1978 Big 9 AAA District Boys & Girls Meet
Zaepfel Stadium, Yakima-WA
May 20, 1978
BOYS TEAM SCORES: Pasco 118, Davis 76, Eisenhower 76, Kennewick 70, Kamiakin 55, Richland 44, Wenatchee 37, Walla Walla 37, Moses Lake 14
RESULTS
120 HH
1 Bessey (Kamiakin) 14.9
2 Rice (Pasco) 15.2
3 Hill (Pasco) 15.2
3 Svendsen (Eisenhower) 15.4
5 McCormick (Kamiakin) 15.5
6 DeJong (Wenatchee) 15.9
100
1 Sullivan (Pasco) 10.0 (Tied Meet Record)
2 Westmiller (Eisenhower) 10.1
3 Palmer (Kennewick) 10.2
4 Zimmerman (Wenatchee) 10.2
5 Willesey (Wenatchee) 10.2
6 Beasley (Pasco) 10.2
Mile
1 Baxter (Eisenhower) 4:26.5
2 Bentley (Pasco) 4:29.7
3 K. Zarndt (Kennewick) 4:31.4
4 Woeble (Richland) 4:37.7
5 Hinkley (Kamiakin) 4:43.9
6 Jesernig (Kennewick) 4:47.5
440 Relay
1 Pasco (Orbeck, Beasley, Simons, Sullivan) 43.9
2 Wenatchee 44.7
3 Davis 44.8
4 Richland 45.0
5 Walla Walla 45.2
6 Kamiakin 45.5
440
1 Piggie (Richland) 50.1
2 Knight (Kamiakin) 50.8
3 Westmiller (Eisenhower) 50.9
4 Julian (Kennewick) 51.54
5 Wells (Davis) 52.47
6 Grade (Richland) 52.6
180 LH
1 Bessey (Kamiakin) 20.2
2 Ruane (Richland) 20.3
3 Hill (Pasco) 21.1
4 Mayall (Walla Walla) 21.2
5 DeJong (Wenatchee) 21.2
6 Svendsen (Eisenhower) 21.2
880
1 Rieker (Davis) 1:58.1
2 K. Zaradt (Kennewick) 1:58.4
3 Carlson (Eisenhower) 1:58.5
4 Pfeifer (Kamakin) 2:01.1
5 Fraga (Kennewick) 2:03.5
6 Woeble (Richland) 2:03.9
220
1 Sullivan (Pasco) 22.6
2 Westmiller (Eisenhower) 22.9
3 Plamer (Kennewick) 23.2
4 Willsey (Wenatchee) 23.3
5 McDowell (Kamiakin) 23.5
6 Zimmerman (Wenatchee) 23.6
2 Mile
1 Bentley (Pasco) 10:03.3
2 Hennessey (Davis) 10:03.7
3 McMIcken (Davis) 10:03.6
4 Dominguez (Davis) 10:09.3
5 D. Darndt (Kennewick) 10:12.5
6 Fredericks (Walla Walla) 10:14.3
Mile Relay
1 Eisenhower (Carlson, Watson, Baxter, Westmiller) 3:26.6
2 Kamiakin 3:26.6
3 Moses Lake 3:27.3
4 Richland 3:29.6
5 Kennewick 3:35.1
6 Pasco 3:38.0
Shot Put
1 Higgins (Kennewick) 54' 9.25" (Meet Record)
2 Klicker (Walla Walla) 52' 8"
3 Harper (Pasco) 52' 4"
4 Schwenk (Eisenhower) 49' 5.75"
5 Pallis (Kennewick) 49' 5.75"
6 Boswell (Wenatchee) 49' 1.5"
Javelin
1 McKean (Kennewick) 194' 7"
2 Weston (Wenatchee) 184' 1"
3 DeJong (Wenatchee) 180' 8"
4 Dilley (Davis) 178' 11"
5 Sasser (Walla Walla) 168' 3"
6 Surrus (Pasco) 158' 10"
Long Jump
1 Sullivan (Pasco) 21' 10.75"
2 Stamper (Walla Walla) 21' 0"
3 Traeger (Pasco) 20' 11.75"
4 Klicker (Walla Walla) 20' 8.5"
5 Harmon (Davis) 19' 7.75"
6 Haythorne (Pasco) 19' 4.75"
Pole Vault
1 Lee (Davis) 14' 0"
2 Saranto (Walla Walla) 13' 7"
3 Whiteside (Eisenhower) 13' 7"
4 Mars (Pasco) 13' 0"
5 Faust (Davis) 12' 6"
6 Grant (Moses Lake) 11' 6"
Triple Jump
1 Ratsch (Richland) 45' 2.5"
2 Haythorne (Psco) 44' 4.5"
3 Kurtz (Davis0 44' 0.75"
4 Traeger (Pasco) 42' 4.5"
5 Cameron (Richland) 40' 9"
6 Bailey (Moses Lake) 39' 8.25"
Discus
1 Higgins (Kennewick) 153' 7"
2 Borshelm (Kamiakin) 153' 1.25"
3 DelaHoussaye (Davis) 145' 3.75"
4 Harper (Pasco) 143' 0"
5 Bigham (Pasco) 141' 9.5"
6 Hopp (Eisenhower) 139' 6"
High Jump
1 Ege (Davis) 6' 4.5"
