1976 AA Sub District Meet
Zaepfel Stadium, Yakima-WA
May 14, 1976
BOYS- Ellensburg, Selah, Wapato, West valley, Othello & Eastmont)
RESULTS (BOYS)
120 HH
1 Joe Gurtiza (Wapato) 15.9
2 Lyle Peer (Eastmont) 16.1
3 Carl Evans (Ellensburg) 16.3
4 Derek Weinman (Selah) 16.5
5 Brad Duffy (Eastmont) 16.7
100
1 Bill Kilingele (Wapato) 10.4
2 Kerry Harner (Eastmont) 10.5
3 Joe Gurtiza (Wapato) 10.6
4 Les Newport (Wapato) 10.7
5 Les Faris (Othello) 10.8
Mile
1 Ed Aparicio (Wapato) 4:38
2 Don Gale (Eastmont) 4:28.2
3 Rick Hall (Selah) 4:42
4 John Burke (Ellensburg) 4:49.9
5 Duane Delzer (Ellensburg) 4:53.2
6 Jeff Trammell (West Valley) 4:56.2
7 Tony Costello (Wapato) 5:02.7
8 Bob Owen (Eastmont) 5:03.7
9 Marty Platte (West Valley) 5:04.5
10 Brian Blackburn (Othello) 5:08.4
440 Relay
1 Wapato 45.0
2 Easmtont 46.1
3 Ellensburg 46.2
4 West Valley 46.4
5 Othello 46.5
440
1 Bryan Paganelli (Wapato) 52.2
2 Kevin Berg (Selah) 52.3
3 Stan Shupe (West Valley) 52.3
4 Scott Roulier (Selah) 53.0
5 Tony Smith (West Valley) 54.3
180 LH
1 Kyle Peer (Eastmont) 21.1
2 Carl Evans (Ellensburg) 21.5
3 Brent Myers (Wapato) 21.7
4 Dana Branddt (Wapato) 21.9
5 Joe Gurtiza (Wapato) 22.0
880
1 Tom Gorrie (Ellensburg) 2:02.9
2 Ed Aparicio (Wapato) 2:05
3 Buzz Nickoloff (Wapato) 2:07
4 Tim Griswold (Selah) 2:09.1
5 Mike Randle (Eastmont) 2:10.4
220
1 Bryan Paganelli (Wapato) 23.4
2 Ted Cummings (Ellensburg) 23.7
3 Stan Shupe (West Valley) 23.7
4 Les Faires (Othello) 23.9
5 Tony Smith (West Valley) 24.0
2 Mile
1 Pete Vernie (Ellensburg) 9:53.5
2 Chip Pierce (Selah) 9:55.1
3 Lupe Tovar (Wapato) 10:10.4
4 Rick Hall (West Valley) 10:26.5
5 Kevin Holmes (West Valley) 10:34.4
6 Blair Green (Ellensburg) 10:43.7
7 Tony Stillman (Ellensburg) 10:46.1
8 Joe Hickman (Eastmont) 11:12.6
9 Bob Owens (Eastmont) 11:34.9
10 Brush (Selah) 11:38.8
Mile Relay
1 Selah 3:30.5
2 Wapato 3:31.4
3 Eastmont 3:35.2
4 Ellensburg 3:35.6
5 West Valley 3:36.5
Shot Put
1 Rob Johnson (Othello) 49' 6.75"
2 Dale Cook (West Valley) 47' 10"
3 Nolan DeFiesta (Wapato) 46' 7"
4 Dick Vibbert (West Valley) 46' 1.25"
5 Kelly Callaghan (Wapato) 44' 8.5"
6 Dave Lynch (Ellensburg) 43' 0.5"
7 Allen Dellinger (Othello) 42' 8"
8 Craig McAllister (Wapato) 40' 7.5"
9 David Chaplin (Selah) 40' 7"
10 Scott Phelps (Ellensburg) 40' 3.75"
Javelin
1 Paul Anderson (Selah) 184' 4"
2 Alan Jakubek (Ellensburg) 167' 3"
3 Nolan DeFiesta (Wapato) 166' 3"
4 Hal Schooler (Eastmont) 160' 3"
5 Dennis DeLoach (Othello) 157' 4"
