1977 AAA Sub District Meet
Zaepfel Stadium, Yakima-WA
May 14, 1977
BOYS RESULTS
Shot Put
1 Tom Brice (Moses Lake) 49' 4.75"
2 Daana Dawson (Davis) 49' 4.25"
3 Mike Westmiller (Eisenhower) 47' 8.5"
4 Kyle Schwenk (Eisenhower) 47' 0"
5 Robert Ferguson (Davis) 43' 11"
Long Jump
1 Dennis Trimble (Davis) 20' 11.5"
2 Jeff Villbrandt (Davis) 20' 6"
3 Dave Cardenas (Moses Lake) 19' 9.5"
4 Craig Lowrie (Eisenhower) 19' 2.5"
5 Bruce Bacon (Eisenhower) 18' 11"
High JUmp
1 Dave Haukeli (Eisenhower) 6' 5"
2 Dave Ege (Davis) 6' 3"
3 Phil Kurtz (Davis) 5' 8"
Discus
1 Stacy Williams (Davis) 156' 11"
2 Dawson (Davis) 151' 7"
3 Eric De La Houssaye (Davis) 126' 6.5"
4 Jim Renslo (Eisenhower) 124' 8.5"
5 Dick Hopp (Eisenhower) 120' 3"
120 HH
1 Scott Wells (Davis) 14.8
2 Chris Svendsen (Eisenhower) 15.3
3 Lavelle Williams (Moses Lake) 15.8
4 Dave Roberts (Eisenhower) 16.8
5 Mike Clark (Eisenhower) 16.6
Pole Vault
1 Rick Foust (Davis) 13' 0"
2 Tyler Schultz (Eisenhower) 13' 0"
3 Bruce Whiteside (Eisenhower) 12' 6"
4 Rick Fleming (Davis) 12' 6"
5 Crow (Eisenhower) 11' 0"
Mile
1 Eric Baxter (Eisenhower) 4:34.1
2 Scott Powell (Davis) 4:44.1
3 Larry Rieker (Davis) 4:45
4 Gerald Games (MOes Lake) 4:47
5 Mark Zimmerman (Eisenhower) 4:55
100
1 Brice (Moses Lake) 9.8
2 Charles Green (Davis) 10.0
3 Tim Lawrence (Davis) 10.1
4 Eddie VanVelkinBurgh (Moses Lake) 10.2
5 James Dupree (Davis) 10.4
440 Relay
1 Davis 44.1
2 Moses Lake 45.0
3 Eisenhower 46.9
Triple Jump
1 Wells (Davis) 45' 2 1/8"
2 Bruce Bacon (Eisenhower) 42' 5 3/8"
3 Don Kirkwood (Moses Lake) 40' 4 1/8"
4 Cardenas (Moses Lake) 38' 11 3/8"
5 Svendsen (Eisenhower) 37' 11.25"
440
1 Ken Watson (Eisenhower) 51.6
2 Wells (Davis) 51.6
3 Don Kirkwood (Moses Lake) 52.3
4 Chuck Yoerger (Eisenhower) 55.7
5 Roger Hefflinger (Eisenhower) 56.1
880
1 Jerry Rieker (Davis) 2:02.2
2 Andy Hefflinger (Eisenhower) 2:03.2
3 Eric Carlson (Eisenhower) 2:07
4 Powell (Davis) 2:08.2
5 Curt Marble (Eisenhower) 2:09.4
220
1 Brice (Moses Lake) 21.9
2 George Pleasant (Davis) 22.4
3 Villbrandt (Davis) 23.2
4 Watson (Eisenhower) 23.4
5 Lawrence (Davis) 23.4
2 Mile
1 Tom Hamel (davis) 9:41.3
2 Bruce Redman (Eisenhower) 10:20
3 Games (MOses Lake) 10:25.2
4 Tom Henessy (Davis) 10:53
5 Norm Buckley (Davis) 10:55.4
Mile Relay
