1978 A-B District Track Boys & Girls Meet
Zaepfel Stadium, Yakima-WA
May 18, 1978
BOYS TEAM SCORES: Naches 163, Carroll 60, Shite Swan 52, Goldendale 52, Cle Elum 52, Klickitat 35, Granger 27, Riverview 18, Bickleton 18, Zillah 14, Royal 12, Lyle 10, Highland 7, Kiona-Benton 4, Mabton 2, Wishram 1
RESULTS
120 HH
1 Willette (Cle Elum) 15.5
2 Bowhay (Naches) 15.9
3 Tuttle (Goldendale) 16.5
4 Stephens (Lyle) 16.7
5 Glover (Zillah) 16.8
100
1 B. Alliston (Naches) 10.3
2 Houghton (White Swan0 10.4
3 M. Alliston (Naches) 10.5
4 Matthes (naches) 10.6
5 Puyear (Granger) 10.65
Mile
1 Holman (Naches) 4:37.1
2 Huntley (Cle Elum) 4:37.7
440 Relay
1 Naches (B. Alliston, Smith, M. Allisotn, Matthes) 43.9 (Meet Record)
2 White Swan 44.9
3 Riverview 45.6
4 Carroll 46.5
5 Cle Elum 46.1
440
1 Miller (Goldendale) 51.0
2 Smith (Carroll) 51.7
3 Puyear (Granger) 52.1
4 Smith (Naches) 52.4
5 Baker (Highland) 52.6
180 LH
1 Willette (Cle Elum) 20.9
2 Bowhay (Naches) 21.3
3 Owens (Goldendale) 21.35
4 Nobbs (Zillah) 21.7
5 Stephens (Lyle) 22.1
880
1 Miller (Goldendale) 2:03.0
2 Holman (Naches) 2:03.9
3 Courneys (Royal) 2:06.6
4 Winters (Goldendale) 2:08.5
5 Haak (Mabton) 2:09.2
220
1 B. Alliston (Naches) 22.4 (Meet Record)
2 Hilzer (Klick) 23.1
3 Houghton (White Swan) 23.15
4 M. Alliston (Naches) 23.3
5 Hayes (Riverview) 23.35
2 Mile
1 Fuchs (Carroll) 9:51.2 (Meet Record)
2 Howell (Naches) 10:20.9
3 Bowman (Naches) 10:31.3
4 Thomson (Goldendale) 10:36.4
5 Heilman (Carroll) 10:38.2
Mile Relay
1 Carroll (Smith, Andrews, Andrews, Smith) 3:32.4
2 Goldendale 3:33.6
3 Naches 3:33.8
4 Highland 3:35.3
5 Zillah 3:38.5
Shot Put
1 Andrews (Cle Elum) 47' 1"
2 Callaghan (?) 44' 11.5"
3 Russell (Naches) 43' 6"
4 Arnouz (White Swan) 42' 10.25"
5 Baughman (Zillah) 42' 10"
Javelin
1 Rivard (Bick) 147' 2"
2 Hilzer (Klick) 172' 11"
3 Gaudette (Carroll) 167' 0"
4 Kamp (Klick) 153' 11"
5 Briggs (KB) 153' 9"
Long Jump
1 Kamp (Klick) 21' 4.5"
2 Hayes (Riverview) 20' 6.5"
3 B. Alliston (Naches) 20' 6.5"
4 Russell (Naches) 19' 7"
5 Nobbs (Zillah) 19' 6.5"
Discus
1 Callaghan (Naches) 138' 2"
2 Carpenter (Granger) 138' 8"
3 Farley (Naches) 124' 5"44
4 Beedle (Cle Elum) 119' 0.5"
5 Baughamn (Zillah) 116' 8.5"
Pole Vault
1 Smith (Granger) 12' 0"
2 Gaudette (Carroll) 11' 6"
3 Beedle (Cle Elum) 11' 0"
4 Brewer (Naches) 11' 0"
5 Heilman (Carroll) 11' 0"
Triple Jump
1 Russell (Naches) 42' 9.5"
2 Houghton (White Swan) 42' 0"
3 Whields (White Swan) 41' 7"
4 Kamp (Klick) 40' 5.5"
5 Goodell (KB) 39' 0.5"
High Jump
