1966 Yakima Valley AAU Junior Olympic Championships
Yakima Stadium, Yakima-WA
June 4, 1966
RESULTS
SENIOR DIVISION
100
1 Stobie 10.2 (Meet Record)
2 Cooper
3 Williams
4 McPhee
220
1 Amos 23.0
2 Penhallegon
3 Leinseigne
4 Knight
440
1 Moss 52.1
2 Alvarado
3 Zoret
4 Noble
880
1 Fox 2:05.5
2 Gourley
3 Wilder
Mile
1 Bullock 4:33.7 (Meet Rrecord)
2 Ferguson
3 Dale
4 McDonald
440 Relay
1 Eisenhower (Klavano, Cooper, Penhallegon, Amos) 45.0
2 West Valley
3 Naches
4 Ellensburg
120 HH
1 Gillenspie 14.7 (Meet Record)
2 Williams
3 Probst
4 Wade
880 Relay
1 Eisenhower (Amos, Penhallegon, Cooper, Duncan) 1:32.8 (Meet Record)
2 Yakima
3 Mabtion
4 West Valley
Mile Relay
1 Yakima (Stobie, Klavano, Smith, Moss) 3:30.3 (Meet Record)
2 Wapato
180 LH
1 Gillespie 21.0
2 Probst
3 Wade
4 Merritt
High Jump
1 Rankin 5' 10" (Ties Meet Record)
2 Fate
3 Keltner
4 Merritt
Long Jump
1 Burns 20' 11.5"
2 Pascual
3 Hough
4 Knight
Triple Jump
1 Probst 41' 8"
2 Salverda
3 Belzer
4 Burns
Shot Put
1 Belzer 55' 0" (Meet Record)
2 Hutton
3 Kupp
4 Venemon
Pole Vault
1 Gilmore11' 0"
2 Cone
3 Thacker
4 Schnebly
Discus
1 Belzer 147' 0" (Ties Meet Record)
2 Stotaenberg
3 Hutton
4 Fate
INTERMEDIATE DIVISION
100
1 Dorr 10.9
2 Price
3 Patchell
4 Wandling
440
1 Carter 54.0
2 Price
3 Cahoon
4 Gerguson
880
1 Parish 2:11.8
2 Purdy
3 Haves
4 Gordon
220
1 Patchell 24.6
2 Bladow
3 Price
4 Gentry
120 LH
1 Brown 14.2 (Meet Record)
2 Keah
3 Thronton
4 Brandt
440 Relay
1 Yakima (McLain, Bladow, Cahoon, Brown) 46.6 (Ties Meet Record)
2 Sunnyside
3 Wapato
4 Prosser
Shot Put (8 lb)
1 Evans 56' 7"
2 Bladow
3 Mott
4 ade
Pole Vault
1 Abhold
2 Kelley
3 Nichols
4 Jones
Discus
1 Linehan 130' 0" (Meet Record)
2 Berg
3 Sims
4 Lee
high Jump
1 Sisler 5' 6"
2 Linehan
3 Seigle
Triple Jump
1 Brown 38' 7.5"
2 Perez
3 Thornton
4 Sphet
70 HH
1 Roe 10.2
2 Frederickson
3 Sisler
4 Barr
Long Jump
1 Cox 18' 11.25"
2 Bruegeman
3 Vasquez
4 Seigle
JUNIOR DIVISION
75
1 Dean 8.6 (Meet Record)
2 Steckler
3 Russac
4 Walker
100
1 Hinzf 11.4
2 Stteckler
3 Russac
4 Bradley
Softball Throw
1 Leach 230' 2"
2 Railiff
3 Sotta
4 Neimi
Standing Long Jump
1 Dean 8' 9" (Meet Record)
2 Curfman
3 Geise
4 Guess
Long Jum
1 Hinze 17' 2"
2 Blackegle
3 Blanchard
4 Reed
High Jump
1 Curfman 5' 1" (Meet Record)
2 DeFoe
3 Korach
4* Geise
4* Brown
Triple Jump
1 Curfamn 32' 8.5"
2 Walker
3 Lewis
4 Graff
440 Relay
1 Naches (Hinze, Walker, Schrindel, Wilson) 52.6
2 Wapato
3 Toppenish
4 Moxee
Shot Put (8 lb)
1 Tabayoyon 40' 3"
2 Williams
3 Hurst
4 Hennessy
Pole Vault
1 Blanchard 9' 6" (New Event & meet record)
2 Wyles
3 Davison
4 McCafferty
MIDGET DIVISION
50
1 Bort 6.7 (Meet Rrecord)
2 Andrews
3 Ammerman
4 Dudley
220 Relay
1 Prosser (Andrews, Ammerman, Vegas, T Andres) 28.5 (Meet Record)
Standing Long Jump
1 Vegar 7' 6.75" (Meet Record)
2 Eids
3 Doornink
4 Thompson
Softball Throw
1 Schatz 165' 5"
2 Dannecker
3 Toner
4 Merritt
High Jump
1 Anderson 4' 6" (Meet Record)
2 Fate
3 Robillard
4 Keltner
Long Jump
1 Bonser 12' 10.5"
2 Ammerman
3 Parot
4 Riddle
75
1 Bort 9.5 (Meet Record)
2 Andres
3 Dudley
4 Merritt
BANTAM DIVISION (NEW)
50
1 Marley 7.6 (Meet Record
2 Hall
3 Bootrager
4 Geise
Standing Long Jump
1 Yaden 6' 3.5 (Meet Record)
2 Mullex
3 Roth
4 Guftason
Long Jump
1 Bontrager 11' 6.75" (Meet Record)
2 Geise
3 Marley
4 Hanson
Softball Throw
1 Young 155' 10.5 (Meet Record)
2 Stobough
2Sakamoto
4 Everson
220 Relay
1 Prosser (Hall, Baker, Marley, Dolquist) 32.6 (Meet Record)
2 Yakima
3 Toppenish
4 Wapato