1972 Yakima All City Championships
Yakima Stadium, Yakima-WA
May 18, 1972
RESULTS
A DIVISION
Scores: Wilson 47, Washington 30, Franklin 21 1/2, Selah 18, Lewis & Clark 15 1/2
50 HH
1 Glass (Wilson) 7.5
2 Fuller (Wilson)
3 Ferguson (Washington)
4 Crollard (Franklin)
100
1 Layton (Lewis & Clark) 11.1
2 Beggs (Franklin)
3 Castillo (Washington)
4 Blanchard (Wilson)
110 LH
1 Clark (Selah) 13.6
2 Bryant (Washington)
3 Leach (Lewis & Clark)
4 Suhm (Franklin)
220
1 Castillo (Washington) 24.9
2 Beggs (Franklin)
3 Clark (Selah)
4 Reichen (Wilson)
288 Shuttle Hurdles
1 Wilson (Brush, Fuller, Glass, Whiting) 39.0
2 Washington
3 Franklin
4 Lewis & Clark
880
1 Barnet (Washington) 2:16
2 Hoisington (Selah)
3 Roulston (Wilson)
4 Thomas (Selah)
440
1 Robillard (Wilson) 54.8 (Meet Record, old 56.7)
2 Mathison (Washington)
3 Thomas (Selah)
4 Fleishman (Wilson)
440 Relay
1 Lewis & Clark (Layton, Benge, Donaldson, De Santo) 48.6
2 Wilson
3 Washington
4 Franklin
Shot Put
1 Kirkevold (Franklin) 47' 4"
2 Robillard (Wilson)
3 Layton (Lewis & Clark)
4 Hilton (Washington)
Long Jump
1 Clark (Selah) 18' 10.5"
2 Fuller (Wilson)
3 Beggs (Franklin)
4 De Santo (Lewis & Clark)
High Jump
1 Brush (Wilson) 5' 9.75"
2 Guess (Franklin)
3 Thomas (Wilson)
4 Bryant (Washington)
Pole Vault
1 Brush (Wilson) 9' 6"
2 Ferguson (Washington)
3 Rodriquez (Washington)
4 Thomas (Wilson)
B DIVISION
Scores: Franklin 55 1/2, Selah 21, Wilson 18, Lewis & Clark 15 1/2, Washington 11
100
1 Woodward (Franklin) 11.1
2 Miller (Selah)
3 Manson (Selah)
4 Spears (Lewis & Clark)
110 LH
1 Nelson (Franklin) 13.8
2 George (Lewis & Clark)
3 Knowles (Franklin)
4 Zeutenhorst (Selah)
50
1 Miller (Selah) 6.0
2 Tamaki (Franklin)
3* Mann (Franklin)
3* Luciano (Washington)
3* Evans (Selah)
288 Shuttle Hurdles
1 Franklin (Nelson, Knowles, Sanford, Howard) 38.1 (Meet Record, old 38.8)
2 Wilson
3 Washington
4 Lewis & Clark
660
1 Fortier (Lewis & Clark) 1:40.0
2 Brimmer (Wilson)
3 Cahoon (Wilson)
4 Gifford (Franklin)
330
1 Green (Wilson) 39.2 (Meet Record, old 3.6
2 Marquis (Franklin)
3 Evans (Selah)
4 Zeutenhorst (Selah)
440 Relay
1 Franklin (Gifford, Tamaki, Woodward, Mann) 49.8
2 Wilson
3 Lewis & Clark
4 Lewis & Clark (B)
Shot Put
1 Nelson (Franklin) 41' 8"
2 Munson (Selah)
3 Knowles (Franklin)
4 George (Lewis & Clark)
Long Jump
1 Woodward (Franklin) 18' 9.5"
2 Tamaki (Franklin)
3 Spears (Lewis & Clark)
4 Geise (Wilson)
High Jump
1 Gifford (Franklin) 5' 4"
2 Miller (Selah)
3 Bibles (Washington)
4 Geise (Wilson)
Pole vault
1 Luciano (Washington) 9' 6"
2 Sanford (Franklin)
3 Schultz (Franklin)
4 Belsher (Washington)
C DIVISION
Scores: Lewis & Clark 42 1/2, Wilson 37, Franklin 27, Selah 2 1/2, Washington 1
100
1 Wilson (Lewis & Clark) 11.3w (Wind aided)
2 M. Klingele (Franklin)
3 Haussler (Wilson)
4 Pratt (Wilson)
110 LH
1 Bangs (Wilson) 15.1
2 Varela (Lewis & Clark)
3 Stauffer (Selah)
4 Switzer (Wilson)
50
1 B. Klingele (Franklin) 6.1
2 Haussler (Wilson)
3 Turnbull (Lewis & Clark)
4 Pratt (Wilson)
288 Shuttle Hurdles
1 Lewis & Clark (Varela, Bowers, Walker, Hoffinger) 43.6
2 Wilson
3 Franklin
330
1 Turnbull (Lewis & Clark) 47.6 (Meet Record and New Event)
2 Swedin (Wilson)
3 Harris (Franklin)
4 Kroger (Lewis & Clark)
440 Relay
1 Wilson (Roulston, Switzer, Woods, Bangs) 54.8
2 Franklin
3 Lewis & Clark
4 Lewis & Clark (B)
Shot Put
1 Cook (Franklin) 31' 10.5"
2 B. Klingele (Franklin)
3 Varela (Lewis & Clark)
4 Floyd (Washington)
High Jump
1 Pratt (Wilson) 4' 9"
2 Christensen (Lewis & Clark)
3 Cook (Franklin)
4* Haussler (Wilson)
4* Zike (Lewis & Clark)
Long Jump
1 Wilson (Lewis & Clark) 17' 10" (Meet Record, old 17' 2.5"
2 Rouston (Wilson)
3 Harris (Franklin)
4 Stauffer (Selah)
Pole Vault
1 Wilson (Lewis & Clark) 8' 0"
2 Rouston (Wilson)
3 Benger (Lewis & Clark
4 Swedin (Wilson)