1 Eisenhower 3:34.6
2 Moses Lake 3:37.9
3 Davis 3:53.1
180 LH
1 Lawrence (Davis) 20.61
2 Mike Clark (Eisenhower) 21.04
3 Russ Dix (Eisenhower) 21.4
4 Craig Scott (Moses Lake) 21.7
5 Chris Svendsen (Eisenhower) 21.7
================
GIRLS RESULTS
High Jump
1 Connie Stolz (Moses Lake) 5' 0"
2 Lisa Gammie (Eisenhower) 4' 10"
3 Korynne Halverson (Eisenhower) 4' 8"
4 Lori Van Corbach (Davis) 4' 8"
Discus
1 Robin Masterman (Eisenhower) 107' 7"
2 Carol Kuzmak (Davis) 107' 5.25"
3 Tammy Haubrick (Eisenhower) 96' 4.25"
4 Lori Weaver (Eisenhower) 95' 7"
5 Denise Harris (Davis) 73' 3.75"
2 Mile
1 Peggy Hanthorn (Davis) 12"31.6
2 Melanie Halsey (Eisenhower) 13:33.9
3 Eileen Shaw (Eisenhower) 13:52.6
4 Angie Belerman (Moses Lake) 14:35.9
5 Robyn Desgrosslier (Davis) 15:15
Long Jump
1 Alice Pleasant (Davis) 18' 5"
2 Dede Gordon (Davis) 15' 10"
3 Stolz (Moses Lake) 14' 9"
4 Halverson (Eisenhower) 13' 8.5"
5 Sandy Myers (Eisenhower) 13' 0.5"
Shot Put
1 Kuzmak (Davis) 40' 10.5"
2 Liz Roach (Davis) 38' 9.5"
3 Masterman (Eisenhower) 36' 3"
4 Haubrick (Eisenhower) 35' 10.5"
5 Cheryl Schwarzwalter (Davis) 34' 7"
80 LH
1 Paula Fund (Eisenhower) 11.1
2 Venetia Varney (Davis) 11.2
3 Vicki Sword (Moses Lake) 12.6
4 Debbie Bernhardt (Eisenhower) 13.4
100
1 Sonya Carter (Davis) 11.3
2 Fund (Eisenhower) 11.3
3 Pleasant (Davis) 11.5
4 Jan Jorgenson (Eisenhower) 11.6
Javelin
1 Kuzmak (Davis) 129' 3"
2 Cheryl Rhea (Eisenhower) 116' 3"
3 Jan Wise (Eisenhower) 112' 2.5"
4 Patti McCormick (Eisenhower) 108' 8"
5 Cindy Burk (Moses Lake) 91' 3.25"
Mile
1 Meg Suhm (Davis) 5:57.4
2 Hanthorn (Davis) 5:58
3 Kim Hunzaker (Eisenhower) 6:40
4 Angie Beierman (Moses Lake) 6:43.5
440 Relay
1 Davis 52.8
2 Eisenhower 54.68
440
1 LeAnn Mercer (Davis) 1:04.1
2 Capri Clausen (Eisenhower) 1:04.1
3 Jacque Chase (Eisenhower) 1:05.6
4 Jeanette Sessions (Davis) 1:06.8
5 Sandy Riemke (Eisenhower) 1:08.2
880
1Robin McMincken (Davis) 2:34.2
2 Stephanie Matzke (Davis) 2:48
3 Kim Hunzaker (Eisenhower) 2:52
4 Elanie Carpenter (Davis) 2:56.5
5 Annette Sanberg (Moses Lake) 2:57.4
220
1 Fund (Eisenhower) 26.1
2 Gordon (Davis) 26.8
3 Clausen (Eisenhower) 27.5
4 Carol Sinsel (Eisenhower) 28.9
880 Relay
1 Davis 1:52.2
2 Eisenhower 1:52.3
3 Moses Lake 2:06.3
Mile Relay
1 Davis 4:40.47
2 Eisenhower 4:42.75