1970 Yakima Valley AAU Junior Olympic Championships
Yakima Stadium, Yakima-WA
June 2-3, 1970
RESULTS- JUNE 2
SENIOR DIVISION
100
1 Jim Robinson (Yakima) 10.4
2 John Carruth (Toppenish)
3 Jim Robinson (Yakima)
220
1 Jim Robinson (Yakima) 23.1
2 Bill Lampe (Yakima)
3 Rod Jeskie (Ellensburg)
440
1 Ken Curfman (Toppenish) 52.4
2 Henry Lewis (Yakima)
3 Kery Naasz (Yakima)
880
1Art Villegas (Granger) 2:04.8
2 Kevin Taylor (Yakima)
3 Jim Fountain (Yakima)
Mile
1 Art Villegas (Grandview) 4:37.7
2 Criag Taylor (Yakima)
3 Jim Lyle (Ellensburg)
120 HH
1 Steve Cochran (Naches) 14.7
2 Clint Jenkins (Selah)
3 Wayne Hinkley (Yakima)
180 LH
1 Steve Cochran (Naches) 21.7
2 Clint Jenkins (Selah)
3 Dave Winkler (Zillah)
High Jump
1 Wayne Hinkley (Yakima) 6' 3" (Meet Record, old 6' 2 by Jeske, 1969)
2 Rod Jeske (Ellensburg)
3 Ken Curfman (Toppenish)
Long Jump
1 Ken Bibles (Yakima) 20' 4"
2 Ken Curfman (Toppenish)
3 E. Eiland (Zillah)
Triple Jump
1 Wayne Hinkley (Yakima0 45' 5.75" (Meet Record, old 42' 11" by Alexander (Yakima) 1964)
2 Willie Lampe (Yakima)
Pole Vault
1 Larry Blanchard (Yakima) 13' 2" (Meet Record, old 12' 9 by Cook (Yakima) 1965)
2 John Curruth (Toppenish)
Shot Put (12 lb)
1 Dave Long (Zillah) 43' 11"
2 Brent Stevens (Yakima)
3 Ted Schlenker (Selah)
Discus
1 Bill Monahan (Yakima) 134' 4"
2 Shane Carlson (Yakima)
3 Dave Long (Zillah)
440 Relay
1 Yakima (Terry olbrok, Mark Blanchard, Doug Sherer, Randy Bryant) 45.9 - Only entrant ran with Intermediate 440 Relay
880 Relay
1 Yakima (Mike Berryessa's anchor) 1:39.0
2 Zillah (Mike Bainter' anchor)
Mile Relay
1 Yakima (Only entrant)
INTERMEDIATE DIVISION
100
1 Dan Kelleher (Ellensburg) 10.4
2 Tony Andrews (G)
3 Mike Ammerman (Prosser)
220
1 Dan Keller (Ellensburg) 23.6
2 Leo Combs (Prosser)
3 Tony Andrews (G)
440
1 Randy Prevost (Ellensburg) 55.0
2 Scott Carpenter (Ellensburg)
3 Ray Baker (Prosser)
880
1 Bob Rutter (Ellensburg) 2:11/1
2 Joe Radosevich (Tieton)
3 Dave Radd (Prosser)
Mile
1 Jim Hennessy (Yakima) 4:52.5 (Meet Record and New Event)
2 Roger Christe (Yakima)
3 Bob Prather (Selah)
120 LH
1 Bob Doyle (Yakima) 15.0
2 Mark Richey (G)
3 JR Scott (Yakima)
High Jump
1 Scott Wilber (Yakima) 5' 10.75"
2 Shawn Chandler (Toppenish)
3 Gary Nicholson (Ellensburg)
Discus
1 Mike Carter (Toppenish - Only entrant
Triple Jump
1 J. Jewett (Yakima) 37' 11.75"
2 Rick McDow (Ellensburg)
3 Ray Blake (Prosser)
Long Jump
1 J. Jewett (Yakima) 19' 10.5"
2 Scott Wilbert (Yakima)
3 J. Hartwick (Yakima)
Shot Put (8 lb)
1 Bart Romple (Yakima) 52' 6"
2 Shane Carlson (Yakima)
3 Shawn Chandler (Toppenish)
Pole Vault
1 Don Blanchard (Yakima) 11' 0"
2 Mike Blanken (Yakima)
3 Dan Dornik (Toppenish)
440 Relay
1 Prosser (Mike Ammerman' anchor) 45.4 (Meet Record, old 46.6 Yakima in 1965 & 1969)
2 Ellensburg (Dan Keller' anchor)
RESULTS- JUNE 3 (FINAL DAY)
JUNIOR DIVISION
70 LH
1 Rick Linnehan (Sunnyside) 10.0 (Meet Record, old 11.3 by Baker (Prosser) 1969)
2 Wyatt Wilson (Naches)
3 Mark Yaden (Selah)
100
1 Mark Young (Yakima) 11.2
2 Andy Sharpe (Mabton)
3 Jim Grubenhoff (Sunnyside)
220
1 Wyatt Wilson (Naches) 26.2
2 Mark Yaden (Selah)
3 Andy Sharpe (Mabton)
440
1 Mark Yaden (Selah) 1:08.8 (Meet Record, old 1:02.2 by Baker (Prosser) 1969)
2 Rick Linehan (Sunnyside)
3 Roy Pruneda (Toppenish)
880
1 Harold Martin (Toppenish) 2:33.8 (Ties Record)
