1978 Mid Valley AA District Boys & Girls Meet
Zaepfel Stadium, Yakima-WA
May 19, 1978
BOYS TEAM SCORES: Eastmont 102, Selah 92, Sunnyside 48, Grandview 43, West Valley 41, Ellensburg 34, Wapato 32, East Valley 22, Toppenish 22, Othello 20, Prosser 14, Hanford 7
RESULTS
120 HH
1 Kruckenberg (Ellensburg) 14.78
2 Peer (Eastmont) 14.96,
3 Early (Prosser) 15.3
4 Brown (Grandview) 15.38
5 Myers (Wapato) 15.42
6 Duffy (Eastmont) 16.0
Mile
1 Pierce (Selah) 4:23.15 (Meet Record)
2 Glenn (Sunnyside) 4:28.5
3 Trammell (West Valley) 4:31.37
4 Long (Ellensburg) 4:36.77
5 Dabill (Selah) 4:42.01
6 Felix (Hanford) 4:43.60
100
1 Harris (Grandview) 10.18
2 Ammerman (Prosser) 10.20
3 Guy (Sunnyside) 10.29
4 Hansen (Selah) 10.40
5 Hernandez (West Valley) 10.5
6 Tontz (Eastmont) 10.55
440
1 Forgey (Toppenish) 50.80
2 Orth (Sunnyside) 51.28
3 Randall (Eastmont) 51.50
3 Witke (Selah) 51.90
5 Vasquez (Sunnyside) 51.94
6 Esparza (Sunnyside) 52.39
440 Relay
1 Grandview (Smythe, Mortenson, Malson, Harris) 44.1 (Meet Record)
2 Sunnyside 44.2
3 Eastmont 44.7
4 Selah 45.1
5 Othello 45.3
6 West Valley 45.43
180 LH
1 Myers (Wapato) 20.15
2 Peer (Eastmont) 20.15
3 Early (Prosser) 20.26
4 Jones (Othello) 20.16
5 Taylor (West Valley) 21.26
6 Bruns (Toppenish) 21.64
880
1 Achziger (Prosser) 1:58.40
2 Still (East Valley) 1:58.9
3 Fisk (hanford) 2:00.83
4 Trammell (West Valley) 2:02.7
5 Matheson (Ellensburg) 2:03.67
6 Nunez (Prosser) 2:05.13
2 Mile
1 Pierce (Selah) 9:31.5 (Meet Record)
2 Blackmore (Prosser) 9:24.4
3 Heineze (Selah) 9:43.89
4 Redman (Ellensburg) 9:45.25
5 Butcher (Othello) 10:17.72
6 Harmon (East Valley) 10:18.66
220
1 Harris (Grandview) 22.05 (Meet Record)
2 Ammerman (Prosser) 22.18
3 Sump (Wapato) 22.54
4 Hazen (Selah) 22.79
5 Hernandez (West Valley) 22.88
6 Skogen (Othello) 22.94
Mile Relay
1 Eastmont (Tontz, Randall, Handley, Peer_ 3:23.7 (Meet Record)
2 Sunnyside 3:26.5
3 Wapato 3:28.4
4 Selah 3:29.5
5 Toppenish 3:32.26
6 Prosser 3:33.12
Javelin
1 Haines (West Valley) 187' 6.5"
2 Heminger (Eastmont) 180' 1.25"
3 Hodgson (East Valley) 172' 7"
4 Cooper (Sunnyside) 171' 8"
5 Sparks (Ellensburg) 171' 6.5"
6 Smith (Selah) 162' 10.75"
Long Jump
1 Evans (Eastmont) 21' 3"
2 Forgey (Toppenish) 21' 2"
3 Skogen (Othello) 21' 0.25"
4 Early (Prosser) 20' 10"
5 Doneen (Eastmont) 20' 5.5"
6 Longmire (Selah) 20' 2.25"
Pole Vault
1 Gunner (Selah) 13' 6"
2 Duffy (Eastmont) 13' 0"
3 Edwards (West Valley) 13' 0"
4 Heminger (Eastmont) 13' 0"
5 Smeiser (West Valley) 12' 6"
6 Schut (East Valley) 12' 0"
Shot Put
1 Pearson (Prosser) 49' 6"
2 Rath (Eastmont) 49' 2.25"
3 Chaplin (Selah) 48' 4.25"
4 Duputs (East Valley) 48' 2.75"
5 Voelkner (Wapato) 46' 7"
6 Brandt (Toppenish) 46' 6"
Discus
1 Chaplin (Selah) 155' 4"
2 DeShazer (Eastmont) 151' 11"
3 Pearson (Prosser) 148' 7"
4 Olson (Ellensburg) 137' 0"
5 Retzer (Sunnyside) 135' 2"
6 Cooper (Sunnyside) 134' 5
Triple Jump
1 Evans (Eastmont) 46' 4" (Meet Record)
2 Rath (Eastmont) 44' 11"
3 Longmire (Selah) 44' 0"
4 Garner (Othello) 40' 9.25"
5 Alexieff (East Valley) 40' 4.5"
6 Smith (Grandview) 40' 4.25"
High Jump
