1968 Yakima All City Championships
Yakima Stadium, Yakima-WA
May 10, 1968
RESULTS
A DIVISION
Scores: Wilson 50 1/2, 49 1/2, Washington 12, Lewis & Clark 9
50 HH
1 Labberton (Franklin) 6.8
2 Hale (Franklin)
3 Sewell (Wilson)
4 McDlren (Washington)
100
1 Blanchard (Wilson) 10.3
2 Gifford (Franklin)
3 Oss (Lewis & Clark)
4 Wood (Franklin)
110 LH
1 Labberton (Franklin) 12.7
2 Hale (Franklin)
3 Sewell (Wilson)
4 Harris (Washington)
220
1 Gifford (Franklin) 22.9
2 Geise (Wilson)
3 Kinnear (Wilson)
4 Willon (Franklin)
288 LH Shuttle
1 Wilson (Plath, Nelson Larson, Parce) 36.5
2 Washington
3 Franklin
440 Relay
1 Wilson (Geise, Hinnear, Johnson, Blanchard) 47.0
2 Franklin
3 Lewis & Clark
880
1 C. Taylor (Wilson) 2:10.0 (Meet Record)
2 K. Taylor (Wilson)
3 Baumgardner (Franklin)
4 Naasz (Franklin)
Shot Put
1 Bell (Washington) 57' 3.5"
2 Gifford (Franklin)
3 Williams (Washington)
4 Billlings (Wilson)
High Jump
1 Hinkley (Lewis & Clark) 5' 7.75" (Meet Record)
2 Geise (Wilson)
3 Blanchard (Wilson)
4 Wood (Franklin)
Broad Jump [Long Jump]
1 Watterson (Franklin) 20' 6.75"
2 Johnson (Wilson)
3 Larson (Wilson)
4 Hull (Franklin)
Pole Vault
1 Parce (Wilson) 11' 9.5"
2 Criswell (Franklin)
3* Harrington (Franklin)
3* Blanchard (Wilson)
B DIVISION
Scores: Wilson 30, Franklin 29, Washington 28, Lewis & Clark 12
100
1 Larson (Franklin) 10.7
2 Gilmore (Wilson)
3 Sanchez (Lewis & Clark)
4 Corbray (Washington)
110 LH
1 Pleasant (Washington) 13.3
2 Robinson (Franklin)
3 Schouler (Washington)
4 Lee (Wilson)
50
1 Larson (Franklin) 5.9
2 Corbray (Washington)
3 McCafferty (Wilson)
4 Sanchez (Lewis & Clark)
288 LH Shuttle
1 Washingotn (Schouler, Nichlos, Pleasant, Ulrick) 38.8
2 Lewis & Clark
3 Franklin
440 Relay
1 Franklin (Schultz, Brink, Berg, Cyr) 48.7
2 Wilson
3 Wilson (B)
Shot Put
1 Corbray (Washington) 44' 0.5" (Meet Record)
2 Libby (Lewis & Clark)
3 Amos (Franklin)
4 Shapiro (Wilson)
High Jump
1 Korach (Wilson) 5' 3"
2 Bibles (Washington)
3 Danberg (Wilson)
4 D. Bates (Lewis & Clark)
Broad Jump [Long Jump]
1 Korach (Wilson) 19' 10"
2 Brink (Franklin)
3 McWain (Lewis & Clark)
4 Riggins (Washington)
Pole Vault
1 Gilmore (Wilson) 10' 5"
2 Wellons (Franklin)
3 Pleasant (Wilson)
4 Voline (Franklin)
C DIVISION
Scores: Wilson 39, Washington 27, Franklin 26, Lewis & Clark 13
100
1 Bryant (Washington) 11.5
2 Wenzell (Wilson)
3 Carter (Washington)
4 Greif (Franklin)
110 LH
1 P. Ward (Wilson) 14.7
2 Vincent (Franklin)
3 Snyder (Franklin)
4 Garcia (Washington)
50
1 Bryant (Washington) 6.1
2 Nicholson (Franklin)
3 Ward (Wilson)
4 Thornton (Wilson)
288 LH Shuttle
1 Wilson (Gustafson, Hamm, Elliot, Hester) 41.4
2 Franklin
3 Wilson (B)
440 Relay
1 Wilson (Thornton, P. Ward, W. Ward, Wenzel) 51.8
2 Franklin
3 Washington
Shot Put
1 Garcia (Washington) 34' 1"
2 Bates (Lewis & Clark)
3 Saxe (Lewis & Clark)
4 Bonser (Washington)
High Jump
1 Thomas (Franklin) 5' 0.5"
2 Propper (Lewis & Clark)
3 Bryant (Washington)
4 H. Jenkins (Washington)
Broad Jump [Long Jump]
1 M. Ward (Wilson) 17' 2.5"
2 H. Jenkins (Washington)
3 Wenzel (Wilson)
4 Thornton (Wilson)
Pole Vault
1 P. Ward (Wilson) 10' 4"
2 Bates (Lewis & Clark)
3 Paul (Wilson)
4 Davison (Lewis & Clark)