1977 Yakima AAU Junior Olympic Championships
Zaepfel Stadium, Yakima-WA
June 11, 1977
GIRLS RESULTS (Winner only)
Bantam (9-under) girls
50 - Becky Conn 7.9
100 - Reena Nash 14.84
220 - Nash 35.28
440 - Libby Rydell 1:26.9
880 - Rydell 3:19
High Jump - Jennifer Stout 3' 0"
Standing Long Jump + Shauna Windsor 5' 3"
Long Jump + Stout 8' 11"
Baseball Trhow - Gina Cacchiotti 120' 2"
Midget (10-11) girls
50 - Jewel Dorman 7.1
100 - Dorman 13.11
220 - Dorman 30.55
440 - Vicki Rydell 1:11.7
880 - Rydell 2:55.72
Mile + Julie Watson 7:32.3
50 LH - Penny Gardner 8.68
440 Relay - Cathy Cline, Crystal West, Polly Radusevich, Ronda Williams 1:00.09
880 Medley Relay - Tammy Hysell, Karen Allen, Shawna Bayle, Belen Gonzales 2:27.8
High Jump - Kirstine Johansen 3' 8"
Standing Long Jump - Radesuvich 6' 11.5"
Long Jump - Gardner 11' 11"
Shot Put + Cyndi Hudon 22' 1.5"
Baseball Throw - Williams 135' 0"
Junior (12-13) girls
100 - Kristine Stebbins 12.27
220 - Stebbins 27.82
440 - Lisa Black 1:04.8
880 - Tamara Ringo 2:42.8
Mile - Shelly Gardner 6:44.2
80m Hurdles 13.96 (No Name)
200m Hurdles - Gardner 33.06
440 Relay - Stebbins, Anette Villbrandt, Black, Sara Ufford 55.36
880 Medley Relay + Debbie Heintz, Helen Waggener, Bonnie Ferguson, Molly Swynenburg 2:04.4
Mile Relay - Heintz, Luci Tudor, Teresa Stice, Kelli McGhan 4:49.2
High Jump - Tudor 4' 9"
Long Jump - Ufford 14' 8"
Shot Put - Lona Joslin 38' 8.5"
Discus - Jaelene Price 78' 8"
Baseball Throw - Vennessa Golightly 220' 6"
Intermediate (14-15) girls
100 - Carrie Jones 11.4
220 - Diane wells 26.26
440 - Wells 1:0.5
880 - Elizabeth Conlon 2:37.7
Mile - Conlon 5:41.4
2 Mile - Jeri Watson 12:13.6
100m Hurdles - Cheri Clark 17.71
300m Hurdles - Karin Irsfeld No time
440 Relay - Jones, Dana Puterbaugh, Rhonda Bacca, Karen Thompson 51.35
880 Relay - Mary Fine, Melinda Cardon, Audrey Harris, Puterbaugh 1:55.8
880 Medley Relay - Marthas Harrison, Lisa Lee, Marilynne Leadon, Leslie Telford 2:02.7
Mile Relay - Reinee Nelson, Diana Mendez, Susan Russell, Lisa Chambers 5::12.38
High Jump - Jami Rathjen 4' 11"
Long Jump - Eva Bodd 14' 11.5"
Shot Put - Laurie Hiebert 36' 8"
Discus - Anita Miller 94' 2.5"
Javelin - Kim van De Brake 120' 0"
Senior (16-17) girls
100 - Debbie Liska 11.3
220 - Lisaka 27.0
440 - LeAnn Mercer 1:01.9
880 - Jackie Van De Brake 2:37
100m Hurdles - Maggie Klingele 16.7
440m Hurdles - Klingele 1:14.8
440 Relay - Alice Pleasant, DeAnglea gordon, Mercer, Sonja Carter 51.6
880 Medley Relay - Mercer, Carter, Gordon, Pleasant 1:58.8
Long Jump - Pleassant 17' 11"
