1972 Yakima AAU Junior Olympic Championships
Yakima Stadium, Yakima-WA
May 31 & June 1, 1972
RESULTS - May 31
SENIOR DIVISION
100
1 T. Andrews (Granger) 10.6
2 Dowmey (?) 10.7
220
1 Dowmey (?) 24.0
2 Sizemore (Yakima) 24.9
440
1 Rosenkranz (Naches) 55.0
2 Vance (Yakima) 55.0
880
1 B. Rutter (Yakima) 2:06.1
2 D. Blum (Goldendale) 2:29.1
Mile
1 J. Hennessy (Yakima) 4:32 (beats meet Record of 4:33.7)
2 B. Rutter (Yakima) 4:41.4
2 Mile
1 J. Hennessy (Yakima) 10:17.4
2 Vigil (Prosser) 10:22
120 HH
1 Oliver (Toppenish) 19.7
2 Engush (?) 20.2
180 LH
1 M. Boushey (Grandview) 21.9
2 R. Collins (Yakima) 22.8
High Jump
1 Garrison (Yakima) 6' 3" (Ties Meet Record)
2 Fitterer (Ellensburg)
Long Jump
1 Hocker (Ellensburg) 21' 5.5"
2 Jewett (West Valley) 20' 5.5"
Triple Jump
1 Hocker (Ellensburg) 42' 6"
2 Jewett (West Valley) 39' 6"
Pole Vault
1 D. Blanchard (Yakima) 13' 6" (beats Meet record of 13' 2")
2 Gill (Yakima) 13' 0"
Shot Put (12 lb)
1 R. Beaulaurier (Sunnyside) 52' 1"
2 B. Romple (Yakima) 47' 10"
Discus
1 R. Beaulaurier (Sunnyside) 146' 2"
2 Stevens 144' 2.25"
880 Pursuit Relay
1 Stensrud (Yakima) 1:40.8
INTERMEDIATE DIVISION
100
1 Bigg s9Yakima) 10.6
2 Grubenhoff (Sunnyside) 10.6
220
1 Seabeck (Sunnyside) 24.4
2 Castillo (Yakima) 24.5
440
1 Rogstead (Yakima) 57.6
2 Babb (?) 58.1
880
1 T. Kelleher (Ellensburg) 2:10.3
2 J. Mariotty (?) 2:10.9
Mile
1 D. Sanderson (Yakima) 4:45.2 (beats meet record of 4:52.5
70 HH
1 Lineban (Sunnyside) 10.2
2 Kunnhausen (?) 10.2
120 LH
1 Linehan (Sunnyside) 14.9
2 Beasley (?) 14.9
Long Jump
1 McCullough (West Valley) 19' 6.5"
2 Fuller (Yakima) 18' 7"
High Jump
1 Brush (Yakima) 6' 1" (beats meet record of 6' 0.25")
Triple Jump
1 McCullough (West Valley) 41' 5.5" (beats meet record of 40' 4"
2 Marley (?) 38' 5.5"
Shot Put (8 lb)
1 Grubenhoff (Sunnyside) 49' 3 3/8"
2 K. Herald (?) 43' 8.25"
Pole Vault
1 Kelly (?) 12' 0" (beats meet record of 11' 9"
2 Beaulaurier (Sunnyside) 11' 0"
440 Prusuit Relay
1 Biggs (Yakima) 47.9
2 Jacobs (Sunnyside) 48.3
RESULTS - June 1 (FINAL DAY)
JUNIOR DIVISION
70 LH
1 Uerland (Goldendale) 10.1
2 Gortiza (Yakima) 10.3
100
1 Gamache (Moxee) 11.3
2 B. Bolong (Wapato) 11.4
220
1 Gamache (Moxee) 25.7
2 Barron (Wapato) 26.8
440
1 Conrad (Yakima) 59.3 (beats meet record of 1:00.7)
2 Oroco (Wapato) 1:00.5
880
1 DeLeon (Moxee) 2:19.5 (beats meet record of 2:27.4)
2 McNamara (White Swan) 2:20.9
1320
1 Juarez (Granger) 3:46.3 (beats record of 4:02.4)
2 Parker (Wapato) 3:48.4
High Jump
