1976 Yakima All City Championships
Zaepfel Stadium, Yakima-WA
May 26, 1976
A DIVISION
Lewis & Clark 53, Franklin 49 1/2, Wilson 20 1/2, Selah 9, Union Gap 6, Washington 5
RESULTS
70 IM Hurdles
1 Hammett (Franklin) 10.1
2 Roberts (Franklin) 10.2
3 Hardman (Lewis & Clark) 10.3
4 Lieske (Wilson) 11.0
5 Swett (Lewis & Clark) 11.5
100
1 Villbrandt (Franklin) 10.9
2 Clark (Lewis & Clark) 11.1
3 Winkenwerde (Lewis & Clark) 11.2
4 Davis (Wilson) 11.4
5 Herron (Franklin) 11.5
Mile
1 Cash (Lewis & Clark) 5:12.7
2 White (Franklin) 5:20.1
3 Shrader (Lewis & Clark) 5:27.0
4 Childress (Wilson) 5:28.3
5 Betker (Selah) 5:30.0
110 LH
1 Clark (Lewis & Clark) 13.6
2 Hammett (Franklin) 14.1
3 Courcy (Franklin) 14.2
4 Hardman (Lewis & Clark) 14.5
5 Ramirez (Selah) 14.7
288 Shuttle Hurdles
1 Franklin 37.7
2 Lewis & Clark 38.0
3 Wilson 39.0
4 Selah 40.5
5 Selah B 45.5
220
1 Villbrandt (Franklin) 24.3
2 Clark (Lewis & Clark) 25.4
3 Farley (Wilson) 25.6
4 Lowery (Lewis & Clark) 25.8
5 Hugill (Selah) 26.2
440
1 Jeager (Lewis & Clark) 54.7 (New All City Record)
2 Roper (Lewis & Clark) 55.3
3 Villbrandt (Franklin) 57.9
4 Yoerger (Union Gap) 58.4
5 Johnson (Wilson) 58.9
880
1 Hardman (Lewis & Clark) 2:13
2 Courcy (Franklin) 2:18.8
3 Ramirez (Selah) 2:18.9
4 Swett (Lewis & Clark) 2:21.8
5 Dugas (Wilson) 2:23.7
440 Relay
1 Lewis & Clark 48.1
2 Wilson 49.8
3 Franklin 51
4 Selah 51.2
5 Selah B 53.7
Shot Put
1 Davis (Wilson) 45' 0"
2 Watson (Wilson) 44' 6"
3 Bruly (Selah) 41' 3"
4 Britton (Lewis & Clark) 40' 11.75"
5 Hearron (Lewis & Clark) 40' 6"
Long Jump
1 Villbrandt (Franklin) 20' 1.75"
2 Jaeger (Lewis & Clark) 19' 10.25"
3 Lowery (Lewis & Clark) 18' 0"
4 Clark (Lewis & Clark) 17' 8"
5 Ford (Washington) 17' 6"
High Jump
1 Ford (Washington) 5' 5"
2* Hammett (Franklin) 5' 3"
2* Watson (Wilson) 5' 3"
4 White (Franklin) 5' 3"
5 Lowerie (Lewis & Clark) 5' 3"
Pole Vault
1 Wentz (Union Gap) 10' 6"
2 Anderson (Selah) 9' 0"
3 Filliol (Franklin) 9' 0"
4 Denman (Franklin) 8' 0"
5 Cash (Lewis & Clark) 7' 0"
B DIVISION
Scores: Franklin 44, Wilson 39, Lewis & Clark 37, Selah 20, Union Gap 3, Washington 0
RESULTS
50
1 Wheeler (Wilson) 5.9
2 Hanks (Franklin) 6.0
3* Shuel (Selah) 6.2
3* Garcia (Franklin) 6.2
5 Floyd (Selah) 6.3
100
1 Weedin (Lewis & Clark) 1.0
2 Hanks (Franklin) 11.2
3 Baxter (Wilson) 11.3
4 Montgomery (Lewis & Clark) 11.5
5 Garcia (Franklin) 11.6
Mile
1 Zike (Lewis & Clark) 5:04.9
2 Zimmerman (Franklin) 5:05.1
3 Everly (Wilson) 5:13.4
4 Rogers (Wilson) 5:17.1
5 Buckley (Lewis & Clark) 5:19.6
110 LH
1 Dix (Franklin) 13.1 (All City Record)
2 Peckman (Selah) 13.6
3* Hefflinger (Lewis & Clark) 14.0
3* Cannady (Wilson) 14.0
5 Nichols (Franklin) 14.0
