Yakima Valley Junior Olympic Championships
Eisenhower High School-Track, Yakima-WA
June 3, 1961
RESULTS
Senior Division
100
1 Owens (White Swan) 10.5
2 Anderson White Swan)
120 HH
1 Robbins (Ellensburg) 15.8
2 Yeager (Davis)
180 LH
1 Robins (Ellensburg) 21.1
2 Probasco (Ellensburg)
220
1 Whitten (Goldendale) 23.3
2 Owens (White Swam)
440
1 Stovall (Toppenish) 22.4
2 Anderson (White Swan)
880
1 Logan (Eisenhower) 2:11.8
2 Kiehn (White Swan)
Mile
1 Wyles (Highland) 5:13.0
2 Smith (Selah)
440 Relay
1 Davis (Nott, Coleman, Reid, Hollenbeck) 44.9
2 Toppenish
Mile Relay
1 Eisenhower-Davis (Hailey, McDonald, Kunz, Wright) 3:48.6
2 Naches-Highland
880 Relay
1 White Swam (Whitten, Owens, Hows, Anderson) 1:35.0
2 Davis
Hop-Step Jump [Triple Jump]
1 Drinkwater (Eisenhower) 39' 5"
2 Keitner (Eisenhower)
Discus (college)
1 Phillips (Toppenish) 112' 9.5"
2 Ramos (Eisenhower)
High Jump
1 Drinkwater (Eisenhower) 6' 0.5"
2 Schroeder (Selah)
Shot Put
1 Phillips (Toppenish) 46' 1.5"
2 Borton (West Valley)
Pole Vault
1 Norris (Davis) 9' 0"
2 Dillard (Wapato)
Broad Jump [Long Jump]
1 Reid (Davis) 21' 5" (21' 2")
2 Olson (Eisenhower)
Intermediate Division
100
1 Jim Brown (Davis) 10.6
2 Russac (Wilson)
120 LH
1 Bill Roe (Eisenhower) 13.6
2 Collmor (Grandview)
70 HH
1 Roe (Eisenhower) 9.2
2 Walker (White Swan)
220
1 Jim Brown (Davis) 23.4
2 Russac (Wilson)
440
1 Bob Hall (Toppenish) 57.2
2 Hamilton (Grandview)
880
1 Dave Syferd (East Valley) 2:11.7
2 Gritt (Wapato)
440 Relay
1 Wilson (Bixler, Martinkus, Dale, Russac) 47.6
2 Franklin
200 Shuttle Low Hurdles
1 Wilson (Lenhard, Dale, Shaw, Brown) 28.2
2 Franklin
Discus
1 Larsen (Ellensburg) 112' 8"
2 Gilmore (Eisenhower)
Hop-Step Jump [Triple Jump]
1 Gilmore (Eisenhower) 35' 11"
2 Hamilton (Ellensburg)
Pole Vault
1 Adams (Eisenhower) 11' 0"
2 Hudnall (Grandview)
High Jump
1 Roe (Eisenhower) 5' 5"
2* Kenyan (Selah)
2* Covton (Davis
2* Burns (Wapato)
Running Broad Jump [Long Jump]
1 Dan (Ellensburg) 18' 6"
2 Gerlitz (Franklin)
Shot Put
1 Spearman (Washington) 54' 11"
2 Fischer (Ellensburg)
Midget Division
50
1 Buchanan (Yakima)
2 Gerald Adams (Yakima)
200 Shuttle Hurdle Relay
1 Grid Kids (Blandow, King, Ryan, Buchanan) 27.5, Toppenish
Shot Put
1 Phillips (Toppenish) 39' 10.25"
2 Evans (Toppenish)
High Jump
1 Schellenberger (Toppenish) 4' 4
2 Ryan (Yakima)
Softball Throw
1 Evans (Toppenish) 163' 1"
2 Schell (Toppenish)
Standing Broad Jump
1 M. Schnyder (Robertson School, Yakima) 8' 2"
2 Schellenberger (Toppenish)
Running Broad Jump [Long Jump]
1 Buchanan (Grid Kids) 13' 0.75"
2 Olson (Toppenish)
Junior Division
50
1 Dan Gibbs (Wilson) 6.2
2 Odell (Wapato)
100
1 Bailey (Ahtanum Valley) 11.5
2 Odell (Wapato)
220 Yard Relay
1 Wilson ( Rogers, Martinkus, Dale, Rohn) 25.6
2 Tieton-Naches
Shot Put
1 Wilson (Naches) 36' 6"
2 Sherer (Highland)
Softball Throw
1 Sherer (Highland) 212' 9"
2 Rogers (Wilson)
Standing Broad Jump
1 Dale (Wilson) 8' 4.5"
2 Nelson (Yakima) Grid Kid
Hop Step Jump [Triple Jump]
1 Stephens (Highland) 29' 8"
2 Henderson (Terrace Heights)
High Jump
1 Joe Will (Wilson) 4' 10.75"
2 Huber (Terrace Heights)
Running Braod Jump [Long Jump]
1 Gibbs (Yakima) 17' 9.5"
2 J. Dale (Wilson)