1963 AAU Inland Empire Junior Olympic Championships Finals
Yakima Stadium & Wilson Junior High School
May 30 & June 1, 1963
LINK: Thursday (Preliminary) | Satruday (Finals)
SENIOR DIVISION
Broad Jump [Long Jump]
1 Maine 21' 5"
2 Shaw
3 Alexander
4 J. Ramos
Shot Put
1 Pinnell 47' 11.5"
2 Chambreau
3 Brokow
Discus
1 Collings 130' 9"
2 Gardner
3 Koenen
4 Gilmore
120 HH
1 Sunitsch 15.8
2 Lenhard
3 Ramos
4 Rose
100
1 J.W. Borwn 10.5
2 Alexander
3 Repp
4 Crieder
Hop Step Jump [Triple Jump]
1 J. Ramos 40' 2.5"
2 Edmondson
3 Stevenson
4 Gilmore
880
1 Daily 2:03.8
2 Stoddard
3 Russac
4 Byom
Pole Vault
1 Adams 14' 0"
2 Sunitsch
3 Lenhard
4 Steffens
180 LH
1 Daily 21.0
2 Sunitsch
3 Lenhard
4 Rose
440
1 Williams 53.6
2 Shaw
3 Wagner
4 Ramos
220
1 Repp 24.2
2 Fitterer
3 Alexander
4 Weiss
High Jump
1 Carpenter 6' 0"
2* Worby
2* Williams
4 Schroeder
440 Relay
1 Davis-Eisenhower combiend team (Roe, Sunitsch, Dale, Lenhard) 45.0
2 Eisenhower
Mile
1 Cornwell 5:17.0
2 Garcia
3 Stinehild
880 Relay
1 Eisenhower 1:34.6
2 Goldendale
JUNIOR DVISION
Standing Broad Jump
1 Strothers 7' 3"
2 Tweten
3 Wilson
4 Ring
High Jump
1 G. Smith 4' 8"
2* Strothers
2* Sister
2* Smith
Pole Vault
1 Kline 8' 0"
2 Mander
Shot Put
1 Rankin 39' 0.25"
2 Goetz
3 Benson
4 Antonio
50
1 Penhallegon 6.2
2 McClure
3 Smith
4 Sisler
100
1 Penhallegon 11.4
2 McClure
3 Smith
4 Anderson
220 Relay
1 Wilson 27.0
2 highland
3 Toppenish
4 Gilbert
Running Broad Jump [Long Jump]
1 Anderson 15' 9.75"
2 Buchanan
3 Webb
4 Adams
Hop Ste Jump [Triple Jump]
1 Zimmerman 33' 4
2 Strothers
3 Buchanan
4 Statsenberg
Softball Throw
1 Satterwhite 211' 0"
2* Amos
2* Goetz
4*Zimmerman
4* Leinan
MIDGET DIVISION
Standing Broad Jump
1 D. Smith 6' 9"
2 R. Ross
3 Tweten
4 Cavanaugh
Relay
1 Bounds & Kirkwood 29.2
2 Keog & Ahtomen
3 Cavanaugh & Robertson
4 Sousley & Hill
50
1 Russac 7.2
2 Hastings
3 Fishback
4 Bounds
Shot Put
1 Wells 40' 10.5"
2 Evans
3 Vasquez
4 Hutton
High Jump
1 Smith 4' 1
2 Schademan
3* Ward
3* Wyles
Running Broad Jump [Long Jump]
1 Hastings 14' 3.5"
2 Weller
3 Fishback
4 Lacy
Softball Throw
1 Jackson 172' 0"
2 Evans
3 Kincaide
4 Marquis
INTERMEDIATE DIVISION
Broad Jump [Long Jump]
1 Probst 19' 3.5"
2 Lombness
3 Yoden
4 O'Dell
Shot Put
1 Charlton 53' 2"
2 Reizer
3 Searies
4 Hedgpeth
Discus
1 Schever 111' 10.5"
2 Charlton
3 Headgpeth
4 Brodley
70 HH
1 Dale 9.7
2 Hutton
3 Berringer
4 Mathews
880
1 Booth 2:06.6
2 Stevens
3 Jones
4 Corela
100
1 Kopp 10.8
2 O'Dell
3 Carrell
4 Turner
Pole Vault
1 Remillard 11' 4"
2 Cook
3 Snyder
4 Anderson
High Jump
1 Venemon 5' 4"
2* Merritt
2* Remillard
Hop Step Jump [Triple Jump]
1 Probst 38' 9"
2 Harris
3 Jenkins
4 Square Birggs
120 LH
1 Cook 14.8
2 Gilespie
3 Hutton
4 Perez
480 Shuttle Lows
1 Wilson 61.6 (1:01.6)
2 Naches
3 Ellensburg
4 Wapato
440
1 O'Dell 53.1
2 Dressel
3 Spain
4 Yaden
220
1 Carrell 24.0
2 Elliott
3 Adkison
4 Sieutel
440 Relay
1 Eisenhower 47.5
2 Davis
3 Wapato
4 Highland
MIDGET DIVISON
50
1 Marvin Gellatley (Wenatchee) 7.0
2 Murren
3 Dunsmore
220 Relay
1 Yakima (Bounds, Smith, Smith, Hodley) 29.5
2 Wenatchee
3 Walla Walla
Softball Throw
1 Denny Jackson (Yakima) 194' 8.75"
2 Kauzleric (Spokane)
3 Mengelos (Wenatchee)
Running Broad Jump [Long Jump]
1 Mike HHastings (Yakima) 14' 2.5"
2 Vanleuyen (Spokane)
3 Huntsman (Tri City)
High Jump
1 Rick Teller (Spokane) 4' 4"
2 Spencer (Wenatchee)
3 Wallace (Tri City)
Standing Broad Jump
1 Andy Gihousen (Spokane) 6' 11"
2 Hillard (Tri City)
3 Eagon (Walla Walla)