288 Shuttle Hurdles
1 Franklin 38.0
2 Lewis & Clark 40.0
3 Wilson 40.2
4 Selah 42.1
5 Wilson B 42.5
220
1 Weedin (Lewis & Clark) 24.5
2 Peckman (Selah) 25.1
3 Baxter (Wilson) 25.4
4 Hanks (Franklin) 25.4
5 Montgomery (Lewis & Clark) 25.5
440
1 Hefflinger (Lewis & Clark) 54.6
2 Raninger (Franklin) 57.4
3 Garcia (Franklin) 57.7
4 Marble (Wilson) 58.9
5 Bruie (Wilson) 59.2
880
1 Baxter (Wilson) 2:07.8
2 Weedin (Lewis & Clark) 2:15.9
3 Paxton (Union Gap) 2:17.4
4 Hendrickson (Franklin) 2:19.0
5 Smith (Selah) 2:24.0
440 Relay
1 Selah 49.2
2 Franklin 50.3
3 Lewis & Clark 50.4
4 Wilson 51.2
5 Wilson B 52.2
Shot Put
1 Kleintobe (Wilson) 38' 6"
2 Zimmerman (Franklin) 37' 8.5"
3 Brown (Lewis & Clark) 37' 6"
4 Boger (Lewis & Clark) 37' 5"
5 Smith (?) 35' 4"
Long Jump
1 Hanks (Franklin) 20' 2"
2 Zike (Lewis & Clark) 17' 11"
3 Henriquez (wilson) 17' 8"
4 Peckman (Selah) 17' 7.25"
5 Nichols (Franklin) 16' 6.5"
High Jump
1 Baxter (Wilson) 5' 6"
2 Dix (Franklin) 5' 5"
3 Burton (Franklin) 5' 3"
4 Payton (Union Gap) 5' 0"
5 Buttrey (Washington) 4' 10"
Pole Vault
1 Fulton (Selah) 9' 8"
2 Breitenfeldt (Wilson) 9' 8"
3 Crow (Wilson) 9' 8"
4 Weiss (Lewis & Clark) 8' 0"
5 Lucier (Selah) 8' 0"
C DIVISION
Scores: Lewis & Clark 36, Selah 35, Wilson 29, Franklin 21, Washington 11, Union Gap 0
50
1 Wade (Lewis & Clark) 6.1 (New All City Record)
2 Sorenson (Selah) 6.1
3 Staley (Franklin) 6.2
4 McGuire (Lewis & Clark) 6.4
5 Weber (Wilson) 6.5
100
1 Wade (Lewis & Clark) 11.3 (Ties All City Record)
2 Staley (Franklin) 11.5
3 Corbin (Washington) 11.6
4 Mosley (Selah) 12.0
5 Thomas (Wilson) 12.1
110 LH
1 Sorenson (Selah) 14.5
2 Nance (Wilson) 14.8
3 Kendall (Wilson) 15.1
4 Searl (Lewis & Clark) 15.2
5 Gladney (Washington) 15.4
288 Shuttle Hurdles
1 Wilson 41.2
2 Lewis & Clark 42.3
3 Selah 44.3
4 Wilson B 44.4
5 Franklin 45.3
220
1 Wade (Lewis & Clark) 25.9 (New All City Record)
2 Staley (Franklin) 26.7
3 Thomas (Wilson) 27.9
4 Fuller (Franklin) 28.0
5 Culbertoson (Washington) 28.8
440
1 Sorenson (Selah) 1:00.3 (All City Record)
2 McGuire (Lewis & Clark) 1:00.7
3 Harris (Washington) 1:02.5
4 Carbin (Washington) 1:02.9
5 Van Amburg (Wilson) 1:04.0
880
1 McMicken (Franklin) 2:18.7 (New All City Record)
2 Mosley (Selah) 2:21.6
3 McConnell (Wilson) 2:27.5
4 Little (Selah) 2:28.9
5 Smith (Wilson) 2:30.3
440 Relay
1 Washington 53.4
2 Lewis & Clark 53.9
3 Wilson 54.2
4 Wilson B 54.9
5* Selah 55.2
5* Franklin 55.2
Shot Put
1 McGuire (Lewis & Clark) 34' 3"
2 Weber (Wilson) 32' 2"
3 Sorenson (Selah) 30' 1.5"
4 Fisher (Washington) 28' 2"
5 Day (Washington) 27' 7.5"
Long Jump
1 Staley (Franklin) 17' 9" (New All City Record)
2 Wade (Lewis & Clark) 17' 7.75"
3 Weber (Wilson) 15' 7.5"