1 Smith (Selah) 6' 6.75" (Meet Record)
2 Griffin (Grandview) 6' 4"
3 Behar (West Valley) 6' 4"
4 Seabrook (Eastmont) 6' 2"
5 Myers (Wapato) 6' 0"
6 Henning (Othello) 6' 0"
=================================
GIRLS RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM SCORES: Eastmont 120, Wapato 80, Sunnyside 47, Grandview 47, West Valley 41, Hanford 41, Selah 36, Ellensburg 33, Othello 8, East Valley 6, Prosser 4, Toppenish 2
RESULTS
2 Mile
1 Betsch (Selah) 11:42.5 (Meet Record)
2 Watson (Ellensburg) 11:55.0
3 Leavens (Selah) 12:07.2
4 Nunez (Prosser) 12:35.1
5 Baldwin (Sunnyside) 12:56.08
6 Macias (East Valley) 13:05.2
80 LH
1 Borth (Eastmont) 10.94
2 Stover (Hanford) 11.1
3 Fulks (West Valley) 11.2
4 Spoelstra (Eastmont) 11.49
5 Berg (Selah) 11.62
6 Christensen (Eastmont) 11.53
100
1 Wells (Wapato) 11.43
2 Hill (Sunnyside) 11.45
3 Thompson (Eastmont) 11.6
4 Bacca (Grandview) 11.7
5 Waterhouse (Hanford) 11.85
6 Reneau (Eastmont) 11.98
Mile
1 Schibig (Wapato) 5:15.54 (Meet Record)
2 Baumgartel (Grandview) 5:25.9
3 Curran (Hanford) 5:57.74
4 Watson (Ellensburg) 5:38.8
5 Br. Pickering (Eastmont) 5:39.03
6 Jacobs (East Valley) 5:42.95
220
1 Hill 9Sunnyside) 25.4
2 Wells (Wapato) 25.5
3 Thompson (Eastmont) 26.32
4 Bacca (Grandview) 26.87
5 Sehmel (Hanford) 27.0
6 Allenbaugh (Ellensburg) 27.62
440
1 Wells (Wapato) 57.39 (Meet Record)
2 Pecks (Othello) 59.3
3 Fulks (West Valley) 59.52
4 Eakin (West valley) 1:03.29
5 Newhouse (Sunnyside) 1:03.7
6 Harris (Grandview) 1:04.15
440 Relay
1 Eastmont (Borth, Spoelstra, Reneeu, Thompson) 50.10 (Meet Record)
2 Sunnyside 51.1
3 Ellensburg 51.82
4 Hanford 51.9
5 Grandview 52.4
6 East Valley 52.84
880
1 Ba. Pickering (Eastmont) 2:19.33
2 Schibig (Wapato) 2:20.9
3 Baumgartel (Grandview) 2:25.23
4 Federico (hanford) 2:25.57
5 Betsch (Selah) 2:25.78
6 Steenbergen (West Valley) 2:33.65
880 Relay
1 Sunnyside (Zyph, Millward, Van Belle, Hill) 1:48.7
2 Ellensburg 1:48.8
3 Grandview 1:50.6
4 Eastmont 1:50.87
5 East Valley 1:53.15
6 Hanford 1:54.71
Mile Relay
1 Eastmont (Spoelstra, Pickering, Borth, Thompson) 4:03.52 (Meet Record)
2 Hanford 4:09.5
3 West Valley 4:14.8
4 Selah 4:23.1
5 Grandview 4:25.7
6 Sunnyside 4:36.2
Discus
1 Shuel (Selah) 119' 1"
2 Hiebert (Wapato) 115' 7"
3 Federico (Hanford) 115' 0"
4 Kaiser (Eastmont) 112' 2"
5 Whitefood (Toppenish) 106' 4"
6 Miller (Grandview) 105' 0"
High Jump
1 Barth (Eastmont) 5' 4"
2 Borth (Eastmont) 5' 4"
3 Smith (Ellensburg) 5' 2"
4 Thompson (Eastmont) 5' 2"
5 Berg (Selah) 5' 2"
6 Garza (Grandview) 5' 2"
Long Jump
1 Fulks (West Valley) 17' 5"
2 Harris (Grandview) 16' 4.25"
3 Barney (Wapato) 16' 3"
4 Thompson (Grandview) 16' 0"
5 Spoelstra (Eastmont) 16' 0"
6 Golob (Sunnyside)
Shot Put
1 Hiebert (Wapato) 41' 1.5"
2 Kaiser (Eastmont) 39' 11.5"
3 Plunkett (Eastmont) 37' 5"
4 Short (West Valley) 36' 5.25"
5 Van Belle (Sunnyside) 36' 3"
6 Keith (East Valley) 34' 8"
Javelin
1 Hiebert (Wapato) 112' 5"
2 Kaiser (Eastmont) 111' 3.5"
3 Plunkett (Eastmont) 110' 4.25"
4 Mastel (West Valley) 102' 4"
5 Golob (Sunnyside) 100' 1.75"
6 Marsch (Sunnyside) 99' 10"