2nd Annual Eisenhower Invitational
Eisenhower High School - Track, Yakima, WA
April 22, 1960
Team Scores Eisenhower 46, Wapato 44, Grandview 34, Sunnyside 17, West Valley 16, Toppenish 8
Results
120 HH (New record; old record 15.9, by Harvey Rath, Grandview 1959)
1 Tom Cornevall (Wapato) 15.4
2 Jim Harvison (Eisenhower)
3 Robert Roth (Grandview)
4 Mike Liberty (Sunnyside)
100 (New record; old record 10.1 by John Walker, Sunnyside 1959)
1 Doug Ensminger (Eisenhower) 10.0
2 Tom Parsons (Grandview)
3 Dale Stovall (Toppenish)
4 Vernon Boss (Sunnyside)
880 (New record; old record 2:12.8, by Bob Jones, Eisenhower 1959)
1 Loren Hancock (Grandview) 2:06.3
2 Rick Stroup (Sunnyside)
3 Bill Bradley (Eisenhower)
4 Glenn Nils (West Valley)
440
1 Tom Carnevall (Wapato) 53.8
2 Dale Stovall (Toppenish)
3 Steve Brown (Esienhower)
4 Lewis Keller (Grandview)
180 LH
1 Wayne Lenhard (Eisenhower) 21.4
2 Bill Douglas (Wapato)
3 Terry Bonny (Sunnyside)
4 Rollie Heckathorn (Grandview)
220 (New record; old record 22.9 by Steve Brown, Eisenhower 1959)
1 Doug Ensminger (Eisenhower) 21.5
2 Tom Parsons (Grandview)
3 Lee Thyer (Wapato)
4 Jim Murphy (West Valley)
Mile
1 George Olsen (Eisenhower) 4:50.5
2 Norman Tree (Sunnyside)
3 John Velasquez (West Valley)
4 Leroy Kaimback (Grandview)
880 Relay (New record; old rrecord 1:35.3 by Ted Shaw, John Howell, Mike Buckley, Gary Hansen) Eisenhower 1959
1 Eisenhower (Ted Shaw, Bob Egge, Steve Brown, Doug Ensminger) 1:35.2
2 Wapato (Gerald Gallegos, Dick Farley, Dan Zimmer, Tom Carnevall)
3 West Valley (Glenn niles, Jim Hilton, Dick Ritter, Ed Ellis)
4 Sunnyside (Vernon Boss, Chuck, McMains, Terry Bonny, Mike Liberty)
Mile Relay (New record; old record 3:46.1 by (Butch Fordyce, John Walker, Terry Bonney, Mike Herndon) Sunnyside 1959
1 Wapato (Bob Lundberg, Gerald Gallegas, Bob Hake, Dan Zimmer) 3:43.4
2 Eisenhower (Gary Upton, Rich Cowley, Dave Hanson, Dave Shaw)
3 West Valley (Bob Campbell, Jim Murphy, Jim Velikanje, Jack Buchanan)
4 Grandview (Jim Hobbs, Bob Feil, Bob Lossler, Bill Hart)
Shot Put (New record; old record 46' 5 7/8" by Dan Tesh, Eisenhower 1959)
1 Gary Carnevall (Wapato) 47' 1.5"
2 Phil Brown (Grandview)
3 Glenn Phillips (Toppenish)
4 Art Benedicto (Wapato)
Discus
1 Erick Jenkins (West Valley) 131' 1"
2 Mike Bonsmer (Grandview)
3 Dean Gamble (Eisenhower)
4 Art Benedicto (Wapato)
Javelin
1 Mike Chambers (Wapato) 187' 4"
2 Jim Gavin (West Valley)
3 Terry Bonny (Sunnyside)
4 Dennis Herman (Toppenish)
Pole Vault (New record; old record 11' 5 7/8" by Harvey Rath, Grandview 1959)
1* Terry Bonny (Sunnyside) 11' 8"
1* Gary DeLay (Grandview) 11' 8"
3* Robert Roth (Grandview)
3* Eldon Eagle (Eisenhower)
High Jump
1* Bill Douglas (Wapato) 5' 10"
1* Gary Carneyall (Wapato) 5' 10"
3 Ben Drinkwater (Eisenhower)
4* Robert Rath (Grandview)
4* Frank Freshwater (Eisenhower)
Board Jump (Long Jump) (New record; old record 20' 8.5" by Bob Becker, Wapato 1959)
1 Tom Parsons (Grandview) 21' 0.5"
2 Wayne Lenhard (Eisenhower)
3 Jim Edinger (Eisenhower)
4 Mike Chambers (Wapato)