Shot Put - Shelley Slagg 32' 0.25"
Discus - Slagg 90' 9.5"
Javelin - Jane Swan 122' 0.5"
============================
BOYS RESULTS
Bantam (9-under) boys
50 - Shawn Beeman 6.6
100 - Kent Nuttall 13.5
220 - Beeman 30.5
440 - John Jeter 1:15.8
880 - Stan Busby 2:58.9
Mile - Rod Rydell 6:35
Shot Put - Robert Conn 26' 11"
High Jump - Kevin Thomas 3' 8"
Long Jump - Beeman 12' 7"
Midget (10-11) boys
50 - Alex Modest 6.8
100 - Modest 13.0
220 - Tyree Brown 28.9
440 - Brown 1:07.6
880 - Glenn Barret 2:55.1
Mile - Troy Busby 6:02.7
50 yd Hurdles - Kevin Moss 88
440 Relay - Scott Young, Pat Smith, Tim Eyman, Perry Thornton 1:02.9
880 Medley Relay - Rich Winters, Steve Dollin, John Aguirre, Peter Monahan 2:24.7
High Jump - Doug Schoolcraft 4' 7.5"
Long Jump Greg Lee 14' 6"
Triple Jump - Shanon York 28' 3"
Shot Put - Randy White 28' 4.75"
Junior (12-13) boys
100 - Kent Bradford 11.7
220 - Scott Thompson 25.3
440 - Arnulfo Diaz 58.4
880 - Joe Johnson 2:19.5
Mile - Emmett Derrick 5:45
70 yd Hurdles - Scott Linchan 10.3
440 Relay - Thompson, Jerry Johnston, Joe Johnston, Jim Mayhue 51.8
880 Medley Relay - Joe Johnston, Mayheu, Jerry Johnston, Thompson 1:53.6
High Jump - Randy Nathan 5' 4.5"
Long Jump - Kevin Searl 17' 0"
Triple Jump - Mark Babich 33' 8"
Pole Vault - Scott Gunner 10' 6"
Shot Put - Dave Thisius 35' 8.5"
Discus - Thisius 107' 0"
Javelin - Mark Babich 139' 1"
Intermediate (14-15) boys
100 - James Dupree 10.4
220 - Mark Puyear No time
440 - terry Weedin 52.9
Mile Scott Redman 4:59
880 - Craig Mathison 2:14.8
2 Mile - Doug McMicken 10:53.1
120 Hurdles - Kevin Krunckenberg 15.8
180 LH - Tim Hysell 23.8
330 IH - Puyear 44.7
High Jump - Babich 5' 8"
Long Jump - Philip Malsam 19' 7"
440 Relay - Alex Hernandez, Tim Stout, Ron Hanes, Cliff Smelser 46.3
Mile Relay - Weedin, Scott Hardman, Mike Zike, Doug McKitrick 3:52.5
Triple Jump - Kruckenberg 38' 9"
Pole Vault - Smelser 13' 3"
Shot Put - Joe Filicetti 42' 8.5"
Discus - Ed Olson 138' 1"
Javelin - Ron Haines 159' 9.5"
Senior (16-17) boys
100 - Bob Alliston 10.2
220 - Alliston 23.0
440 - Ken Watson 51.8
880 - greg hall 2:05.7
Mile - Dana Glenn 4:49.4
120 HH - Scott Wells 14.8
180 LH - Stan Delizo 22.9
330 IH - Wells 41.3
440 Relay - Bob Alliston, Mike Alliston, Gerry Holman, Kelly Callahan 46.5
880 Relay Bill Elkins, Ken Kruckenberg, Mike Johnson, Jim Gregory 1:38.9
High Jump - Dave Ege 6' 4"
Long Jump - Jim Trammell 19' 1"
Triple Jump = Wells 44' 11"
Shot Put - Glenn Wilhelm 43' 2.5"
Discus - Callahan 147' 2"
Pole Vault - Ron Gunner 13' 6"
Javelin - Dan Houghton 157' 3"