1974 20th Annual Fruit Bowl Invitational
Zaepfel Stadium, Yakima-WA
April 6, 1974
Team Scores: Everett 123, North Idaho 71, Highline 70, Shoreline 66, Yakima 64, Clark 50, Wenatchee 34, Olympic 24, Tacoma 19, Green River 6, Skagit 0
RESULTS
100
1 Randy Bryant (Yakima) 9.75
2 Bob Masterman (Yakima) 9.8
3 McCormack (Clark) 10.0
4 Smith (Everett) 10.1
5 Mora (North Idaho)
6 Wells (Highline) 10.2
880
1 Chris Greyell (Highline) 2:00.8
2 Woodworth (Everett) 2:01.2
3 Spingath (Highline) 2:01.7
4 Martyn (Shoreline) 2:01.8
5 Greco (Green River) 2:02.1
6 Grove (Everett) 2:02.2
220
1 Mike Trimble (Clark) 22.7
2 McCormack (Clark) 22.9
3 Dora (North Idaho) 23.2
4 Masterman (Yakima) 23.2
5 Davis (Shoreline) 23.3
6 Asbridge (Tacoma) 23.3
440
1 Dan Johnson (Everett) 51.6
2 Singer (North Idaho) 52.1
3 Green (Clark) 52.2
4 Asbridge (Tacoma) 52.5
5 Ester (Shoreline) 52.8
6 Gordon Hale (Yakima) 53.1
440 IH
1 J.S. Ghoman (North Idaho) 57.5
2 Wallace (Olympic) 58.7
3 Phillips (Everett) 58.9
4 Usvestad (Shoreline) 59.0
5 Rowland (Everett) 59.1
6 Sedge (Shoreline) 59.9
Mile
1 TimMurry (Highline) 4:26.6
2 Woodworth (Everett) 4:28
3 Beyerlein (Everett) 4:29
4 Schnoor (Highline) 4:30.6
5 Skar (Green River) 4:32.5
6 Heath (North Idaho) 4:35.7
440 Relay
1 North Idaho 43.9
2 Yakima 44.4
3 Clark 45.
4 Shoreline 45.0
5 Everett 45.7
6 Highline 46.1
Mile Relay
1 North Idaho 3:27.9
2 Shoreline 3:28.8
3 Highline 3:32.0
4 Everett 3:34.6
5 Clark 3:40.6
6 Yakima 3:42.3
Pole Vault
1 Dan Hoff (Shoreline) 14' 3"
2 Hennington (Everett) 14' 0"
3 Delp (Yakima) 14' 0"
4 Blanchard (Yakima) 14' 0"
5 Winters (Shoreline) 14' 0"
6 Gove (Green River) 14' 0"
High Jump
1 Doug McDonald (Everett) 6' 9" (Meet Record, old 6' 8.75 by Kim Rogers - Yakima in 1969)
2 Bakken (Highline) 6' 6"
3 Allured (North Idaho) 6' 6"
4 Edmonds (North Idaho) 6' 6"
5 Ross Estes (Yakima) 6' 4"
6 Boland (Wenatchee) 6' 4"
Javelin
1 Ralph Peterson (Everett) 187' 9"
2 Brooks (Everett) 183' 3.5"
3 Casey McGill (Yakima) 182' 1"
4 Demeroutis (Shoreline) 173' 9"
5 Nelson (Clark) 170' 8"
6 Mike Carter (Yakima) 166' 6.5"
Triple Jump
1 Ron Cahill (Wenatchee) 45' 1 1/8"
2 George (Clark) 44' 1 5/8"
3 Carolton (Highline) 43' 3 3/8"
4 Schoenfeldt (Everett) 43' 4" 5/8"
5 Flaherty (Everett) 42' 11 1/4"
6 Barfield (Green River) 42' 6.75"
Shot Put
1 Oscar Nelson (Wenatchee) 51' 1.5"
2 Fisher (Olympic) 48' 10"
3 Mike Gillespie (Yakima) 47' 3"
4 Anderson (Highline) 46' 1"
5 Galde (Everett) 45' 8"
6 Baker (Wenatchee) 44' 6"
Long Jump
1 Cahill (Wenatchee) 21' 7 7/8"
2 Hahns (Shoreline) 21' 7"
3 Masterman (Yakima) 21' 4 5/8"
4 Flaherty (Everett) 21' 4.5"
5 Diamond (Everett) 21' 0.75"
6 Cunningham (Green River) 20' 6"
Discus
1 As Couture (Everett) 140' 0"
2 Fussell (Tacoma) 138' 7"
3 Wray (Tacoma) 132' 0"
4 Plum (Olympic) 131' 6"
5 Baker (Wenatchee) 130' 5.5"
6 Keifer (North Idaho) 130' 4"
3 Mile
1 Terry Heath (North Idaho) 14:32.1 (Meet Record, old 14:45.7 by Richard - Everett in 1973)
2 Stewart (Highline) 14:47.5
3 Small (Highline) 14:50.2
4 Stave (Everett) 15:24.8
5 Schruhl (Olympic) 15:35.8
6 Benny (Shoreline) 15:39.1
120 HH
1 Jim Sedge (Shoreline) 14.8 (Meet Record, old 14.9 by John McKibbon - Highline in 1967)
2 Diamond (Everett) 15.0
3 Johnson (Shoreline) 15.25
4 Edmonds (North Idaho) 15.4
5 Butler (Clark) 15.5
6 Quinn (Olympic) 16.0