1975 Yakima Valley AAU Junior Olympic Championships
Zaepfel Stadium, Yakima-WA
May 28-29, 1975
RESULTS - May 28
SENIOR DIVISION
100
1 Ford (Yakima) 10.4
2 Brand (Selah) 10.6
3 Holt (Naches) 10.8
4 Roulier (Selah) 11.6
220
1 Greene (Yakima) 23.5
2 Ford (Yakima) 23.5
3 Brand (Selah) 21.1
4 Champion (Grandview) 27.7
440
1 Henderson (Cle Elum) 51.9
2 Roulier (Selah) 56.2
3 Graff (Grandview) 57.1
4 Champion (Grandview) 1:01.1
880
1 Gorrie (Ellensburg) 2:04.6
2 Williamson (Ellensburg) 2:09.4
3 Rhea (West Valley) 2:15.1
4 Cruz (Wapato) 2:15.1
Mile
1 Suhm (Yakima) 4:31.9
2 Vernie (Ellensburg) 4:44.5
3 McNamara (White Swan) 5:04.2
2 Mile
1 Vernie (Ellensburg) 10:28.8
2 Powell (Yakima) 10:28.9
3 Thomas (Grandview) 10:34.9
4 McNamara (White Swan) 11:05.5
440 Relay
1 Yakima (Hein, Fuller, Greene, Ford) 44.6
2 East Valley 46.1
3 Cowiche 46.4
Mile Relay
1 Ellensburg (Murphy, Takubek, Gorrie, Vernie) 3:50.2
120 HH
1 Ness (Sunnyside) 15.0
2 Wakamura (Prosser) 16.2
3 Qunell (East Valley)
4 Quantrille (Yakima) 16.6
180 LH
1 Roulston (Yakima) 20.7
2 Ness (Sunnyside) 21.3
3 Fuller (Yakima) 22.3
4 Qunell (East Valley) 22.5
Long Jump
1 Fuller (Yakima) 21' 5"
2 Squires (Yakima) 19' 8"
3 West (West Valley) 18' 4"
4 Murphy (Ellensburg) 17' 7"
High Jump
1 Golob (S) 6' 4"
2 Squires (Yakima) 6' 3"
3 Quantrille (Yakima0 6' 2"
4* Kaience (Wapato) 6' 0"
4* Svendsen (Yakima) 6' 0"
Triple Jump
1 Roulston (Yakima) 44' 3.5"
2 Elliott (Prosser) 40' 8"
3 Golob (S) 38' 1.5"
4 West (West Valley) 38' 3"
Pole Vault
1 Schwaegler (Yakima) 13' 7.5"
2 Thomas (Yakima) 13' 0"
3 Ness (Sunnyside) 12' 0"
4 McNamara (White Swan) 10' 6"
Shot Put
1 Cook (Yakima) 47' 8.5"
2 Davis (Yakima) 43' 3"
3 Dawson (Yakima) 43' 2"
4 Garrison (Yakima) 42' 5.75"
Discus
1 Garrison (Yakima) 145' 10"
2 Davis (Yakima) 118' 3"
3 Patnode (East Valley) 115' 10.5"
4 Dawson (Yakima) 109' 10"
3 Mile (New Event)
1 Shum (Yakima) 15:33.4
2 Fadenrecht (Ellensburg) 16:39.6
3 Freeman (White Swan) 18:22.5
330 Hurdles (New Event)
1 Roulston (Yakima) 43.0
2 Quantrille (Yakima) 44.6
3 Gunner (?) 46.6
4 Marshall (yakima) 46.6
Javelin
1 Newland (East Valley) 178' 3"
2 Ross (Yakima) 174' 2"
3 Jakubek (Yakima) 156' 11"
4 Middleton (Sunnyside)
INTERMEDIATE DIVISION
100
1 Ammerman (Prosser) 10.7
2 Westmiller (Yakima) 10.9
3 harris (Grandview) 11.1
4 Houghton (White Swan) 11.2
220
1Ammerman (Prosser) 23.7
2 harris (Grandview) 24.5
3 Smith (Naches) 24.7
4 Norwest (White Swan) 26.6
440
1 Marshall (Yakima) 53.7
2 Stills (Yakima) 53.8
3 Sletawitch (Granger) 54.0
4 Senists (Yakima) 54.3
880
1 Pruneda (Wapato) 2:09.6
2 Stantjer (Grandview) 2:10.7
3 Rocha (White Swan) 2:13.9
4 Gregory (Ellensburg0 2:14.0
