie Barney (Wapato) 11.6
6 Evoria Bullock (Hanford) No time
Mile
1 Louise Schibig (Wapato) 5:22.5 (Meet Record)
2 Carol Weston (Sunnyside) 5:31.1
3 Carmen Aguirre (Toppenish) 5:46.2
4 Jeri Watson (Ellesnburg) 5:47.1
5 Diane Castilleja (Prosser) 5:50.3
6 Vikki Clark (Selah) No time
Javelin
1 Jacky Wallingford (Grandview) 119' 8"
2 Julee Bridges (Ellensburg) 116' 8"
3 Becky Cornett (Sunnyside) 115' 7.5"
4 Jan Kaiser (Eastmont) 112' 1.5"
5 Joan McCaffrey (Hanford) 102' 3.5"
6 Karen Dexter (Selah) 99' 6"
440
1Elsie Barney (Wapato) 1:00.8
2 Kindra Berg (Selah) 1:01.1
3 Judy Spoelstra (Eastmont) 1:01.2
4 Mary Pecks (Othello) 1:01.9
5 Jean McCormick (Prosser) 1:04.0
6 Genine Hoover (Ellensburg) No time
440 Relay
1 Sunnyside (Yvonne Zyph, Laurie VanBelle, Jenny Jacobson, Bonnie White) 50.6 (Meet Record)
2 Eastmont 50.7
3 Ellensburg 51.4
4 Hanford 51.9
5 Prosser 52.0
6 Othello No time
880
1 Louise Schibig (Wapato) 2:20.2 (Meet Record)
2 Suzy Baumgartel (Grandview) 2:24.7
3 Brenda Pickering (Eastmont) 2:25.6
4 Mary Steenberger (West Valley) 2:30.2
5 Carol Weston (Sunnyside) 2:31.6
6 Kim Baldwin (Sunnyside) No time
220
1 Dayna Shuel (Selah) 25.4
2 Dixie Thompson (Eastmont) 25.9
3 Dawn Allenbaugh (Ellensburg) 25.9
4 Sherry Eaton (Ellensburg) 26.1 (als meets state qualifying mark)
5 Diane Riggs (Prosser) 26.7
6 Cindy Fulks (West Valley) No time
Shot Put
1 Joanna Norton (Othello) 42' 1.25"
2 Laurie Hiebert (Wapato) 38' 5"
3 Jill Greenfield (Hanford) 38' 1"
4 Becky Cornett (Sunnyside) 37' 7"
5 Jan Kaiser (Eastmont) 36' 6.25"
6 Jenny Jacobsen (Sunnyside) 36' 5"