6 Ken Pecka (Othello) 157' 2"
7 Gary Sparks (Ellensburg) 148' 1"
8 Craig Anderson (Ellensburg) 146' 9"
9 Kent Heminger (Eastmont) 141' 10"
10 Carey Chaplin (Selah) 141' 3"
Long Jump
1 Hal Schooler (Eastmont) 21' 1.5"
2 Todd Burton (Othello) 20' 6.5"
3 Randy Bolong (Wapato) 19' 10"
4 Ted Cummings (Tellensburg) 19' 6"
5 Herb Krienke (Wapato)
6 Kerry Horner (Eastmont) 19' 5.25"
7 Mark Murphy (Ellensburg) 19' 0.5"
8 Lee Rath (Eastmont) 18' 11.5"
9 Morris Robinett (Wapato) 18' 9.25"
10 Craig Herbert (Othello) 18' 6.5"
Pole Vault
1 Dana Rogers (Selah) 12' 0"
2 Ron Gunner (Selah) 12' 0"
3 Brad Duffy (Eastmont) 12' 0"
4 Dan Hoffman (Eastmont) 11' 6"
5* Carey Anderson (Wapato) 11' 0"
5* Mike Burnham (West Valley) 11' 0"
7 Lee Rath (Eastmont) 11' 0"
High Jump
1* Ken Pecka (Othello) 6' 2"
1* Steve West (West Valley) 6' 2"
3 Kurt Carlson (Selah) 6' 2"
4 Brad Duffy (Eastmont) 5' 10"
5* Dan Smith (Selah) 5' 8"
5* Doug Keith (Ellensburg) 5' 8"
7* Brent Myers (Wapato) 5' 8"
7* Tom Behar (West Valley) 5' 8"
7* Tony Costello (Wapato) 5' 8"
Triple Jump
1 Todd Burton (Othello 43' 5.5"
2 Hal Schooler (Eastmont) 42' 9.25"
3 Jim Longmire (Selah) 43' 5.5"
4 Steve West (West Valley) 41' 7.5"
5 Lee Rath (Ephrata) 40' 10.5"
6 Herb Krienke (Wapato) 40' 10"
7 Randy Bolong )Wapato) 40' 0.75"
8 Dick Vibbert (West Valley) 39' 4.5"
9 Loren Williams (Wapato) 38' 10.5"
10 Tom Behar (West Valley) 37' 8.75"
Discus
1 Darrell Riste (Selah) 152' 5"
2 Kevin Smith (Ellensburg) 134' 10"
3 Kelly Callaghan (Wapato) 133' 5"
4 Allen Dellinger (Othello) 129' 4"
5 Tom DeShazer (Eastmont) 119' 7"
6 Dennis DeLoach (Othello) 118' 6"
7 Dick Vibbert (West Valley) 116' 6"
8 Dave Lynch (Ellensburg) 115' 5"
9 Dale Cooke (West Valley) 114' 3"
10 Rob Johnson (Othello) 114' 0"
==========================================
AA Girls Sub District Meet
Zaepfel Stadium, Yakima
May 14, 1976
RESULTS
80 LH
1 Dayna Shuel (Selah) 11.3
2 Mary Janssen (Eastmont) 11.5
3 Heidi McClimans (West Valley) 11.6
4 Janet Matson (Selah) 12.1
5Sarah Messenger (West Valley) 12.4
100
1 Dixie Thompson (Eastmont) 11.6
2 Rhonda Brooks (Ellensburg) 11.8
3 Cheryl Wishert (West Valley) 11.9
4 Dayna Shuel (Selah) 12.1
5 Elsie Barney (Wapato) 12.3
Mile
1 Brenda Pickering (Eastmont) 5:28.2
2 Louise Schibig (Wapato) 5:28.6
3 Jeri Watson (Ellensburg) 5:48.8
4 Ronna Ray (Selah) 5:56.2
5 Kelly Mass (Selah) 6:03.4
6 Robin Millard (West Valley) 6:07.0
7 Katie Savage (Selah) 6:16.2
8 Ida Hoptowit (Wapato) 6:30.4
9Kim Shepard (Othello) 6:34.8