440 Relay
1 Yakima (Munden, Caldwell, Greene, Westmiller) 45.4
2 Toppenish 48.1
3 Selah 48.7
4 Grandview) 49.2
Mile
1 Pierce (Selah) 4:49.3
2 Hobbert (Prosser0 4:57.3
3 Trammell (Sunnyside) 4:59.5
4 Roehl (West Valley) 5:04
Mile Relay
1 Selah 4:19.6
2 Toppenish
2 Mile
1 Pierce (Selah) 10:35.4
2 Ambroese (White Swan) 11:14.4
3 Trammell (West Valley) 11:18.4
4 Wilson (Bickleton) 12:01.7
Long Jump
1 Wells (Yakima) 20' 5.5"
2 Munden (Yakima) 19' 2"
3 Calhoun (Wapato) 18' 10.5"
4 Forgery (Kittitas) 18' 2"
High Jump
1* Trammell (Yakima) 6' 0"
1* Ege (Yakima) 6' 0"
3 Maupin (Toppenish) 5' 10"
4 Woodard (yakima) 5' 10"
5 Greene (Yakima) 5' 6"
Triple Jump
1 Wells (Yakima) 41' 2.25"
2 Wolverton (toppenish) 39' 5"
3 Marshall (Yakima) 38' 11"
4 Robnett (Wapato) 38' 7"
Discus
1 Callaghan (Naches) 122' 2"
2 Stone (East Valley) 119' 3.5"
3 Feil (White Swan) 106' 5"
4 Draper (Ellensburg) 95' 8"
Shot Put
1 Stone (East Valley) 42' 1.5"
2 Draper (Ellensburg) 38' 11.5
3 Callaghan (Naches) 38' 1.5"
4 Rocha (Yakima) 35' 11
Pole Vault
1 Sunner (Selah) 11' 6"
2 Garza (Wapato) 11' 0"
3 Filliol (Yakima) 9' 6"
4 Vincent (Moxee) 9' 8"
120 HH
1 Borwn (Grandview) 17.5
2 Myers (Wapato) 18.0
3 Holman (Naches) 18.1
4 Bowers (Yakima) 18.6
180 LH
1 Wells (Yakima) 22.6
2 Woodard (Yakima) 23.2
3 Keith (Yakima) 23.4
4 Winter (Harrah) 23.5
330 Hurdles (New Event)
1Holman (Naches) 46.8
2 Thompson (Yakima) 47.8
3 Magana (Granger) 49.0
4 Bolt (Grandview) 49.2
RESULTS - May 29 (FINAL DAY)
JUNIOR DIVISION
70 LH
1 Bowie (Naches) 10.1
2 Miller (Terrace Heights) 10.2
3 Forgey (Toppenish) 10.7
4 Krukenberg (Ellensburg) 11.2
100
1 Moon (Naches) 11.6
2 Gay (Granger) 11.6
3 Wheeler (Yakima) 11.7
4 Johnson (Naches) 11.9
220
1 Weedin (Yakima) 27.8
2 Gay (Granger) 28.3
3 Wheeler (Yakima) 28.5
4 Henderson (Grandview) 28.7
440
1 Weedin (Yakima) 57.5
2 Hugill (Selah) 58.5
3 Moon (Naches) 1:02.6
4 Farringer (Yakima) 1:03.1
880
1 Payton (Yakima) 2:16.2
2 Achziger (Prosser) 2:20.4
3 Garcia (Naches) 2:22.4
4 Nowlin (Moxee) 2:23
Mile
1 McMicken (Yakima) 5:26.1
2 Whitefood (Yakima) 6:00.9
3 Haggerty (White Swan) 6:12.6
4 Schwageler (Yakima) 6:19
440 Relay
1 Naches (Harris, Garcia, Bowhay, Johnson) 53.5
2 Yakima 55.0
3 Yakima (B) 55.5
3 Yakima (C) 1:02.9
High Jump
1 Babich (Toppenish) 5' 0"
2 Schutt (Yakima) 5' 0"
3 Blackmore (Yakima) 4' 0"
Long Jump
1 Miller (Terrace Heights) 16' 10.5"
2 Henderson (Yakima) 15' 6.5"
3 Kruckenberg (Ellensburg) 15' 0"
4 Marcovitz (Yakima) 14' 2.75"
Triple Jump
1 Nowlin (Moxee) 32' 4.5"
2 Fiticetli (Yakima) 27' 7"
3 Lucier (Yakima) 27' 8.5"
4 Heit (Yakima) 27' 5.5"
Pole Vault
1 Robins (Yakima) 8' 0"
2 Schutt (Yakima) 7' 6"