4 Nance (Wilson) 15' 3"
5 Mosley (Selah) 14' 7"
High Jump
1 Thomas (Wilson) 4' 9"
2 Hoffer (Selah) 4' 7"
3 Jump (Selah) 4' 7"
4 Ballew (Franklin) 4' 7"
5 Fuller (Franklin) 4' 6"
Pole Vault
1 Gunner (Selah) 8' 8"
2 Longren (Selah) 8' 2"
3 Roth (Lewis & Clark) 7' 10"
4 Ritson (Franklin) 7' 10"
5* Lockbeam (Lewis & Clark) 7' 10"
5* McCormick (Franklin) 7' 10"
==========================================
9th Grade Girls
Scores: Washington 55, Wilson 24, Franklin 22 1/2, Lewis & Clark 20 1/2, Union Gap 9
50 LH
1 Sexton (Franklin) 7.9
2 Pleasant (Washington) 8.0
3 Phillips (Wilson) 8.5
4 Stang (Lewis & Clark) 8.6
5 Beck (Franklin) 8.7
50
1 Pleasant (Washington) 6.5
2 Briggs (Washington) 6.6
3* Sinsel (Wilson) 6.7
3* Jorgenson (Lewis & Clark) 6.7
5 Beck (Franklin) 6.8
200 Shuttle Hurdles
1 Washington 28.0
2 Wilson 28.4
3 Franklin 28.4
4 Lewis & Clark 30.0
880
1 Briggs (Washington 2:40.3
2 McMicken (Franklin) 2:40.4
3 Heilman (Lewis & Clark) 2:49.0
4 Hopkins (Wilsn) 2:50.3
5 Steffenhagen (wilson) 2:56.3
440
1 Mercer (Washington) 1:07.4
2 Hunsaker (Wilson) 1:09.3
3 Manley (Lewis & Clark) 1:11.5
4 Starr (Lewis & Clark) 1:12.1
5 George (Wilson) 1:17.5
220
1 Gordon (Washington) 27.9
2 Gates (Lewis & Clark) 29.3
3 Session (Lewis & Clark) 29.5
4 Hiebert (Franklin) 30.0
5 Duncan (Washington) 30.2
440 Relay
1 Washington 54.0
2 Lewis & Clark 56.0
3 Wilson 57.1
4 Franklin 57.4
High Jump
1 Harrington (Franklin) 4' 4"
2* Stang (Lewis & Clark) 4' 2"
2* McMicken (Franklin) 4' 2"
2* Masterman (Union Gap) 4' 2"
5 Phillips (Wilson) 4' 2"
Shot Put
1 Masterman (Union Gap) 30' 11.5"
2 Bush (Wilson) 29' 2"
3 Hart (Washington) 28' 1.5"
4 Mansley (Lewis & Clark) 26' 9"
5 Sexton (Franklin) 26' 7"
Long Jump
1 Gordon (Washington) 15' 3.5"
2 Beck (Franklin) 14' 3"
3 Mercer (Washington) 14' 0"
4 Barrow (Wilson) 13' 11"
5 Hopkins (Wilson) 13' 8.5"
Softball Throw
1 Phillips (Wilson) 174' 11"
2 Masterman (Union Gap) 170' 6.5"
3 Briggs (Washington) 160' 5"
4 Brush (Wilson) 156' 9"
5 Sexton (Franklin) 151' 2.25"
8th Grade Girls
Scores: Lewis & Clark 53, Franklin 26, Washington 25, Wilson 14, Union Gap 14
RESULTS
50 LH
1 Lorance (Lewis & Clark) 8.2
2 Lust (Franklin) 8.3
3 White (Washington) 8.4
4 Frank (Lewis & Clark) 8.5
5 Stuart (Wilson) 9.0
50
1 Manley (Lewis & Clark) 6.4
2 McManigal (Wilson) 6.5
3 Pleasant (Washington) 6.6
4 Johnson (Franklin) 6.8
5 Kotlarz (Wilson) 6.8
100
1 Manley (Lewis & Clark) 12.0
2 McManigal (Wilson) 12.1
3 Pleasant (Washington) 12.2
4 Johnson (Franklin) 12.3
5 Kotlarz (Wilson) 12.9
200 Shuttle Relay
1 Washington 27.4
2 Lewis & Clark 28.0
3 Franklin 28.6
4 Wilson 28.8
660
1 Olson (Union Gap) 1:57.0
2 Ford (Lewis & Clark) 2:00.7