10 F. Jimenz (Othello) 6:36.3
440
1 Cheryl Wishert (West Valley) 58.9
2 Janet Matson (Selah) 1:01.5
3 Lisa Brassfield (Eastmont) 1:01.5
4 Mary Mecker (Othello) 1:02.4
5 Lori Nance (Selah) 1:04.4
440 Relay
1 Ellensburg 51.8
2 Eastmont 52.5
3 Othello 53.5
4 Wapato 53.7
5 Selah 54.2
880
1 Tracey Valientine (Eastmont) 2:29.4
2 Michelle Hoover (Ellensburg) 2:29.7
3 Meg Dorsey (Ellensburg) 2:31.6
4 Sabrina Heilman (Wapato) 2:34.1
5 Mel Meusborn (West Valley) 2:35.0
220
1 Dixie Thompson (Eastmont) 26.4
2 Dayna Shuel (Selah) 26.4
3 Cheryl Wishert (West Valley) 26.6
4 Elsie Barney (Wapato) 27.1
5 Sherri Eldon (Ellensburg) 27.3
880
1 Ellensburg 1:50.0
2 Wapato 1:52.8
3 Selah 1:53.5
4 West Valley 1:55.5
Mile Relay
1 Eastmont 4:15.5
2 Wapato 4:19.1
3 Selah 4:20.8
4 Ellensburg 4:28.3
5 West Valley 4:33.5
High Jump
1 Heidi McCliman (West Valley) 5' 4.25"
2 Joanna Norton (Othello) 4' 8"
3 Jan Clifton (West Valley) 4' 10"
4 Lynn Smith (Ellensburg) 4' 8"
5 Anne Pelissier (Ellensburg) 4' 8"
6 Melody Frazier (Selah) 4' 6"
7 Kathy Borth (Eastmont) 4' 4"
8 Mary MacRae (Ellensburg) 4' 4"
Discus
1 Janna Norton (Othello 142' 7"
2 Rona Shuel (Selah) 107' 9"
3 Ruth Anderson (Selah) 100' 8.5"
4 Bryn Siegner (Wapato) 97' 5"
5 Judy Goplin (Eastmont) 96' 8"
6 Jan Kaiser (Eastmont) 94' 9"
7 Balinda Cole (Selah) 94' 6"
8 Sue Davis (Ellensburg) 90' 4"
9 Angela Smith (Ellensburg) 88' 10"
10 Carole Miller (Ellensburg) 87' 0"
Long Jump
1 Dayna Shuel (Selah) 16' 1.75"
2 Judy Spoelstra (Eastmont) 19' 9.25"
3 Terri Stephenson (Selah) 15' 1.25"
4 Rhonda Jacobus (Eastmont) 14' 9"
5 Julie Montague (Othello) 14' 7.75"
6 Marily Mitchell (Othello) 14' 0.5"
7 Jan Clifton (West Valley) 14' 0"
8 Cindy Stinson (Eeastmont) 13' 11"
9 Cindy Eakin (West Valley) 13' 9.5"
10 Judie Mackey (Selah) 13' 4.5"
Shot Put
1 Joanna Norton (Othello) 40' 10.5"
2 Bryn Seigner (Wapato0 36' 6.25"
3 Becky Cornett (Selah) 34' 6.75"
4 Judy Goplin (Eastmont) 33' 2"
5 Cori Applegate (Ellensburg) 32' 2.75"
6 Pam Lucier (Selah) 31' 4.5"
7 Amy Sreatsinger (Ellensburg) 30' 9.5"
8 Ida Hoptowit (Wapato) 30' 5.5"
9 Jan Kaiser (Eastmont) 30' 1.5"
10 Diana Short (West Valley) 29' 2.5"
Javelin
1 Becky Cornett (Selah) 117' 6"
2 Judy Goplin (Eastmont) 105' 8"
3 Julee Bridges (Ellensburg) 98' 4"
4 Jan Kaiser (Eastmont) 96' 5"
5 Ruth Anderson (Selah) 95' 5"
6 Judy Spoelstra (Eastmont) 90' 5"
7 Bryn Seigner (Wapato) 89' 0"
8 Angela Gregson (Ellensburg) 85' 8"
9 Tami Stockton (Selah) 84' 0"
10 Vicki Rios (Wapato) 81' 7"