2 Haukeli (Eisenhower) 6' 4.5"
3 Bailey (Moses Lake) 6' 4.5"
4 Sargent (Eisenhower) 6' 2.5"
5 Brecto (Pasco) 6' 2.5"
6 Pickel (Kennewick) 6' 2.5"
============================
GIRLS RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM SCORES: Eisenhower 96, Richland 81, Davis 67, Pasco 67, Kamiakin 57, Wenatchee 33, Walla Walla 28, Moses Lake 22, Kennewick 14
RESULTS
2 Mile
1 McMicken (Davis) 12:08.6 (Meet Record)
2 Suhm (Davis) 12:29.51
3 Sperry (Eisenhower) 12:32.81
4 Selby (Kamiakin) 12:49.79
5 Jansen (Kamiakn) 12:53.01
6 Olson (Eisenhower) 12:53.56
80 LH
1 Grant (Moses Lake) 11.4
2 Brice (Moses Lake) 11.8
3 Lee (Davis) 12.0
4 Weitz (Pasco) 12.1
5 Reid (Pasco) 12.4
6 Erben (Kamiakin) 12.6
100
1 Carter (Davis) 11.5 (Tied Meet Record)
2 Plante (Richland) 11.7
3 Pottmeyer (Richland) 11.9
4 Sundrick (Kennewick) 12.0
5 Sims (Pasco) 12.0
6 Clausen (Eisenhower) 12.1
Mile
1 Nicacio (richland) 5:24.0
2 Conlon (Eisenhower) 5:40.9
3 Weston (Eisenhower) 5:50.7
4 Sperry (Eisenhower) 5:58.0
5 Morrison (Walla Walla) 5:58.8
6 Zarndt (Kennewick) 6:00.1
440 Relay
1 Richland (Planet, Landy, Owen, Pottmeyer) 50.0
2 Eisenhower 50.2
3 Davis 50.5
4 Walla Walla 52.7
5 Kamiakin 52.9
6 Wenatchee 54.3
440
1 Nettnin (Kamakin) 58.8 (Meet Record)
2 M. Bradford (Wenatchee) 1:00.9
3 Byers (Eisenhower) 1:01.0
4 Walker (Pasco) 1:01.6
5 Grant (Moses Lake) 1:02.3
6 Ratzezyk (Davis) 1:02.3
880
1 Nicacio (Richland) 2:21.6
2 Vogel (Kamiakin) 2:29.19
3 Conlon (Eisenhower) 2:32.6
4 Weston (Eisenhower) 2:33.0
5 Olson (Eisenhower) 2:33.3
6 Coronado (Kennewick) 2:35.8
220
1 Owens (Richland) 25.6 (Meet Record)
2 Plante (Richland) 25.8
3 Clausen (Eisenhower) 26.1
4 McManigal (Eisenhower) 2.3
5 Bowers (Walla Walla) 26.8
6 Grant (Moses Lake) 26.8
880 Relay
1 Eisenhower (McManigal, Bigelow, Byers & Clausen) 1:45.7 (Meet Record)
2 Pasco 1:46.3
3 Walla Walla 1:52.0
4 Wenatchee 1:52.1
5 Davis 1:52.3
6 Richland 1:54.5
Mile Relay
1 Kamiakin (Colvin, Selby, Vogel, Nettin) 4:10.6 (Meet Record)
2 Richland 4:13.6
3 Davis 4:23.4
4 Kennewick 4:24.6
5 Eisenhower 4:29.8
6 Moses Lake 4:30.5
Long Jump
1 Owens (Richland) 17' 9.5" (Meet Record)
2 Colvin (Kamiakin) 16' 9.5"
3 Gordon (Davis) 16' 1.75"
4 McAdams (Walla Walla) 16' 1.25"
5 Reser (Walla Walla) 15' 11.75"
6 Bradford (Wenatchee) 15' 6.5"
Discus
1 Beamer (Pasco) 123' 5" (Meet Record)
2 Beasley (Pasco) 113' 10"
3 Masterman (Eisenhower) 112' 9"
4 Weitz (Pasco) 104' 10.5"
5 Lutz (Kennewick) 102' 8"
6 Black (Wenatchee) 97' 11.25"
High Jump
1 Dickerson (Kamiakin) 5' 3.75"
2 Sansome (Walla Walla) 5' 3.75"
3 Heiden (asco) 5' 2.75"
4 Halverson (Eisenhower) 5' 0.75"
5 Webb (Wenatchee) 5' 0.75"
6 Vogel (Kamiakin) 4' 11.5"
Shot Put
1 Beasley (Pasco) 42' 9 1/8"
2 Beamer (Pasco) 40' 6 7/8"
3 Masterman (Eisenhower) 40' 2.25"
4 Kuzmak (Davis) 36' 10.5"
5 Holloway (Kennewick) 34' 11.5"
6 Smith (Kamiakin) 34' 10.75"
Javelin
1 Carter (Wenatchee) 131' 2"
2 Kuzmak (Davis) 120' 4"
3 Palmer (Wenatchee) 125' 3"
4 Rhea (Eisenhower) 120' 4"
5 Wise (Eisenhower) 113' 10"
6 Weitz (Pasco) 109' 10"