1 S. Pratt (Yakima) 5' 1"
2 R. Orozco (Toppenish) 4' 11"
Long Jump
1 R. Bolong (Wapato) 17' 5.75"
2 Farley (?) 17' 4"
Triple Jump
1 R. Bolong (Wapato) 36' 1" (beats record of 34' 11 7/8")
2 S. Wells (Yakima) 33' 5"
Pole Vault
1 B. Ness (Sunnyside) 10' 3" (beats record of 9' 6")
2 T. Shultz (Yakima) 9' 0"
Shot Put (8 lb)
1 N. Defiesta (Wapato) 44' 10" (beats meet recod of 44' 4.5")
2 R. Holy Cross (Goldendale) 40' 1.5"
440 Pursuit Relay
1 Pratt (Yakima) 51.8
2 Orozco (Wapato) 52.2
Baseball Throw
1 J. Coleman (Sunnyside) 251' 0"
2 Defissta (Wapato) 246' 0"
MIDGET DIVISION
50
1 Forgey (Toppenish) 6.8
2 Mariotti (Prosser) 7.1
75
1 Zehr (Yakima) 10.0
2 Russell (Nahes) 10.1
100
1 Forgey (Toppenish) 12.7 (equals meet record)
2 Zehr (Yakima) 13.0
220
1* Brown (Bickleton) 30.6
1* Edwards (Yakima) 30.6
440
1 Tovar (Wapato) 1:09 (beats meet record of 1:10.6)
2 Holmon (Naches) 1:10.6
660
1 Marshall (Yakima) 1:54.1 (beats meet record of 1:59.1)
2 Cass (Naches) 1:55.8
Shot Put (6 lb)
1 B. Tovar (Wapato) 34' 3" (beats meet record of 30' 9")
2 T. Short (Goldendale) 30' 7"
Running Long Jump
1 B. Zike (?) 15' 0.75" (beats meet record of 14' 3.75")
2 T. Roy (Yakima) 13' 0"
Running Triple Jump
1 Brown (Bickleton) 26' 8.75"
2 Overland (Yakima) 21' 5"
Standing Long Jump
1 D. Hopper (Buena) 6' 8"
2 A. Reyes (Toppenish) 6' 7"
Standing Triple Jump
1 D. Hopper (Buena) 20' 2"
2 L. Baumiller (Yakima) 19' 0"
High Jump
1 N. Brown (?) 5' 2" (beats meet record of 4' 6")
2 D. Sandberg (?) 4' 5"
Baseball Throw
1 S. Boutillier (Yakima) 183' 0"
2 R. Marshall (?) 171' 0"
440 Pursuit Relay
1 Forgey (Toppenish) 59.9 (equals meet record)
2 Senters (Yakima) 1:01.0
BANTAM DIVSION
50
1 Iriarte (Yakima) 7.4
2 Merritt (Yakima) 7.5
75
1 Iriarte (Yakima) 10.7
2 Merritt (Yakima) 10.8
220
1 Babich (Toppenish) 34.1
2 Bowton (Ahtanum) 34.7
440
1 Solis (Granger) 1:24.1
2 Fazendine (?) 1:26.8
660
1 Division (Toppenish) 2:18.8
2 Trujillo (Toppenish) 2:19.4
Running Long Jump
1 J. Brulotte (?) 11' 5"
2 J. Blanchard (Yakima) 11' 4"
High Jump
1 Schenllbach (Toppenish) 3' 11" (beats meet record of 3' 9")
2* Parker (Toppenish) 3' 6"
2* Lundblad (Yakima) 3' 6"
Standing Long Jump
1 F. Hernandez (Granger) 6' 1"
2 J. Speer (Toppenish) 6' 0"
Standing Triple Jump
1 J. Hopper (Buena) 17' 0"
2 M. Babich (Buena) 16' 3"
Baseball Throw
1 J. Wright (?) 162' 0" (beats meet reord of 155' 10.5")
2 J. Speer (Toppenish) 157' 0"
220 Pursuit Relay
1 Parker (Toppenish) 32.6
2 Merritt (Yakima) 32.7