1965 Yakima Valley AAU Junior Olympic Championships
Yakima Stadium, Yakima-WA
June 5, 1965
RESULTS
MIDGET DIVISION (11 and under)
50
1 Andrews 7.0
2 Schdiadel
3 Bibles
4 Oss
220 Relay
1 Prosser (Andrew, T. Vegas, Vegas, T. Andrews) 29.3
2 Yakima (France, Hunt, Smith, Blanchard)
3 ? (Steinhaver, Holmes, Richey, Layton)
Standing Long Jump
1 Andring 7' 2.75"
2 Huberdeau
3* Paul
3* Lewis
Softball Throw
1 Andring 106' 11"
2 Orgill
3 Niemi
4 Blanchard
Long Jump
1 Oss 12' 8.5"
2 Lewis
3 Paul
4 Andring
High Jump
1 Kern 4' 3" (Meet Record)
2 Bourgeois
3 Orgill
4 Mackey
75
1 France 9.9
2 Schrindel
3 McCafferty
4 Bibles
JUNIOR DIVISION (12 and 13)
75
1 Hazzard 8.7
2 Kean
3 Sies
4 Cavanaugh
100
1 Kean 11.3 (Meet Record)
2 Hazzard
3 Sies
4 Burnett
Softball Throw
1 Hata 263' 2.5" (Meet Record)
2 Kelley
3 Bowers
4 Evans
Standing Long Jump
1Smith 8' 1.5"
2 Tweeten
3 Cavanaugh
4 Richardson
Long Jump
1 Kean 17' 5" (Meet Record)
2 Seigle
3 Parker
4 Fraser
High Jump
1 Seigle 4' 9"
2* Justioe
2* Kinney
4 Marley
Triple Jump
1 Marley 34' 5.5" (Meet Record)
2 Thornton
3 Hata
4 Page
440 Relay
1 Naches (Helenz, Hastings, Thornton, Walker) 52.4
2 Yakima (Knuth, Drumhiller, Lanik, Campbell)
3 Prosser Marley, Ammerman, Yearly, Sies)
4 ? (Bacon, Beaulaurier, Carey, Tweten)
Shot Put
1 Wells 44' 1"
2 Vasquez
3 Justice
4 Dunbar
INTERMEDIATE DIVISION (14 and 15)
100
1 Morgan10.7
2 Penhallegan
3 McClaure
4 Blandon
220
1 Morgan 23.2
2 Penhallegan
3 Yearout
4 Vicente
440
1 Valadez 53.4 (Meet Record)
2 Mondor
3 St. Mary
4 Wilson
880
1 Billook 2:03 (Meet Record)
2 Walker
3 Alvarado
4 Loret
120 LH
1 Beck 14.6 (Meet Record)
2 Knowles
3 Keitner
4 G. Smith
440 Relay
1 Yakima (Sisier, Bladow, Penhallegan, Keitner) 46.6 (Meet Record)
2 Wapato (Alvarado, Epinoza, Powers, Gutierrez)
3 Sunnyside (McClure, Bragy, Walker, Lenahan)
Shot Put
1 Dilley 54' 1.75"
2 Bladow
3 Evans
4 Stotaenberg
Pole Vault
1 G. Smith 10' 1" (Meet Record)
2 Tweeten
3 Jones
4 Ortolf
Discus
1 Stotsouberg 124' 6.5" (Meet Record)
2 Dilley
3 Zimmerman
4 Bussert
High Jump
1 Leach 5' 7.75" (Meet Record)
2 Sisler
3 Pascua
4* Fortar
4* Salverda
Triple Jump
1 Pascua 35' 7"
2 Burns
3 Strothers
4 Zimmerman
70 HH
1 Beck 9.9
2 Strother
3 Butorac
4 Wilda
Long Jump
1 Baladez 20' 1.5" (Meet Record)
2 Morgan
3 Pascua
4 Burns
SENIOR DIVISION (16 and 17)
100
1 Hardon (Ellensburg) 11.0
2 Rockstrom (Grandview)
(Only entries)
220
1 Adkison (Eisenhower) 22.3 (Meet Record)
2 Dressel (Goldendale)
3 Johnson (Selah)
4 Yaden (Selah)
440
1 Dressel (Goldendale) 51.7 (Meet Record)
2 Stoble (West Valley)
3 Baladez (East Valley)
4 Clyde (Toppenish)
880
1 Meeks (Davis) 2:00.9 (Meet Record)
2 Macke (Yakima)
3 Ghorley (Yakima)
4 Brandt (Wapato)
Mile
1 Macka (Marg) 4:51
2 Ovens (Eisenhower)
3 Pollard (Yakima)
4 Wilder (East Valley)
440 Relay
1 Yakima (Amos, Yaden, Cooper, Adkison) 45.5
2 Yakima (Wade, Gourley, Roach, green)
(only entries)
120 HH
1* J. Davle (Eisenhower) 15.2 (Meet Record)
1* Gillespie (Ellensburg) 15.2 (Meet Record)
3 Probst (Eisenhower)
4 Waters (Highland)
180 LH
1 Gillespie (Ellensburg) 20.5 (Meet Record)
2 J. Dale (Eisenhower)
3 Probst (Eisenhower)
4 Cook (Eisenhower)
880 Relay
1 Yakima (Amos, J. JDale, Cooper, Adkison) 1:35.2
2 Yakima (Wade, Roach, Gourley, Green)
(Only entries)
Mile Relay
1 West Valley (O'Dell, Johnson, Stoble, Dressel) 3:34.5
2 Highland (Macke, St. Mary, Witherall, Mondor)
3 Grandview (Knobel, Mhra, Reyna, Edwards)
High Jump
1 Merritt (West Valley) 5' 6"
2* Ovens (Eisenhower)
2* Jennings (Eisenhower)
(Only entries)
Long Jump
1 Yaden (Selah) 20' 11.75"
2 Kile
3 Baladez
4 Ester
Triple Jump
1 Probst (Eisenhower) 41' 4"
2 Von Weller
3 Belzer (Wapato)
4 Wade
Shot Put
1 Belzer (Wapato) 51' 7.5"
2 Roach (Yakima)
3 Meabon (Ellensburg)
4 Contreras (East Valley)
Pole Vault
1 Cook (Eisenhower) 12' 9" (Meet Record)
2 Snyder (West Valley)
3 Schnebly (Ellensburg)
4 Thomas
Discus
1 Roach (Yakima) 141' 11.25"
2 Beizer (Wapato)
3 Contreras (East Valley)
4 Rockstrom (Grandview)