1 Shields (White Swan) 6' 10" (Meet Record)
2 Brown (Bick) 6' 5"
3 Russell (Naches) 6' 3"
4 Klingele (Carroll) 6' 3"
5 Tuttle (Goldendale) 6' 2"
================================
GIRLS RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM SCORES: Kiona-Benton 70, Royal 62, Goldendale 59, Carroll 54, Granger 51, Naches 48, Cle Elum 44, Bickleton 22, White Swan 21, Highland 19, Klickitat 9, Glenwood 3, Riverview 1 Wishram 1
RESULTS
2 Mile
1 J. VanDeBrake (Naches) 12:16.5 (Meet Record)
2 Northrup (Cle Elum) 12:22.9
3 Wing (KB) 12: 35.8
4 Lewis (Naches) 13:02.2
5 Cole (Goldendale) 14:49.2
80 LH
1 Westover (KB) 11.2
2 Brown (Bick) 11.3
3 Defferding (KB) 11.6
4 McKinney (Goldendale) 11.8
5 Holley (Glenwood) 11.9
100
1 Liska (Granger) 11.8
2 Hoffman (Carroll) 11.9
3 Bennett (Cle Elum) 12.1
4 Newman (Highland) 12.2
5 Bedford (Royal) 12.3
Mile
1Huss (Royal) 5:37.2
2 Loos (Royal) 5:38.0
3 Rassmussen (Bick) 5:39.4
4 Stohr (Carroll) 5:49.3
5 Northrup (Cle Elum) 5:52.1
440 Relay
1 Carroll (Hanson, Bailey, Deccio, Hoffman) 50.9 (Meet Record)
2 Granger 51.5
3Cle Elum 52.0
4 Highland 52.7
5 Naches 53.5
440
1 Holng (Royal) 1:02.0 (Tied Meet Record)
2 Houghton (White Swan) 1:04.2
3 McKinney (Goldendale) 1:04.3
4 Hanney (Highland) 1:04.7
5 Kamp (Klick) 1:05.8
880
1 J. VanDeBrake (Naches) 2:26.5
2 Austin (Carroll) 2:28.5
3 Loos (Royal) 2:32.1
4 Huss (Royal) 2:33.2
5 Pontious (Goldendale) 2:33.4
220
1 Liska (granger) 26.4
2 Bennett (Cle Elum) 26.8
3 Hoing (Royal) 27.3
4 Slagg (Granger) 27.8
5 Kamp (Klick) 28.0
880 Relay
1 Carroll (Hanson, Bailey, Deccio, Hoffman) 1:48.6 (Meet Record)
2 Granger 1:50.9
3 Kiona Benton 1:53.0
4 Naches 1:53.6
5 Cle Elum 1:55.1
Mile Relay
1 Royal (Bedford, Huss, Loos, Hoing) 4:15.6 (Meet Record)
2 Goldendale 4:19.5
3 Kiona Benton 4:21.2
4 Carroll 4:22.6
5 Cle Elum 4:33.9
Long Jump
1 Slagg (Granger) 16' 9.25"
2 Defferdin (KB) 16' 0.25"
3 McKinney (Goldendale) 15' 9.5"
4 Kamp (Klick) 15' 8.5"
5 Pellizer (Carroll) 15' 7.5"
Shot Put
1 Better (Goldendale) 36' 8 (Meet Record)
2 Kayser (Goldendale) 35' 9"
3 Cripps (White Swan) 34' 10"
4 Landrie (Highland) 34' 1.5"
5 Snyder (Cle Elum) 33' 9"
Javelin
1 Rouse (KB) 138' 11" (Meet Record)
2 K> VanDeBrake (Naches) 108' 1.5"
3 Gall (Bick) 97' 2"
4 Miller (White Swan) 97' 0"
5 McKinley (Goldendale) 94' 10.5"
Discus
1 Better (Goldenalde) 118' 2.5" (Meet Record)
2 Snyder (Cle Elum) 115' 3.5"
3 Route (KB) 113' 6"
High Jump
1 Westover (KB) 5' 11" (Meet Record)
2 Bailey (Carroll) 5' 4"
3 Hoing (Royal) 5' 2"
4 K. VanDeBrake (Naches) 5' 0"
5 Cox (KB) 5' 0"