1964 Yakima AAU Junior Olympic Championships
Yakima Stadium, Yakima-WA
May 30, 1964
RESULTS
SENIOR DIVISION (16 &17)
100
1 Alexander (Yakima) 10.7
2 Yaden (Selah)
3 Dressel (Grandview)
4 Kjolas (Yakima)
220
1 Yoden (Selah) 23.1
2 Dressel (Grandview)
3 Davidson (Grandview)
4 Savage (B)
440
1 Odell (Wenatchee)
2 Tilley (Yakima)
3 Robertson (Toppenish)
4 Beerman (M)
880
1 Kauzlarich (Naches) 2:06.5
2 Walker (Selah)
3 Hinz (East Valley)
4 Owens (Yakima)
Mile
1 Macke (Yakima) 4:46.4
2 Macks (Yakima)
3 Walker (Selah)
4 Ohlund (Yakima)
440 Relay
1 Yakima (Sunitsch, Dale, Russac, Adkison) 44.8
2 Lyle
3 Yakima (B)
120 HH
1 Dale (Yakima) 16.0
2 Gable (B)
3 Hedgsepth (Wenatchee)
4 Briggs (Selah)
880 Relay
1 Yakima (Rider, Beenson, Gable, Savage) Not Time
2 West Valley
Mile Relay
1 Yakima (Dressel, Jensen, Yoden, Monagon) 3:32.4
2 Selah
180 LH
1 Dale (Yakima) 21.1
2 Lenhard (Yakima)
3 Brianes (Sunnyside)
High Jump
1 Patterson (Wapato) 5' 10"
2 Steffens (Grandview)
3 Kjolos (Yakima)
Broad Jump [Long Jump}
1 Shaw (Yakima) 22' 0"
2 Maine (Grandview)
3 Alexander (Yakima)
4 Esteo (Yakima)
Triple Jump
1 Alexander (Yakima) 42' 11"
2 Stevenson (Yakima)
3 Hedgspeth (Wapato)
4 Kouzlarich (Naches)
Shot Put (12 Lb)
1 Antlers (Yakima) 53' 1.5"
2 Spearman (Yakima)
3 Contreras (East Valley)
4 Fox (M)
Pole Vault
1 Cook (Yakima) 12' 4"
2 Snyder (West valley)
3 Steffens (Grandview)
4 Buill (Ellensburg)
Discus
1 Spearman (Yakima) 147' 0"
2 Collings (Yakima)
3 Badgley (Selah)
4 Fox (M)
JUNIOR DIVISION
50
1 Blodow (Yakima) 6.4
2 Health (Naches)
3 Van Hoose (Yakima)
4 Badten (Naches)
100
1 Heath (Naches) 11.7
2 Biodow (Yakima)
3 Badten (Naches)
4 Van Hoose (Yakima)
Softball Throw
1 Evans (Toppenish) 217' 7.5"
2 Nelson (Yakima)
3 Bishop (?)
4 Foster (Highland)
Standing Broad Jump
1 Egon (Sunnyside) 8' 5"
2 Tweten (Yakima)
3 Hoff (Yakima)
4 Forbes (C)
Running Broad Jump [Long Jump]
1 Keane (West Valley) 16' 4.5"
2 Wilson (naches)
3 McDow (Ellensburg)
4 McDuffy (yakima)
Triple Jump
1 Perez (Highland) 31' 3"
2 Tweten (Yakima)
3 Marley (Prosser)
4 Dillion (Yakima)
220 Relay
1 Yakima (Blodow, van Hoose, Hoff, Tweten) 26.5
2 Naches
3 West Valley
4 Prosser
Shot Put (8 lb)
1 Evans (Toppenish) 44' 10"
2 Vasquez (Wapato)
3 Molt (Sunnyside)
4 Ortiz (Wapato)
INTERMEDIATE DIVISION
100
1 Turner (Yakima) 10.3
2 Amos (Yakima)
3 Hassing (Grandview)
4 Morgan (Yakima)
440
1 Fahey (Selah) 53.6
2 Wagner (Grandview)
3 Smith (West Valley)
4 Valadez (East Valley)
880
1 Bullock (L) 2:10.1
2 Suderth (Yakima)
3 Hinson (Toppenish)
4 Walker (Selah)
220
1 Turner (Yakima) 22.7
2 Penallegon (Yakima)
3 Phipps (Prosser)
4 Parker (Ellensburg)
120 LH
1 Gilliespie (Ellensburg) 14.3
2 Woodside (Yakima)
3 Merritt (West Valley)
4 McPhee (Naches)
440 Relay
1 Yakima (Turner, Morgan, Amos, Schoonhoven) 46.8
2 Yakima
3 Ellensburg
4 Sunnyside
Shot Put (8 lb)
1 Belzer (Wapato) 59' 7"
2 Roach (Yakima)
3 Drumhiller (Yakima)
4 Hutton (Ellensburg)
Pole Vault
1 Buehler (Prosser) 10' 0"
2 Cook (Yakima)
3* Hillard (?)
3* Gilmore (?)
3* Snyders (?)
Discus
1 Belzer (Wapato) 122' 8"
2 Parker (Ellensburg)
3 Jenkins (Naches)
4 Statsenberg (Naches)
High Jump
1 Hilliard (East Valley) 5' 6"
2 Merritt (West Valley)
3 Ronkin (Toppenish)
4 Fate (Wapato)
Broad Jump [Long Jump]
1 Probst (Yakima) 19' 9.5"
2 Elrich (Sunnyside)
3 Maine (Grandview)
4 Culver (Sunnyside)
Triple Jump
1 Probst (Yakima) 40' 4"
2 Belzer (Wapato)
3 Strother (?)
4 Squarebriggs (?)
70 HH
1 Gilespie (Ellensburg) 9.2
2 Probst (Yakima)
3 Fahey (Selah)
4 Merritt (West Valley)
480 Shuttle Relay
1 Yakima (Wade, Fahey, Roach, Woodside) 55.1
2 Ellensburg
3 Yakima
MIDGET DIVISION (UNDER 11)
50
1 Cavanagh (West Valley) 6.8
2 Parker (Ellensburg)
3 Russac (Yakima)
4 Salta (C)
220 Relay
1 Buena (Andreas, Kurn, Guess, Clark) 30.7
2 Yakima
3 Naches
4 Yakima
Standing Broad Jump
1 Cavanaugh (?) 7' 4"
2 Guess (?)
3 Worman (?)
4 McFarland (?)
Softball Throw
1 Sotta (Prosser) 171' 4"
2 McSherry (Yakima)
3 Wyles (C)
4 Badgley (Selah)
High Jump
1 Parker (Ellensburg) 4' 0"
2 Wyles (C)
3 Divers (Yakima)
4 Damaskos (Yakima)
Broad Jump [Long Jump]
1 Parker (Ellensburg) 15' 0.5"
2 Warman (West Valley)
3 Bradfor (Yakima)
4 Russac (Yakima)
Shot Put (4 lb)
1 Goab (Toppenish) 38' 11"
2 Johnson (Yakima)
3* Walker (?)
3* Williams (Yakima)