3 Nelson (Wilson) 2:02.0
4 Underwood (Franklin) 2:02.9
5 Carlson (Wilson) 2:03.7
440
1 Hammett (Franklin) 1:08.4
2 Frank (Lewis & Clark) 1:11.7
3 Frazier (Wilson) 1:12.0
4 Zimmerman (Franklin) 1:13.5
5 Martos (Lewis & Clark) 1:14.4
220
1 Ratezyk (Lewis & Clark) 28.8
2 Lee (Washington) 29.4
3 Kramer (Lewis & Clark) 29.6
4 Johns (Wilson) 30.5
5 Lust (Franklin) 31.1
440 Relay
1 Washington 55.1
2 Lewis & Clark 55.5
3 Wilson 56.1
4 Franklin 58.0
High Jump
1 Felitz (Lewis & Clark) 4' 7
2 Rataezyk (Lewis & Clark) 4' 6"
3 Hammett (Franklin) 4' 4"
4 Olson (Union Gap) 4' 4"
5 Underwood (Franklin) 4' 2"
Shot Put
1 Campbell (Union Gap) 32' 9"
2 Kuzmak (Franklin) 31' 8"
3 Felitz (Lewis & Clark) 26' 8"
4 Rayl (Lewis & Clark) 25' 1"
5 Zimmerman (Franklin) 24' 9"
Long Jump
1 Manley (Lewis & Clark) 14' 4"
2 Lee (Washington) 13' 10"
3 White (Washington) 13' 9
4 Hammett (Franklin) 13' 7"
5 Chase (Lewis & Clark) 13' 5"
Softball Throw
1 Kuzmak (Franklin) 169' 3.25"
2 Campbell (Union Gap) 163' 11.5"
3 Felitz (Lewis & Clark) 152' 8.5"
4 Pleasant (Washington) 152' 2.25"
5 McManigal (Wilson) 150' 5.25"
7th Grade Girls
Scores: Franklin 45, Wilson 29 1/2, Washington 20, Lewis & Clark 19 1/2, Union Gap 7
RESULTS
50 LH
1 Frank (Lewis & Clark) 8.6
2 Irsfeld (Franklin) 8.7
3 Gardner (Union Gap) 9.0
4 Gates (Lewis & Clark) 9.3
5 Lund (Wilson) 9.3
50
1 Stebbins (Franklin) 6.8
2 Lee (Wilson) 6.8
3 Cooper (Franklin) 6.9
4 Carter (Washington) 7.1
5 Modest (Washington) 7.2
100
1 Stebbins (Franklin) 12.3
2 Lee (Wilson) 12.4
3 Franklin (Lewis & Clark) 12.5
4 Telford (Franklin) 12.5
5 Gardner (Union Gap) 13.0
440
1 Harrison (Wilson) 1:07.2
2 Gardner (Union Gap) 1:08.0
3 Ford (Washington) 1:11.1
4 Phillips (Lewis & Clark) 1:11.3
5 Schneider (Franklin) 1:12.6
200 Shuttle Relay
1 Wilson 28.2
2 Franklin 28.7
3 Washington 29.3
4 Franklin B 30.1
220
1 Stebbins (Franklin) 28.7
2 Telford (Franklin) 29.1
3 Gardner (Union Gap) 29.6
4 Ford (Washington) 30.0
5 Frank (Lewis & Clark) 30.3
440 Relay
1 Franklin 56.1
2 Wilson 58.8
3 Lewis & Clark 59.3
4 Washington 1:03.0
Shot Put
1 Bunyon (Washington) 30' 3"
2 Chappell (Washington) 30' 0"
3 Corbray (Washington) 25' 9"
4 Chalupa (Franklin) 25' 2"
5 Mackey (Lewis & Clark) 23' 10.5"
High Jump
1 Chalupa (Franklin) 4' 4"
2 Lund (Wilson) 4' 2"
3 McDermott (Wilson) 4' 0"
4 Ford (Washington) 4' 0"
5 Armstrong (Franklin) 3' 10"
Long Jump
1 Harrison (Wilson) 15' 6"
2 Telfor (Franklin) 13' 2"
3 Schneider (Franklin) 12' 6"
4* Dennis 12' 5"
4* McCormick (Lewis & Clark) 12' 5"
Softball Throw
1 Ferreira (Lewis & Clark) 155' 1"
2 Buechler (Lewis & Clark) 150' 3"
3 Chappell (Washington) 126' 2"
4 Chalupa (Franklin) 121' 4.5"
5 Lund (Wilson) 119' 1.5"