3 Klingele (Yakima) 7' 0"
4* Buning (Yakima) 7' 0"
4* Smith (Yakima) 7' 0"
Shot Put
1 Voelker (Wapato) 43' 3"
2 Watts (Yakima) 38' 7
3 Wood (Kittitas) 36' 8"
4 Fillicetti (Sunnyside) 36' 5"
Discus
1 Carpenter (Granger) 104' 6"
2Beetchenow (Yakima) 102' 10"
3 Filicetti (Sunnyside) 85' 6"
880 Medley
1 Naches (Harris, Garcia, Bowhay, Hohnson) 1:59.5
2 Granger
3 Prosser
MIDGET DIVISION
50
1 Stump (Wapato) 7.0
2 Brusic (Yakima) 7.0
3 Newland (Yakima) 7.3
4 Mains (Bickleton) 7.3
100
1Lundblad (Yakima) 13.1
2 brusic (Yakima) 13.2
3 Harmon (Yakima) 13.5
4 Stump (Wapato) 14.1
220
1 Lundblad (Yakima) 32.7
2 Babich (Toppenish) 32.7
3 Mains (Bick) 34.4
4 Keelhorn (Yakima) 35.2
440
1 Smith (Yakima) 1:14.4
2 Coburn (Yakima) 1:17.4
3 Larimer (Ahtanum) 1:18.6
4 Zehr (Yakima) 1:20
880
1Fohn (Yakima) 2:49.0
2 Birdsall (Prosser) 2:51.6
3 Keelhorn (Yakima) 2:53.1
4 Nurss (Yakima) 3:10
Mile
1 Haight (Yakima) 6:33.8
2 Huff (Yakima) 6:35.7
3 Marshall (Yakima) 6:43.8
4 Lucey (Yakima) 7:15.4
Long Jump
1 Stump (Wapato) 12' 6"
2 Smith (Wide Hollow) 12' 2"
3 Coburn (Yakima) 11' 11.5"
4 Flores (Yakima) 11' 8.5"
Triple Jump
1 Babich (Toppenish) 28' 9.75"
2 Snipes (Yakima) 28' 6.25"
3 Larimer (Ahtanum) 25' 11"
4 Swedin (Yakima) 25' 3.5"
High Jump
1 Lovestrand (Ahtanum) 4' 4"
2 Babich (Toppenish) 4' 3"
Shot Put
1 Ellis (Yakima) 32' 10"
2 Whitefoot (White Swan) 28' 9"
3 McBride (Bick) 25' 2"
4 Downs (Yakima) 24' 7"
440 Relay
1 Yakima (Larimer, Snipes, Lovestrand, Hibbs) 1:04.7
2 Granger 1:08.0
3 Prosser 1:09.1
880 Medley
1 Yakima (Swedin, Haight, Fohn, Steven) 2:21.1
2 Yakima 2:47.8
50 LH
1 Fohn (Yakima) 9.2
2 Keide (Union Gap) 9.7
BANTAM DIVISION
50
1 Vegar (Prosser) 7.3
2 Wheeler (Yakima) 7.6
3 Trammell (Yakima) 7.6
4 Thornton (Yakima) 7.8
100
1 Vegar (Prosser) 14.0
2 Salinas (Granger) 14.5
3 Wheeler (Yakima) 15.0
4 Trammell (Yakima) 15.0
220
1 Vegar (Prosser) 34.4
2 Bautch (Granger) 35.9
2 Wheeler (Yakima) 37.0
4 Hull (Granger) 38.8
440
1 Mayberry (Yakima) 1:25.4
2 Irving (Granger) 1:28.5
3 Salinas (Granger) 1:29.1
4 Forgey (Toppenish) 1:34
440 Relay
1 Yakima (Trammell, Herke, Carlson, Gatlin) 1:10.0
2 Granger 1:11.0
880 Relay
1 Granger (Reddout, Mora, Puyear, Sanchez) 2:58.3
Long Jump
1 Banas (Yakima) 11' 4"
2 Mains (Yakima) 10' 7"
3 Baer (Yakima) 10' 6"
4 Tobia (Ahtaumn) 9' 9"
High Jump
1 Knoblich (Ahtaumn) 3' 5"
2 Banas (Yakima) 3' 0"
3 Totus (Granger) 3' 0"
4 Reddout (Granger) 2' 9"
Baseball Throw
1 Sterkel (K) 129' 9"
2* Irving (Yakima) 126' 8"
2* Snyder (Yakima) 126' 8"
4 Reddout (Granger) 126' 5"
880
1 Cardenas (Granger) 3:20.1
2 Lalley (Selah) 3:28.9
Mile
1 Busby (Sunnyside) 6:34
2 Cardenas (Granger) 7:22.2