1966 AAU Inland Empire Junior Olympic Championships
Yakima Stadium, Yakima-WA
June 11, 1966
RESULTS
SENIOR DIVISION
100
1 Forey Walker 9.6w (Meet Record & ties national record by Clyde Glosson, San Antonio, Texas, 1963 and Jim Heinz, Pacific, California 1964)
2 Stobie
3 Stevens
220
1 Forey Walker 22.4 (Ties Meet Record by Walker in 1965)
2 Stevens
3 Penhallegon
440
1 Jim Stevens 53.3
2 Jakubiak
3 Alvarado
880
1 Dave Fox 2:03.5
2 Churchill
3 Hourly
Mile
1 Bon Bullock 4:31.4
2 Burkwist
3 Whitford
440 Relay
1 Yakima (Klavano, Cooper, Amos, Penhallegon) 45.0
2 Spokane
3 Yakima (B)
120 HH
1 Dick Olson 14.1 (Meet Record & Unofficial wind aided national record breaks old rrecord 14.2 by Bill Jonson, Washington DC in 1957 and McCarthur Daniels, Oakland, California in 1963)
2 Gillespie
3 Williams
880 Relay
1 Spokane (Gentry, Schafer, Cole, Walter) 1:33.6 (Meet Record)
2 Yakima
Mile Relay
1 Spokane (Carrell, Cozzete, Thomas, Gallagher) 3:31.0
2 Yakima
180 LH
1 Dick Olson19.8
2 Gillespie
3 Vollaced
High Jump
1 Bill Hander 6' 4" (Meet Record)
2 Fate
3 Rankin
Long Jump
1 Dick Olson 23' 7.5" (Meet Record) (Noted: a newspaper incorrect 33' 7.5")
2 Fisher
3 Burns
Triple Jump
1 John Probst 41' 6 (Meet Record)
2 Oakes
3 Crittendon
Shot Put
1 Wayne Brothers 55' 4"
2 Belzer
3 Hutton
Pole Vault
1 Bill Hander 12' 6"
2 Cowee
3 Hermanson
Discus
1 Dave Belzer 149' 5.5" (Meet record)
INTERMEDIATE DIVISION (Age 14-15)
100Mike Murr 10.2
2 Pooley
3 Foley
440
1 Bill Cadet 56.6
2 Hadenland
3 Cochlin
880 Walk
1 John Blaock 3:30.6 (New stadium)
2 Troutman
3 Spencer
220
1 Dick Foley 24.2
2 Steeley
3 Patchell
440 Relay
1 Yakima (Bladow, Brown, McLean, Cahoon) 47.8
2 Wenatchee
3 Lewiston
120 LH
1 Gary Weza 14.2
2 Harrison
3 Maki
Shot Put (8 lb)
1 Brian Evans 58' 5"
2 Hone
3 Nave
Pole Vault
1 Bob Sauve 11' 10" (Meet Record)
2 Twetch
3 True
Discus
1 Brad Nave 135' 1.25"
2 Raugust
3 Wallace
High Jump
1 Stan Lepka 5' 8"
2 Linehan
3 Hemis
Triple Jump
1 Jack Brown 42' 0.5" (Meet Record)
2 Perez
3 Demiter
70 HH
1 Bob Beck 9.6
2 Moe
3 Koss
Long Jump
1 Mike Murr 20' 4.5"
2 Harrison
3 Glen
880
1 John Blalock 2:05.3
2 Bost
3 Brown
JUNIOR DIVISION (Age 12-13)
75
1 Bruce Wick 8.6
2 Dean
3 Barton
100
1 Bruce Wick 11.4
2 McIntosh
3 Hinze
Softball Throw (12 inch)
1 Tom Barnhart 270' 5 (Meet Record)
2 Bailiff
3 Pruss
Standing Long Jump
1 John Van Beek 9' 1" (Meet Record)
2 Van Louven
3 Curfman
Long Jump
1 Bill Hinze 17' 9.25"
2 Neace
3 Wick
High Jump
1 Dave Richter 5' 2"
2 Curfman
3 Defoe
Triple Jump
1 Doug Van Leuman 35' 5.25" (Meet Record)
2 Curfman
3 Walker
Shot Put (8 lb)
1 Mark Guthrie 45' 0"
2 Pruss
3 Williams
Pole Vault
1 Larry Blanchard 9' 3"
2 Feeney
3 Pete
880 Walk
1 Doug Fod 4:21.0 (Meet Record)
2 Klohe
3 Maras
440 Relay
1 Spokane (Starts, strait, Bookey, Richards) 52.0
2 Naches
3 Yakima
MIDGET DIVISON (Age 10-11)
50
1 Doug Madland 6.6
2 Andrews
3 Bort
220 Relay
1 Yakima (Andrews, Vegaar, Ammerman, Andrews) 27.2 (Meet Record)
2 Yakima (B)
3 Wenatchee
Standing Long Jump
1 Dober Bair 8' 0" (Meet Record)
2 Ostrom
3 Henager
Softball Throw (12 inches)
1 Chris Laughlin 201' 10 (Meet Record)
2 Rickenbach
3 Reser
High Jump
1 Fred Anderson 4' 6.5"
2 Merriman
3 Collins
Long Jump
1 Scott Clough 14' 8 7/8"
2 Sartz
3 Crace
75
1 Dennis Bort 9.4 (Meet Record)
2 Madland
3 Thompson
440 Walk
1 John Hensens 2:12.2
2 DeWitt
3 Vegar
BANTAM DIVISON (Age 9-Young)
50
1 Jeff Hall 7.0
2 Marely
3 Pruss
Standing Long Jump
1 Doug Elliot 7' 4.25" (Meet Record)
2 Hoeful
3 Cordell
Long Jump
1 Stephen Pruss 12' 1 5/8"
2 Wainwright
3 Bontrager
Softball Throw (12 inches)
1David Bergevin 151' 7" (Meet Record)
2 Rollick
3 Meneglas
220 Relay
1 Wenatchee (Roth, Crace, Bartenstein, Stephen) 30.8 (Meet Record
2 Yakima
3 Tri Cities
440 Walk
1 Arge Gickel 2:26.8
2 Mueller
3 Bergevin