1971 Bellevue, Green River, Wenatchee & Lower Columbia @ Yakima
Yakima Stadium, Yakima-WA
May 15, 1971
Team Scores: Bellevue 77, Yakima 73 1/2, Green River 58, Wenatchee 29, Lower Columbia 24 1/2
RESULTS
Mile
1 Bob Crowell (Bellevue) 4:34.7
2 Anderson (Yakima)
3 Rogan (Bellevue)
4 Lang (Yakima)
5 Pollard (Green River)
120 HH
1 Geoff Newing (Green River) 14.8
2 Dudley (Green River)
3 Winckler (Yakima)
4 Tegen (Yakima)
4 Girard (Bellevue)
440
1 John Schieche (Green River) 51.6
2 Pittinger (Lower Columbia)
3 Buzga (Green River)
4 Rice (Lower Columbia)
5 Pedrick (Bellevue)
High Jump
1 Gary Winclker (Yakima) 6' 4"
2 Floyd (Green River)
3 Kendall (Green River)
4* Blanchard (Yakima)
4* ? (Yakima)
100
1 Clint Patton (Bellevue) 10.0
2 Newing (Green River)
3 Derwin (Bellevue)
4 Jones (Wenatchee)
5 Sharon (Lower Columbia)
880
1 Chris Luther (Green River) 1:55.9
2 Richards (Bellevue)
3 Striker (Bellevue)
4 Stone (Yakima)
5 Schuler (Yakima)
440 IH
1 Wayne Tegen (Yakima) 58.6
2 Dudley (Green River)
3 Riedl (Bellevue)
4 Gillette (Bellevue)
5 Payne (Bellevue)
220
1 Geoff Newing (Green River) 22.4
2 Patton (Bellevue)
3 Jones (Wenatchee)
4 Pittinger (Lower Columbia)
5 Sharon (Lower Columbia)
2 Mile
1 Mike Rogan (Bellevue) 10:21.8
2 Anderson (Yakima)
3 Lang (Yakima)
4 Anderson (Bellevue)
5 Barrie (Green River)
Mile Relay
1 Green River 3:35.4
2 Bellevue
Pole Vault
1 Mark Anderson (Bellevue) 14' 3"
2 Blanchard (Yakima)
3 Norman (Lower Columbia)
4 Dockins (Wenatchee)
Long Jump
1 Greg Kinsey (Yakima) 20' 2.75"
2 Tegen (Yakima)
3 Wincker (Yakima)
4 Draper (Wenatchee)
5 Jansen (Wenatchee)
Javelin
1 Gary Quitsland (Bellevue) 201' 3"
2 Derwin (Bellevue)
3 McCoy (Lower Columbia)
4 Etchieson (Yakima)
5 Russell (Bellevue)
Shot Put
1 Tom Cole (Wenatchee) 48' 4"
2 Johnson (Yakima)
3 Lynch (Bellevue)
4 Roe (Wenatchee)
5 Russell (Bellevue)
Discus
1 Steve Roe (Wenatchee) 145' 0"
2 Miller (Lower Columbia)
3 Cole (Wenatchee)
4 Johnson (Yakima)
5 Etchieson (Yakima)
440 Relay
1 Bellevue 44.6
2 Green River
3 Lower Columbia
4 Wenatchee
5 Yakima
Triple Jump
1 Gary Winckler (Yakima) 42' 10"
2 Blanchard (Yakima)
3 Derwin (Bellevue)
4 Hallett (Lower Columbia)
5 Durnan (Yakima)