1961 NWAC Championships
Kumler Field Track (Davis High School), Yakima-WA
May 20, 1961
Team Scores: Clark 92, Yakima Valley 90, Columbia Basin 81, Everett 49, Olympic 18, Centralia 7, Grays Harbor 4, Skagit Valley 2, Wenatchee Valley 2, Lower Columbia 0
100
1 Bob Bender (Columbia Basin) 10.0
2 Bob Jones (Yakima Valley)
3 Les Thver (Yakima Valley)
4 Gerald Richardson (Columbia Basin)
5 Charlies Burrelt (Olympic)
220
1 Bob Jones (Yakima Valley) 22.5
2 Les Thyer (Yakima Valley)
3 Don Merritt (Everett)
4 Bob Bender (Columbia Basin)
5 Tom Buckner (Clark)
440
1 Sam Minnix (Yakima Valley) 50.0
2 Don Muddleston (Clark)
3 Dave Reynolds (Yakima Valley)
4 Harry Smith (Skagit Valley)
5 Gary McGill (Olympic)
880
1 Tom Kelly (YV) 1:58.3 *New Record old, 2:00.1 set by Dick Watson, Clark 1950*
2 Jerry Souiter (Everett)
3 Dick Winter (Clark)
4 Dan Treat (Centralia)
5 Jack Marquette (Yakima Valley)
Mile
1 Terry Ramberg (Clark) 4:28.5 *New Record, old 4:30.3 set by Don Jenkins, Olympic 1959*
2 Barry Robinson (Yakima Valley)
3 Loren Gould (Yakima Valley)
4 Phil Push (Everett)
5 Bob Farger (Olympic)
2 Mile
1 Terry Ramberg (Clark) 10:08.6
2 Loren Gould (Yakima Valley)
3 Bob Farger (Olympic)
4 Dick Winter (Clark)
5 Phil Push (Everett)
120 High Hurdles
1 Jim McAbee (Clark) 15.2 *Ties league record*
2 Louis Jimmerson (Columbia Basin)
3 Dave Clutinger (Columbia Basin)
4 Myron Roberts (Olympic)
5 Cliff Williams (Everett)
220 Low Hurdles
1 Jim McAbee (Clark) 25.3
2 Cliff Williams (Everett)
3 Dave Clutinger (Columbia Basin)
4 Louis Jimmerson (Columbia Basin)
5 Jim Arnold (Yakima Valley)
BJ (Board Jump aka Long Jump)
1 Nelson Shinick (Columbia Basin) 22 10.25
2 John Site (Everett)
3 Robin Brockmuller (Grays Harbor)
4 Bob Bender (Columbia Basin)
5 Jim McAbee (Clark)
High Jump
1 Dave Green (Columbia Basin) 6 1
2* Will Brown (Clark) tied
2* Nelson Shinnick (Columbia Basin) tied
4 John Sites (Everett)
5 Dave Hellberg (Centralia)
Discus
1 Bob Williams (CB) 144 5.5
2 Roger Bogden (Olympic)
3 Ken Fry (Centralia)
4 Don Parham (Yakima Valley)
5 Dave Rodke (Everett)
Shot Put
1 Bill Swain (Clark) 51 4.5
2 Garry Boggs (Clark)
3 Dave Radke (Everett)
4 Garry Basket (Wenatchee Valley)
5 Jim Osch (Olympic)
Javelin
1 Ralph Sager (Everett) 210 9.5 *New record, old 207' 0.5" set by Hardy Spurgson, Grays Harbor 1959*
2 Louis Jimmerson (Columbia Basin)
3 Mike Chambers (Yakima Valley)
4 George Greendyke (Everett)
5 Jerry Cunningham (Clark)
Pole Vault
1 Dick Snyder (Clark) 13 1.5 * New Record, old 12' 11.5" set by Harry Harris, Yakima Valley 1954
2 Gerry Hovde (Yakima Valley)
3 Paul Reiland (Columbia Basin)
4* Ralph Sager (Everett) tied
4* Dave Anderson (Everett) tied
Mile Relay
1 Yakima Valley (Bob Jones, Jack, Marquette, Dave Reynolds & Sam Minnix) 3:24.5 *New record, old 3:31.2, Olympia 1959*
2 Clark
3 Columbia Basin
4 Olympic
5 Everett