1971 Yakima Valley AAU Junior Olympic Championships
Yakima Stadium, Yakima-WA
June 2-3, 1971
RESULTS - June 2
SENIOR DIVISION
100
1 Sharpe (Mabton) 10.0 (Meet Record)
2 Schacter (Yakima)
3 Robinson (Yakima)
220
1 Andrews (G) 24.0
2 Robinson (Yakima)
3 Juarez (Wapato)
440
1 Stensrud (Yakima) 53.3
2 Fortier (Yakima)
880
1 Scott (Yakima) 2:07.2
2 Kelly (B)
3 Stadt (WS)
Mile
1 Hennessey (Yakima) 4:33.8
2 Acosta (Selah)
3 Lowe (Ellensburg)
2 Mile
1 Acosta (Selah) 9:59.2
2 Hammel (Yakima)
3 Hennessey (Yakima)
120 HH
1 Jenkins (Selah) 15.8
2 Keltner (Yakima)
3 Sewell (Yakima)
180 LH
1 Sewell (Yakima) 21.7
2 Jenkins (Selah)
3 3Freeborg (Ellensburg)
High Jump
1 Wilbur (Yakima) 6' 0"
2 Bibles (Yakima)
3 Chandler (Toppenish)
Long Jump
1 Bibles (Yakima) 20' 11"
2 Hinkley (Yakima)
3 Bryant (Yakima)
Triple Jump
1 Hinkley (Yakima) 40' 6"
2 Bibles (Yakima)
Pole Vault
1 Blanchard (Yakima) 12' 6"
2 Hanan (B)
Shot Put
1 Carlson (Yakima) 48' 10"
2 Schell (Yakima)
3 Carter (?)
Discus
1 Horton (D) 160' 11 (Meet Record, old 148' 3.5")
2 Beaulaurier (Selah)
3 Stevens (Yakima)
440 Pursuit Relay
1 Davis 44.6 (Meet Record, old 44.8)
2 Don's Ducklings
INTERMEDIATE DIVISION
100
1 Ammerman (Prosser) 10.6
2 Roach (Yakima)
3 Underwood (Ellensburg)
220
1 Groth (Wapato) 24.2
2 Underwood (Ellensburg)
3* Anderson (Wapato)
3* Galaviz (Mabton)
440
1 Roth (Wapato) 51.4
2 Yaden (Selah)
3 Beeman (Mabton)
880
1 Rutter (Yakima) 2:03.3
2 Parish (Yakima)
3 Shaul (Toppenish)
Mile
1 Prather (Selah) 4:56.2
2 Vigil (Prosser)
3 Pernettu (Toppenish)
70 HH
1 Merrit (West Valley) 9.5
2 Doornink (Wapato)
3 Linehan (Selah)
120 LH
1 Merritt (West Valley) 14.8
2 Doyle (?)
3 Doornink (Wapato)
Long Jump
1 Anderson (Wapato) 19' 4.5"
2 Harris (G)
3 Gallagher (Yakima)
High Jump
1 Garrison (Yakima)
2 Hume (G)
Triple Jump
1 Merritt (West Valley) 38' 9"
2 Hocker (Ellensburg)
3 Marlay (?)
Shot Put (8 lb)