JUNIOR DIVISION
50
1 Eddie McClure (Sunnyside) 6.1
2 Penallegon (Yakima)
3 Swift (Spokane)
100
1 Ed McClure (Sunnyside) 11.5
2 Penallegon (Yakima)
3 Mcintosh (Pasco)
220 Relay
1 Yakima (Clitton, Keitner, Blodow, Penhallegon) 25.7
2 Moses Lake
3 Yakima (B)
Standing Broad Jump
1 Pat Henninger (Tri City) 8' 2"
2 Stoats (Tri City)
3 Keve (Walla Walla)
Running Broad Jump [Long Jump]
1 Bruce Wald (Spokane) 18' 3.75" (Record, old record 17' 10.75")
2 Anderson (Yakima)
3 Bourton (Wenatchee)
High Jump
1 Pat Henninger (Tri City) 5' 2.75"
2 Wald (Spokane)
3 Smith (Yakima)
Softball Trhow
1 Ken Kilkuchl (Moses Lake) 249' 2 (Record, old record 248' 7")
2 Smith (Walla Walla)
3 Mcintosh (Walla Walla)
Hop Step Jump [Triple Jump]
1 Pat Henninger (Tri City) 36' 11.5" (Ties record 36' 11.5")
2 Wold (Spokane)
3 Manolopoulus (Tri City)
INTERMEDIATE DIVISION
70 HH
1 Jim Dale (Yakima) 9.8
2 Sundall (Spokane)
3 Neff (Tri City)
100
1 Anthony Mathews (Tri City) 10.6
2 Kopp (Yakima)
3 O'Dell (Yakima)
440 Relay
1 Spokane No Time
2 Yakima
3 Wenatchee
880
1 Dick Booth (Sunnyside) 2:05.2
2 Jeske (Spokane)
3 Mesmar (Wenatchee)
440
1 Roger O'Dell (Yakima 53.4
2 Dressell (Goldendale)
3 Markin (Tri City)
120 LH
1 Dave Cook (Yakima) 14.6
2 Manke (Spokane)
3 Sundahl (Spokane)
220
1 Anthony Mathews (Pasco) 23.8
2 Dave Carrell (Yakima)
4 McMackin (Spokane)
480 Shuttle Hurdle
1 Spokane (Bowman, Alrich, Sundahl, Lake) 60.4 (New event & new record)
2 Wenatchee
3 Richland
Running Broad Jump [Long Jump]
1 Dan McHackin (Spokane) 20' 1"
2 Brooks (Tri City)
3 Coates (Kennewick)
Pole Vault
1 Dave Cook (Yakima) 11' 6"
2 Remillard (Yakima)
3 Peterson (Wenatchee)
High Jump
1 Ted Phillips (Tri City) 5' 3.5"
2 Venemond (Yakima)
3 Remillard (Yakima)
Hop Step Jump [Triple Jump]
1 Jim Neff (Tri City) 39' 2.5"
2 Probst (Yakima)
3 Boulange (Tri City)
Shot Put (8lb)
1 Tom Manke (Spokane) 57' 10.5"
2 Milton (Tri City)
3 Chariton (Yakima)
Discus
1 Tom Manke (Spokane) 128' 8"
2 Sherer (?)
3 Baidridge (Wenatchee)
SENIOR DIVISION
120 HH
1 Bob Dally (Yakima) 15.3
2 Keeling (Tri City)
3 Chariton (Yakima)
100
1 Roger Beebe (Spokane) 10.2
2 Brown (Yakima)
3 Evans (Tri City)
880 Relay
1 Yakima (Brown, Roe, Sunitsch, Dale) 1:32.5 (New record, old record 1:33.5)
2 Goldendale
880
1 Bill Chapman (Couer d'Alene) 2:02.1
2 Monte Moore (Spokane)
3 Dally (Yakima)
440 Relay
1 Yakima (Dale, Roe, Sunitsch, Brown) 44.6 (New record, old record 45.1)
2 Richland
3 Spokane
Mile
1 Gerry Lindgrey (Spokane) 4:17.4
2 Benson (Wenatchee)
3 Tucker (Wenatchee)
440
1 Rusty Kacoler (Tri City) 52.4
2 Williams (Yakima)
3 Wilkinson (Wenatchee)
180 LH
1 Dale Sunitsch (Yakima) 20.7
2 Dailly (Yakima)
3 Miller (Wenatchee)
220
1 Roger Beebe (Spokane) 22.6
2 Chapman (Couer d'Alene)
3 Evans (Tri City)
Mile Relay
1 Spokane (Haroldson, Kakeiek, Curtis, Holsabeck) 3:32.0 (New record, old record 3:33.5)
2 Yakima
Running Broad Jump [Long Jump]
1 Joe Evans (Tri City) 21' 2"
2 Shaw (Yakima)
3 Maine (Goldendale)
High Jump
1 Jim Whipple (Wenatchee) 6' 0.5"
2 Worby (Yakima)
3 Dalluge (Wenatchee)
Hop Step Jump [Triple Jump]
1 Jerry Ramos (Yakima) 40' 9"
2 Geiger (Tri City)
3 Benobiel (Tri City)
Pole Vault
1 Paul Adams (Yakima) 13' 8.75" (New National, Inland Empire record, old records 13' 7, 12' 5")
2 Foland (Spokane)
3 Korte (Spokane)
Shot Put
1 Dennis Chambreau (Yakima) 50' 0"
2 Pinnell (Yakima)
3 Biggs (Walla Walla)
Discus
1 Bob gardner (Yakima) 132' 10"
2 Simmons (Tri City)
3 Biggs (Walla Walla)