2 Larry Lyons (Naches)
3 Jerry Densley (Yakima0
3/4 Mile
1 John Hinderline (Sunnyside) 4:09.6 (Meet Record and New Event)
2 Scott Armstrong (Toppenish)
3 John Mutch (Toppenish)
High Jump
1 Kelly Marley (Prosser) 4' 10"
2 Toby Nason (Sunnyside)
3 Micky Lyon (Prosser)
Long Jump
1 Tom McCullough (Naches) 16' 5.75"
2 Jerry Tipton (Selah)
3 Tony Shay (Yakima)
Pole Vault
1 Tom Eglin (Yakima) 9' 0"
2 Dick Gurtizza (Wapato)
3 Jim Grass (Yakima)
Shot Put (8 lb)
1 Jim Grubenhoff (Sunnyside) 38' 2"
2 Kim Webster (Yakima)
3 Robert Johnson (Harrah)
440 Relay
1 Yakima (Kim Webster' anchor names only) 53.4
2 Sunnyside (Jim Grubenhoff' anchor names only)
3 Mahton (Bill Harris' anchor name only)
Softball Throw
1 Dave Iraola (Yakima) 256' 3"
2 Mark Young (Yakima)
3 Dave Pulvar (Yakima)
MIDGET DIVISION
50
1 Joe Holman (Naches) 6.7
2 Ron Hanson (Yakima)
3 Allan Baumeister (Yakima)
75
1 Joe Holman (Naches) 9.8
2 Martin Taylor (Lyle)
3 Allan Baumeister (Yakima)
100
1 Joe Holman (Naches) 12.7 (Meet Rrecord, old 13.2 by Mollinberger 1969)
2 Martin Taylor (Lyle)
3 Richey Briggs (Yakima)
220
1 Ron Hanson (Yakima) 29.9 (Meet Record, old 30.4 by Green 1969)
2 Chester Andrews (Yakima)
3 Dale Wakasugi (West Valley)
440
1 Mike Moore (yakima) 1:10.6 (Meet Record and New Event)
2 Steve West (Yakima)
3 Leon Brown (Lyle)
660
1 Bob Conrad (Yakima) 1:59.2 (Meet Record, old 2:03.9 by Hope 1969)
2 Mark Martin (Toppenish)
3 Leon Brown (Lyle)
Shot Put (6 lb)
1 Mike Moore (Yakima) 30' 9" (Meet Record, old 26' 5.75" by Moore (Yakima) 1969)
2 Stacy Williams (Yakima)
3 Kelly Callaghan (Naches)
Triple Jump
1 Michael Frank (Toppenish) 26' 2"
2 Ramon Wolverton (Yakima)
3 Jon Schelert (Toppenish)
Standing Long Jump
1 Steve West (Yakima) 7' 0"
2 Brian Buckingham (Toppenish)
3 Mike Frank (Yakima)
Standing Triple Jump
1 George Kinter (Yakima) 17' 6"
2 Stephen Cord (Toppenish)
High Jump
1 Ron Henson (Yakima) 4' 4"
2 Billy Marshal (Lyle)
3 Scott McNamara (White Salmon)
Softball Throw
1 Sid Carlson (West Valley) 146' 3"
2 John Desmarais (/)
3 John Ketterling (Yakima)
440 Relay
1 Prosser (Jim Hall' anchor) 1:00.3 (Meet Record and New event)
2 Prosser B (Gary Vegar' anchor)
3 Yakima (Charles Carter' anchor)
BANTAM DIVISION
50
1 Don Sandburg (Toppenish) 7.1 (Meet Record, old 7.2 Moore (Yakima) 1968)
2 Ron Forge (Toppenish)
3 Allan Henderson (?)
75
1 Bruce Lininger (yakima) 10.5
2 Ernie Edwards (yakima)
3 Ted Zerk (?)
220
1 Darrell Andrews (Yakima) 33.4
2 Randy Hart (Yakima)
3 Jerry Holman (?)
440
1 Tony Leita (Yakima) 1:18.3 (Meet Record and New event)
2 Ernie Edwards (Yakima)
3 David Dettman (?)
660
1 Ricky Mobbsell (Yakima) 2:07.5 (Meet Record, old 2:09.2 by Tipple (Cowiche) 1969)
2 Allan Hendersen (Yakima)
3 Kirk Johnson (?)
Long Jump
1 Ron Forgey (Toppenish) 10' 9"
2 Tom Williams (Yakima)
3 Brian Suthards (?)
High Jump
1 Randy Hart (Yakima) 3' 5"
2 Tony Lybyer (Toppenish)
3 Dennis Butterfly (?)
Standing Triple Jump
1 Ricky Hobbs (Yakima) 15' 3"
2 Doug Hopper (Buena)
3 Tom Gamble (?)
Standing Long Jump
1 Tony Lybyer (Toppenish) 6' 5" (Meet Record, old 6' 1" by Herbert (Toppenish) 1969)
2 Kevin Bouchey (Yakima)
3 Dave Conklin (?)
Softball Throw
1 Don Sandburg (Toppenish) 135' 2"
2 Tom Williams (Yakima)
3 Tracy Pearson (?)
220 Relay
1 Toppenish (Ron Forgey' anchor) 31.9
2 Yakima (Nolan Carter' anchor)
3 ? (Chuck Hernandez' anchor)