1 Romple (Yakima) 60' 4"
2 Cohn (?)
3 Andrews (?)
Pole Vault
1 Gill (Yakima) 11' 9"
2 Gooler (Mabton)
3 Newman (Selah)
440 Pursuit Relay
1 Prosser 47.1
2 Selah
3 Wapato
RESULTS - June 3 (Final Day)
JUNIOR DIVISION
70 LH
1 Randy Skiles 10.4
2 Mike Dangs
3 Dan Day
100
1 Lon Blanchard 11.8
2 Chuck DeGooyer
3 Ron Campbell
220
1 Juan Cubillos 27.7
2 Felix Campos
3 Larry Mann
440
1 Ron Campbell 1:00.7 (Meet Record, old 1:00.8)
2 Felix Campos
3 Scott Stuart
880
1 Monte Burnham 2:27.4 (Meet Record, old 2:33.8)
2 Dave Hoyt
3 Jeff Perrotti
3/4 Mile
1 Ray Kuhnhenn 4:02.4 (Meet Record, old 4:09.6)
2 Jerry McGree
3 Dan Hunsiker
High Jump
1 Leonard Cordeo 5' 2"
2 David Pauley
3 Dan Day
Long Jump
1 Lon Blanchard 15' 9"
3 Emilo Sambrand
3 Scott Stobaugh
Triple Jump
1 Scott Stewart 34' 10.5"
2 Kyle McConnell
3 Randy Bolong
Pole Vault
1 Bob Andring 8' 6"
2 Richard Nuess
3 Gamble
Shot Put (8 lb)
1 Matthes 37' 9.5"
2 Blanchard
3 Escobar
Softball Throw
1 Scott Stobaugh 247' 0"
2 David Schmits
3 Ken Sellers
440 Relay
1 Grandview 53.6
2 Sunnyside
3 Toppenish
MIDGET DIVISION
50
1 Chet Smith 6.7
2 Ron Forgey
3 Dan Hutson
75
1 Ricardo Sambrano 9.9
2 Jay Mariotti
3 Don Andrews
100
1 Chet Smith 12.8 (Meet Record, old 13.2)
2 Dick Ammerman
3 Brent Myers
220
1 Brent Myers 29.9 (Ted Record)
2 Don Sandberg
3 Neil Brown
440
1 Don Switzer 1:11.5
2 Dusty Cass
3 Herbert Rogers
660
1 Jerry Holeman 2:00.7
2 Bill Brashears
3 Kurt Greene
Shot Put (6 lb
1 K. Gallaghan 29' 5.5"
2 R. Andrews
3 R. Sambrand
Running Long Jump
1 Scott Wells 14' 3.75" (Meet Record, old 14' 0.25")
2 John Raap
3 Ron Forgey
Triple Jump
1 Bobby Alter 30' 1 (Meet Record, old 27' 9")
2 Steve Cord
3 Neil Brown
Standing Long Jump
1 Denis Barber 6' 4"
2 R. Wolverton
3 Curt Johnson
Standing Triple Jump
1 Ramon Wolverton 20' 4"
2 Bobby Alter
3 Neil Brown
High Jump
1 Charles Carter 4' 4"
2 Don Sandberg
3 Herbert Rogers
Baseball Throw
1 Dennis Trimble 202' 0" (Meet Record, old 171' 4")
2 Arthur Lee
3 Tyler Munson
440 Relay
1 Naches 59.9 ( Ties & Meet Record, old 59.9)
2 Prosser
3 Toppenish
BANTAM DIVISION
50
1 Ted Zehr 7.2
2 Doug Lewis
3 Duane Reeves
75
1 Ted Zehr 10.6
2 Mark Guess
3 Wayne Reeves
220
1 Ted Zehr 33.0
2 Jim Tuttle
3* Ray Marrero
3* Al Regimbal
440
1 Eric Edwards 1:20.2
2 Arthur Reyes
3 Ray Marrero
660
1 Eric Johnson 1:59 (Meet Record, old 2:07.5)
2 Jim Tuttle
3 John Hammel
Running Long Jump
1 Dave Nickoff 11' 10"
2 Ramos Ranio
3 Joe Cole
High Jump
1 Nolan Carter 3' 9" (Meet Record, old 3' 8")
2 Dan Snipes
3 Richard Navejar
Standing Long Jump
1 Arthur Reyes 5' 9"
2 Clifton Clark
3 Ed Stage
Standing Triple Jump
1 Ronnie Bjur 15' 10"
2 Allan Regimbal
3 Clifton Clark
Softball Throw
1 Joe Miller 155' 10.5"
2 Doug Headley
3 Mark Brothers
220 Relay
1 Toppenish 33.1
2 Nolan Carter's anchor
3 Mark Guess's anchor